Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Mar 26, 2017 13:16:15 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Mar 26, 2017 13:16:15 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1002683-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1200542-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1330681-0

12640/Brindavan Express
ಬೃಂದಾವನ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ / பிருந்தாவன் விரைவு வண்டி     बृंदावन एक्सप्रेस

SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) --> MAS/Chennai Central

Inaugural Run
Thu Oct 01, 1964
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Snacks/Coffee/Tea etc are available from an endless stream of vendors
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Thu Dec 01, 2016 (04:52PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (13:24) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA
Rating: 4.6/5 (29 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (5)
punctuality - excellent (5)
food - excellent (4)
ticket avbl - good (5)
u/r coach - good (2)
railfanning - good (5)
safety - excellent (5)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
GEN
  5
GEN
  6
 D1
  7
 D2
  8
 D3
  9
 D4
 10
 D5
 11
 D6
 12
 D7
 13
 D8
 14
 D9
 15
D10
 16
D11
 17
D12
 18
D13
 19
D14
 20
D15
 21
GEN
 22
GEN
 23
GEN
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Chennai Central.
Travel Time: 6h 5m    11 halts    Distance: 359 km    Avg Speed: 59 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and MAS/Chennai Central
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 15:00 (Avg 5m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 
Arrives @ 21:05 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

11 halts. 79 intermediate Stations between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)» -15:00+5110.025906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:104.2
#2/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore) 15:10+815:12+82m214.263928mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:099.4
#3/==/KJMKrishnarajapuramX 15:21+1215:23+122m2113.684907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
8 intermediate stations00:4056.3
#4/==/BWTBangarapet Junction 16:03+1616:05+152m4170.089813mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:2334.1
#5/==/KPNKuppam 16:28+1616:30+162m11104.057688mSWRKuppam pin517425, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:4340.9
#6/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionX 17:13+1217:15+122m41144.975405mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1316.3
#7/==/VNVaniyambadiX 17:28+1917:30+192m--1161.269355mSRVaniyambadi, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1416.1
#8/==/ABAmburX 17:44+1617:45+181m21177.373332mSRTamil Nadu 635802, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4352.1
#9/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionX 18:28+1418:30+142m21229.482215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1824.6
#10/==/WJRWalajah Road JunctionX 18:48+2018:50+202m21254.066179mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:3336.4
#11/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 19:23+2219:25+222m21290.47292mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
25 intermediate stations00:5363.2
#12/==/PERPeramburX 20:18+2020:20+202m11353.678mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:455.5
#13/==/MASChennai Central• 21:05+1-61359.0-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site