Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Apr 26, 2017 00:30:14 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Apr 26, 2017 00:30:14 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1873085-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2002922-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1326564-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Front-facing; Large TB; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2216221-0

16101/Boat Mail(Rameswaram Express)
போட் மெயில்(இராமேஸ்வரம் விரைவு வண்டி)     बोट मेल (रामेश्वरम एक्सप्रेस)

MS/Chennai Egmore --> RMM/Rameswaram

Inaugural Run
Tue Feb 24, 1914
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Recently added in the IRCTC E-Catering list
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Will be Augmented with One 2A- Two tier AC from 28.02.2017
Fri Feb 24, 2017 (07:59PM)
Updated: Feb 10 2017 (11:05) by sGs*^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
16101>16102>16183>16184 4- Rakes, PM @ MS
Rating: 3.6/5 (55 votes)
cleanliness - good (11)
punctuality - good (11)
food - average (5)
ticket avbl - good (10)
u/r coach - good (4)
railfanning - good (9)
safety - good (9)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
S11
  5
S10
  6
 S9
  7
 S8
  8
 S7
  9
 S6
 10
 S5
 11
 S4
 12
 S3
 13
 S2
 14
 S1
 15
 B2
 16
 B1
 17
 A1
 18
HA1
 19
GEN
 20
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Egmore and Rameswaram is 64 km (10%) shorter.
Travel Time: 14h 0m    22 halts    Distance: 665 km    Avg Speed: 48 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 103 km/hr between MBM/Mambalam and PPVL/Pirappanvalasai
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 19:15 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Arrives @ 09:15 +1 night (Avg 3m early)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
RMM/Rameswaram 

22 halts. 121 intermediate Stations between Chennai Egmore and Rameswaram

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MSChennai Egmore» -19:15+1510.0536mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:2824.7
#2/==/TBMTambaram 19:43+519:45+52m7,8124.76632mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2830.8
#3/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 20:13+1320:15+132m--155.57640mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2835.6
#4/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 20:43+1320:45+122m--191.07448mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:5567.4
#5/==/VMVillupuram Junction 21:40+1221:50+2310m51158.48045mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:3546.7
#6|--|CUPJCuddalore Port Junction 22:25+3522:26+361m11205.1566mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:4138.5
#7|--|CDMChidambaram 23:07+3323:08+361m11243.7548mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1917.0
#8|--|SYSirkazhi 23:27+3923:28+421m11260.7366mSRTamil Nadu 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3320.0
#9|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction 00:01+4400:02+541m12280.76716mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2831.2
#10|--|KMUKumbakonam 00:30+1:0600:32+1:062m12311.98432mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:2839.3
#11|--|TJThanjavur JunctionO 01:00+1:1201:02+1:152m12351.22463mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations02:0349.7
#12/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction 03:05+703:15+810m42401.06685mSRTiruchirapalli District. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4852.9
#13|--|PDKTPudukkottai 04:03+1604:05+162m12453.96790mSRPudukkottai, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2325.5
#14|--|CTNDChettinad 04:28+1804:30+232m--2479.527103mSRKanadukathan, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2511.4
#15|--|KKDIKaraikkudi Junction 04:55+1105:00+135m--2490.85989mSRAriyakudi Road, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:054.9
#16|--|DKODevakottai Road 05:05+005:06+01m12495.86077mSRNH 210, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1312.9
#17|--|KALKallal 05:19+1805:20+181m12508.76081mSRKallal, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2322.8
#18|--|SVGASivaganga 05:43+2005:45+202m12531.528105mSRTamil Nadu 630561, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:4520.7
#19|--|MNMManamadurai Junction 06:30-406:35+75m12552.26370mSRSivaganga Dt-632502, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2324.0
#20|--|PMKParamakkudiX 06:58+907:00+272m12576.28643mSRRamanathapuram Dt-623707, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2535.7
#21|--|RMDRamanathapuram 07:25+3907:30+365m12611.97810mSRRamanathapuram, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2836.4
#22|--|MMMMandapamX 07:58+3808:00+382m12648.3277mSRTamil Nadu 623519, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:146.3
#23|--|PBMPamban 08:14+408:15+41m12654.6117mSRPamban, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations01:0010.9
#24|--|RMMRameswaram• 09:15-3-32665.5-1mSRDist - Ramanathapuram - 623526, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site