Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Jan 24, 2017 22:54:28 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Jan 24, 2017 22:54:28 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic

17311/Chennai Central - Vasco Da Gama Weekly Express
சென்னை வாஸ்கோ(வாராந்திர) விரைவு வண்டி     चेन्नै सेन्ट्रल - वास्को द गामा साप्ताहिक एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> VSG/Vasco-da-Gama

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Recently added in the IRCTC E-Catering list
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Fri Jun 13, 2014 (02:10PM)
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
17316(Return)->17312(Chennai)->17311(Return)->17310(Saturday evening)->17309 (Monday Morning Arrival)->17315(Velankanni)
Rating: 3.8/5 (28 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (5)
punctuality - good (5)
food - average (3)
ticket avbl - average (5)
u/r coach - good (3)
railfanning - excellent (5)
safety - good (5)
Loco
MAS-YPR = ED/RPM WAP 4 or AJJ/ RPM WAP 1 or...
more...
AJJ WAM 4 YPR-VSG = KJM WDM 3A / WDG 3A Twin GY WDG 3A brakers attached at CLR, Brakers detached at QLM
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 A1
  5
 B1
  6
 B2
  7
 S1
  8
 S2
  9
 S3
 10
 S4
 11
 S5
 12
 S6
 13
 S7
 14
 S8
 15
 S9
 16
S10
 17
S11
 18
 UR
 19
 UR
 20
 UR
 21
SLR
 YPR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Vasco-da-Gama is 126 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 22h 0m    22 halts    Distance: 1029 km    Avg Speed: 47 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 15:00 (Avg on time)
Platform# 1
     F 
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 13:00 +1 night (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 2
      S
VSG/Vasco-da-Gama 

22 halts. 176 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Vasco-da-Gama

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Speeded up by: 1h 15m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -15:00+0110.0788mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
29 intermediate stations00:5368.6
#2/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 15:53+2115:55+212m1168.67692mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:4861.0
#3/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 16:43+1216:45+142m11129.659215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:2584.2
#4/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionX 18:10+918:12+122m31213.868405mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:0674.7
#5/==/BWTBangarapet JunctionX 19:18+1919:20+192m31288.570810mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
8 intermediate stations00:4856.3
#6/==/KJMKrishnarajapuramX 20:08+1420:10+142m41344.937907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:106.1
#7/--/BANDBanaswadiX 20:20+3620:22+362m--1351.012911mSWRBangalore, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations01:1314.8
#8/--/YPRYesvantpur Junction 21:35+421:55+520m51365.757919mSWRBengaluru 560022, Karnataka
11 intermediate stations01:0864.1
#9|==|TKTumakuru (Tumkur) 23:03+2223:05+222m--1429.871826mSWRTumkur, Karnataka
10 intermediate stations01:0070.9
#10!==!TTRTiptur 00:05+3700:06+381m22500.639859mSWRTiptur Karnataka, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:3925.5
#11!==!ASKArsikere JunctionX 00:45+2700:50+295m--2526.163816mSWRArsikere Dist. Hassan, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:4345.4
#12|==|RRBBirur JunctionX 01:33+3001:35+312m--2571.574802mSWRBirur, Karnataka
14 intermediate stations01:33114.7
#13!==!DVGDavangere 03:08+5303:10+532m--2686.242597mSWRDavanagere, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1812.8
#14!==!HRRHarihar 03:28+5203:30+532m--2699.037553mSWRHarihar, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:3823.4
#15!==!RNRRanibennur 04:08+3704:09+371m--2722.367583mSWRRanebennur, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:2932.5
#16!==!HVRHaveri 04:38+3604:40+352m12754.835558mSWRHaveri, Karnataka
9 intermediate stations02:1075.2
#17|--|UBLHubballi Junction (Hubli) 06:50-1207:00+810m42830.167640mSWRTel: 0836 - 2266702, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:1820.0
#18!==!DWRDharwad 07:18+1707:20+162m12850.054732mSWRDharwad 580001, Karnataka
10 intermediate stations01:1870.5
#19!==!LDLonda Junction 08:38+2208:40+222m22920.637643mSWRLonda, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:4024.4
#20|--|CLRCastle Rock 09:20+2309:30+3110m--2945.017588mSWRCastlerock, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations01:3026.1
#21|--|QLMKulem 11:00+2711:05+325m22971.13977mSWRSouth Goa Distt., Goa
1 intermediate stations00:2818.4
#22|--|SVMKudchade 11:33+2611:35+272m12989.54512mSWRCurchorem, Goa
2 intermediate stations00:2014.9
#23|--|MAOMadgaon Junction 11:55+1012:00+105m321004.4259mKRMadgaon South 403601. Tel: 0832-2712790, Goa
5 intermediate stations01:0024.6
#24!==!VSGVasco-da-Gama• 13:00+1-221029.0-8mSWRVasco-Da-Gama 403801, Goa
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site