Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri May 26, 2017 01:45:50 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri May 26, 2017 01:45:50 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1005895-0

17311/Chennai Central - Vasco Da Gama Weekly Express (PT)
சென்னை வாஸ்கோ(வாராந்திர) விரைவு வண்டி     चेन्नै सेन्ट्रल - वास्को द गामा साप्ताहिक एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> VSG/Vasco-da-Gama

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Recently added in the IRCTC E-Catering list
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Fri Jun 13, 2014 (02:10PM)
Updated: Oct 08 2016 (15:20) by Finally JEE Advanced is over^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
17316(Return)->17312(Chennai)->17311(Return)->17310(Saturday evening)->17309 (Monday Morning Arrival)->17315(Velankanni)
Rating: 3.8/5 (28 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (5)
punctuality - good (5)
food - average (3)
ticket avbl - average (5)
u/r coach - good (3)
railfanning - excellent (5)
safety - good (5)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 A1
  5
 B1
  6
 B2
  7
 S1
  8
 S2
  9
 S3
 10
 S4
 11
 S5
 12
 S6
 13
 S7
 14
 S8
 15
 S9
 16
S10
 17
S11
 18
 UR
 19
 UR
 20
 UR
 21
SLR
 YPR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Vasco-da-Gama is 127 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 22h 0m    22 halts    Distance: 1030 km    Avg Speed: 47 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 15:00 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 1
     F 
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 13:00 +1 night (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 2
      S
VSG/Vasco-da-Gama 

22 halts. 180 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Vasco-da-Gama

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Speeded up by: 1h 15m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -15:00+1110.0788mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
29 intermediate stations00:5368.6
#2/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 15:53+2115:55+212m1168.67692mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:4861.0
#3/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 16:43+1816:45+182m11129.660215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:2584.5
#4/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction 18:10+318:12+82m31214.168404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations01:0675.0
#5/==/BWTBangarapet JunctionX 19:18+1519:20+152m31289.170813mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
8 intermediate stations00:4856.4
#6/==/KJMKrishnarajapuramX 20:08+1920:10+202m41345.536907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:106.1
#7/--/BANDBanaswadiX 20:20+4220:22+412m--1351.512912mSWRBangalore, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations01:1315.0
#8/==/YPRYesvantpur Junction 21:35+2021:55+2220m51366.557918mSWRBengaluru 560022, Karnataka
12 intermediate stations01:0864.1
#9|==|TKTumakuru (Tumkur) 23:03+923:05+92m--1430.671826mSWRTumkur, Karnataka
10 intermediate stations01:0070.9
#10!==!TTRTiptur 00:05+2400:06+251m22501.539859mSWRTiptur Karnataka, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:3925.4
#11!==!ASKArsikere JunctionX 00:45+1000:50+145m--2526.963816mSWRArsikere Dist. Hassan, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:4345.4
#12|==|RRBBirur JunctionX 01:33+1001:35+102m--2572.374805mSWRBirur, Karnataka
14 intermediate stations01:33114.7
#13!==!DVGDavangere 03:08+2703:10+282m--2687.043597mSWRDavanagere, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1812.8
#14!==!HRRHarihar 03:28+2603:30+262m--2699.837553mSWRHarihar, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:3823.4
#15!==!RNRRanibennur 04:08+904:09+111m--2723.267582mSWRRanebennur, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:2932.5
#16!==!HVRHaveri 04:38+1304:40+132m12755.735558mSWRHaveri, Karnataka
9 intermediate stations02:1075.2
#17!==!UBLHubballi Junction (Hubli) 06:50-2407:00+210m42830.967640mSWRTel: 0836 - 2266702, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:1820.0
#18!==!DWRDharwad 07:18+1307:20+122m12850.954732mSWRDharwad 580001, Karnataka
10 intermediate stations01:1870.5
#19!==!LDLonda Junction 08:38+2808:40+292m22921.437643mSWRLonda, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:4024.4
#20|--|CLRCastle Rock 09:20+2709:30+3310m--2945.917588mSWRCastlerock, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations01:3026.2
#21|--|QLMKulem 11:00+2611:05+295m22972.03977mSWRSouth Goa Distt., Goa
1 intermediate stations00:2818.4
#22|--|SVMKudchade 11:33+2411:35+242m12990.44512mSWRCurchorem, Goa
2 intermediate stations00:2014.9
#23|--|MAOMadgaon Junction 11:55+1712:00+175m321005.3259mKRMargao 403601, Goa
5 intermediate stations01:0024.6
#24!==!VSGVasco-da-Gama• 13:00+1-221029.9-8mSWRVasco-Da-Gama 403801, Goa
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site