Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Jan 25, 2017 02:58:42 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Jan 25, 2017 02:58:42 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Entry# 1326564-0
Entry# 1873085-0
Entry# 2002922-0

16101/Boat Mail(Rameswaram Express)
போட் மெயில்(இராமேஸ்வரம் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்)     बोट मेल (रामेश्वरम एक्सप्रेस)

MS/Chennai Egmore --> RMM/Rameswaram

Refresh Live Status (3h 36m ago)
Inaugural Run
Tue Feb 24, 1914
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Recently added in the IRCTC E-Catering list
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Revision of Timings from 10-02-2017 will depart MS @ 19:15 & Arr Rameswaram @ 09:15.
Wed Oct 12, 2016 (06:21PM)
Updated: Nov 11 2016 (18:47) by DM
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA
Rating: 3.6/5 (55 votes)
cleanliness - good (11)
punctuality - good (11)
food - average (5)
ticket avbl - good (10)
u/r coach - good (4)
railfanning - good (9)
safety - good (9)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
S11
  5
S10
  6
 S9
  7
 S8
  8
 S7
  9
 S6
 10
 S5
 11
 S4
 12
 S3
 13
 S2
 14
 S1
 15
 B2
 16
 B1
 17
HA1
 18
GEN
 19
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Egmore and Rameswaram is 64 km (10%) shorter.
Travel Time: 13h 35m    22 halts    Distance: 665 km    Avg Speed: 49 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 103 km/hr between MBM/Mambalam and PPVL/Pirappanvalasai
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 21:40 (Avg 4m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Arrives @ 11:15 +1 night (Avg 4m early)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
RMM/Rameswaram 

22 halts. 121 intermediate Stations between Chennai Egmore and Rameswaram

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 30m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MSChennai Egmore» -21:40+4510.0536mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:2824.7
#2/==/TBMTambaram 22:08+522:10+52m7,8124.76632mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2830.8
#3/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 22:38+1022:40+102m--155.57640mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2835.6
#4/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 23:08+1123:10+112m--191.06750mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations01:0067.4
#5/==/VMVillupuram Junction 00:10+900:20+2710m52158.46545mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4346.7
#6|--|CUPJCuddalore Port Junction 01:03+3601:04+391m12205.1806mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2938.5
#7|--|CDMChidambaramX 01:33+5401:35+552m12243.7578mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1817.0
#8|--|SYSirkazhiX 01:53+5401:54+541m12260.7316mSRTamil Nadu 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3920.0
#9|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction 02:33+3802:35+382m12280.76717mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2831.3
#10|--|KMUKumbakonam 03:03+4103:05+402m12312.07130mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:3339.3
#11|--|TJThanjavur Junction 03:38+4203:40+442m12351.23063mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:4049.7
#12/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction 05:20+805:25+165m42401.06585mSRTiruchchirapalli ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4952.9
#13|--|PDKTPudukkottai 06:14+4506:15+461m12453.95390mSRPudukkottai, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2925.5
#14|--|CTNDChettinadX 06:44+4006:45+411m--2479.519103mSRKanadukathan, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3511.4
#15|--|KKDIKaraikkudi Junction 07:20+2007:25+205m--2490.85989mSRAriyakudi Road, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:054.9
#16|--|DKODevakottai Road 07:30-07:31-1m12495.86077mSRNH 210, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1312.9
#17|--|KALKallal 07:44+2307:45+231m12508.75781mSRKallal, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2422.8
#18|--|SVGASivagangaX 08:09+2408:10+261m12531.550105mSRTamil Nadu 630561, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2520.7
#19|--|MNMManamadurai Junction 08:35+2508:40+255m12552.27670mSRSivaganga Dt-632502, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1924.0
#20|--|PMKParamakkudiX 08:59+2809:00+301m12576.27743mSRRamanathapuram Dt-623707, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2835.7
#21|--|RMDRamanathapuram 09:28+3709:30+372m12611.96410mSRRamanathapuram, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:3436.4
#22|--|MMMMandapam 10:04+3310:05+341m12648.3277mSRTamil Nadu 623519, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:146.3
#23|--|PBMPamban 10:19-10:20-1m12654.6127mSRPamban, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:5510.9
#24|--|RMMRameswaram• 11:15-4-32665.5-1mSRDist - Ramanathapuram - 623526, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site