Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Mar 27, 2017 22:37:15 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Mar 27, 2017 22:37:15 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 956876-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2115833-0

12176/Chambal Express
চম্বল এক্সপ্রেস     चंबल एक्सप्रेस

GWL/Gwalior Junction --> HWH/Howrah Junction

Inaugural Run
Tue Nov 15, 1988
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Tue Mar 03, 2015 (03:16PM)
Updated: Feb 20 2017 (22:09) by Pran Pratim Ghosh
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.3/5 (59 votes)
cleanliness - good (10)
punctuality - average (11)
food - average (9)
ticket avbl - good (10)
u/r coach - good (1)
railfanning - good (10)
safety - good (9)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
 A1
  5
 B1
  6
 B2
  7
 S1
  8
 S2
  9
 S3
 10
 S4
 11
 S5
 12
 S6
 13
 S7
 14
 S8
 15
 S9
 16
S10
 17
GEN
 18
GEN
 19
GEN
 20
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Gwalior Junction and Howrah Junction is 34 km (3%) shorter.
Travel Time: 23h 30m    29 halts    Distance: 1288 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Zone: NCR/North Central
Departs @ 07:15 (Avg 9m late)
Platform# 1
  T T S
GWL/Gwalior Junction 
Arrives @ 06:45 +1 night (Avg 3h 42m late)
Platform# 12
S  W F 
HWH/Howrah Junction 

29 halts. 221 intermediate Stations between Gwalior Junction and Howrah Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Speeded up by: 10m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/GWLGwalior Junction» -07:15+9110.072213mNCRGwalior, Madhya Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3542.2
#2/==/DBADabraX 07:50+2907:52+292m2142.270207mNCRDabra(District-Gwalior), Madhya Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2630.4
#3/==/DAADatia 08:18+3908:20+392m2172.675264mNCRDatia, Madhya Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2024.9
#4/==/JHSJhansi Junction 08:40+1:0108:50+1:0510m2197.539259mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:3321.7
#5%--%BWRBarwa Sagar 09:23+5109:25+522m11119.243226mNCRJhansi(0510-2440441), Uttar Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:139.4
#6%--%NEWNivari 09:38+5309:40+532m11128.671248mNCRDistt. Tikamgarh, Madhya Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2833.1
#7%--%MRPRMau Ranipur 10:08+1:0010:10+1:002m11161.754213mNCRNH 75, Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2320.7
#8%--%HPPHarpalpur 10:33+1:0310:35+1:072m11182.467215mNCRDist - Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2831.3
#9%--%KLARKulpaharX 11:03+1:1511:05+1:182m11213.756213mNCRKulpahar, Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2321.5
#10%--%MBAMahoba Junction 11:28+1:1911:30+1:212m11235.258211mNCRJunction Point - Khajuraho, Uttar Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:5553.4
#11%--%BNDABanda 12:25+1:3412:35+1:3210m11288.683127mNCRBanda(05192-224813), Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2332.0
#12%--%ATEAtarra 12:58+1:4213:00+1:432m11320.677139mNCRDist. Banda(05192-224813), Uttar Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2937.0
#13%--%CKTDChitrakutdham Karwi 13:29+1:5313:31+1:552m11357.631142mNCRChitrakoot Karvi, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:5930.8
#14%--%MKPManikpur JunctionXO 14:30+1:3314:55+1:1425m21388.446250mNCRManikpur, Uttar Pradesh
11 intermediate stations02:0092.6
#15%==%COIChheoki Junction (Allahabad)XO 16:55+1:4117:20+2:0025m21481.18797mNCRDist.-Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:5072.9
#16/==/BDLVindhyachalXO 18:10+2:3218:12+2:322m21554.03486mNCRMirzapur, Uttar Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:137.3
#17/==/MZPMirzapurX 18:25+2:3618:30+2:345m21561.37287mNCRMirzapur, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2631.1
#18/==/CARChunar Junction 18:56+2:4618:58+2:462m31592.43186mNCRChunar Junction, Uttar Pradesh
4 intermediate stations01:0232.1
#19/==/MGSMughal Sarai JunctionX 20:00+3:2220:15+3:2015m11624.58684mECRDistt: Chandauli Pin 232101, Uttar Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:3854.4
#20/==/BBUBhabua Road 20:53+3:4220:55+3:422m--1678.98980mECR06187-222222, Bihar
6 intermediate stations00:3247.6
#21/==/SSMSasaram JunctionX 21:27+3:5221:29+3:522m31726.563110mECR06184-222051, Bihar
2 intermediate stations00:1717.8
#22/==/DOSDehri On Sone 21:46+3:5321:48+3:542m--1744.373113mECRRohtas(06184-253154), Bihar
14 intermediate stations01:1085.1
#23/==/GAYAGaya JunctionX 22:58+3:5823:03+3:595m31829.464115mECR0631-2220283, Bihar
13 intermediate stations01:1176.2
#24/==/KQRKoderma JunctionX 00:14+4:0400:16+4:052m32905.673399mECR06534-222410 Koderma, Jharkhand
15 intermediate stations01:0275.5
#25/==/PNMEParasnath 01:18+3:5701:20+3:582m--2981.172281mECRGiridih 06532-233419, Jharkhand
3 intermediate stations00:1518.0
#26/==/GMONetaji SC Bose Junction GomohX 01:35+4:0001:45+4:0210m22999.125240mECRJharkhand, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations01:1229.8
#27/==/DHNDhanbad JunctionX 02:57+3:1903:02+3:215m121028.873236mECRRailway inquiry - 0326-2319801, Jharkhand
11 intermediate stations00:4858.3
#28/==/ASNAsansol JunctionX 03:50+3:3303:55+3:335m521087.285114mERDist - Bardhaman, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:3042.4
#29/==/DGRDurgapur 04:25+3:4604:27+3:452m221129.67177mER713201, West Bengal
9 intermediate stations00:5463.5
#30/==/BWNBarddhaman Junction 05:21+4:0205:25+4:004m521193.17137mER713103, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:2094.6
#31/==/HWHHowrah Junction• 06:45+3:42-1221287.6-10mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site