Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed May 24, 2017 21:28:30 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed May 24, 2017 21:28:30 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 956876-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2115833-0

12176/Chambal Express
চম্বল এক্সপ্রেস     चंबल एक्सप्रेस

GWL/Gwalior Junction --> HWH/Howrah Junction

Inaugural Run
Tue Nov 15, 1988
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Tue Mar 03, 2015 (03:16PM)
Updated: Feb 20 2017 (22:09) by IR no more Safe^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.3/5 (59 votes)
cleanliness - good (10)
punctuality - average (11)
food - average (9)
ticket avbl - good (10)
u/r coach - good (1)
railfanning - good (10)
safety - good (9)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
 A1
  5
 B1
  6
 B2
  7
 S1
  8
 S2
  9
 S3
 10
 S4
 11
 S5
 12
 S6
 13
 S7
 14
 S8
 15
 S9
 16
S10
 17
GEN
 18
GEN
 19
GEN
 20
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Gwalior Junction and Howrah Junction is 34 km (3%) shorter.
Travel Time: 23h 30m    29 halts    Distance: 1287 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Zone: NCR/North Central
Departs @ 07:15 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 1
  T T S
GWL/Gwalior Junction 
Arrives @ 06:45 +1 night (Avg 2h 37m late)
Platform# 12
S  W F 
HWH/Howrah Junction 

29 halts. 223 intermediate Stations between Gwalior Junction and Howrah Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Speeded up by: 10m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/GWLGwalior Junction» -07:15+1110.072213mNCRGwalior, Madhya Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3542.2
#2/==/DBADabraX 07:50+1307:52+132m2142.270207mNCRDabra(District-Gwalior), Madhya Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2630.4
#3/==/DAADatia 08:18+2008:20+202m2172.675264mNCRDatia, Madhya Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2024.9
#4/==/JHSJhansi Junction 08:40+3308:50+4110m2197.540259mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:3321.7
#5%--%BWRBarwa Sagar 09:23+3709:25+392m11119.243226mNCRJhansi(0510-2440441), Uttar Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:139.3
#6%--%NEWNivari 09:38+3809:40+392m11128.671248mNCRDistt. Tikamgarh, Madhya Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2833.1
#7%--%MRPRMau Ranipur 10:08+4910:10+502m11161.754213mNCRNH 75, Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2320.7
#8%--%HPPHarpalpur 10:33+5210:35+582m11182.467215mNCRDist - Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2831.3
#9%--%KLARKulpaharX 11:03+1:0511:05+1:072m11213.756213mNCRKulpahar, Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2321.5
#10%--%MBAMahoba Junction 11:28+1:1111:30+1:132m11235.258211mNCRJunction Point - Khajuraho, Uttar Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:5553.4
#11%--%BNDABanda 12:25+1:1812:35+1:1610m11288.683127mNCRBanda(05192-224813), Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2332.0
#12%--%ATEAtarra 12:58+1:2313:00+1:232m11320.677139mNCRDist. Banda(05192-224813), Uttar Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2937.0
#13%--%CKTDChitrakutdham Karwi 13:29+1:2913:31+1:312m11357.631142mNCRChitrakoot Karvi, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:5930.8
#14%--%MKPManikpur JunctionXO 14:30+1:1914:55+1:0325m21388.446250mNCRManikpur, Uttar Pradesh
13 intermediate stations02:0092.6
#15/==/COIChheoki Junction (Allahabad)XO 16:55+5917:20+1:0825m21481.08797mNCRDist.-Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:5072.9
#16/==/BDLVindhyachalXO 18:10+2:0418:12+2:042m21553.93486mNCRMirzapur, Uttar Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:137.3
#17/==/MZPMirzapurX 18:25+2:0718:30+2:055m21561.27287mNCRMirzapur, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2631.1
#18/==/CARChunar Junction 18:56+2:1218:58+2:122m31592.33186mNCRChunar Junction, Uttar Pradesh
4 intermediate stations01:0232.1
#19/==/MGSMughal Sarai JunctionX 20:00+2:3020:15+2:2815m11624.48684mECRDistt: Chandauli Pin 232101, Uttar Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:3854.4
#20/==/BBUBhabua Road 20:53+2:4120:55+2:412m--1678.88980mECR06187-222222, Bihar
6 intermediate stations00:3247.6
#21/==/SSMSasaram JunctionX 21:27+2:4821:29+2:492m31726.463110mECR06184-222051, Bihar
2 intermediate stations00:1717.8
#22/==/DOSDehri On Sone 21:46+2:4921:48+2:502m--1744.273113mECRRohtas(06184-253154), Bihar
14 intermediate stations01:1085.1
#23/==/GAYAGaya JunctionX 22:58+2:4823:03+2:485m31829.364115mECR0631-2220283, Bihar
13 intermediate stations01:1176.2
#24/==/KQRKoderma JunctionX 00:14+2:5300:16+2:542m32905.573399mECR06534-222410 Koderma, Jharkhand
15 intermediate stations01:0275.5
#25/==/PNMEParasnath 01:18+2:4501:20+2:472m--2981.072281mECRGiridih 06532-233419, Jharkhand
3 intermediate stations00:1518.0
#26/==/GMONetaji SC Bose Junction GomohX 01:35+2:4701:45+2:4810m22999.025241mECRJharkhand, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations01:1229.8
#27/==/DHNDhanbad JunctionX 02:57+2:0603:02+2:105m121028.873236mECRRailway inquiry - 0326-2319801, Jharkhand
11 intermediate stations00:4858.3
#28/==/ASNAsansol JunctionX 03:50+2:2603:55+2:255m521087.184114mERDist - West Bardhaman, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:3042.2
#29/==/DGRDurgapur 04:25+2:3504:27+2:342m221129.37176mERDurgapur - 713201 Dist - West Burdwan, West Bengal
9 intermediate stations00:5463.5
#30/==/BWNBarddhaman Junction 05:21+2:4705:25+2:484m521192.87137mER713103, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:2094.5
#31/==/HWHHowrah Junction• 06:45+2:37-1221287.3- ERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site