Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Apr 27, 2017 22:37:54 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Apr 27, 2017 22:37:54 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2009480-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2081915-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2101238-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Large TB; UnReserved; Outside of Train; Standing;
Entry# 1326450-0

12164/Chennai Egmore - Dadar Central Superfast Express
சென்னை எழும்பூர் - தாதர் சென்ட்ரல் அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     चेन्नई एग्मोर - दादर सेंट्रल सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MS/Chennai Egmore --> DR/Dadar Central

Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
LINE AND POWER BLOCK DUE TO NEW YARD ARRANGEMENT AT ROYAPURAM – PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES ON 15TH AND 16TH APRIL 2017 Line and Power Block...
more...
have been permitted from 23.05 hrs on 15th April 2017 to 07.00 hrs on 16th April 2017 for the work of new yard arrangement at Royapuram Railway Station including commissioning of new signalling panel at Royapuram as part of 3rd and 4th line between Chennai Beach and Korukkupet. Train No.12164 Chennai Egmore - Dadar Express leaving Chennai Egmore at 06.50 hrs on 16th April 2017 will be diverted to run via Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Kanchipuram and Arakkonam and will be delayed enroute to reach Renigunta at 12.25 hrs or 180 minutes late on 16th April 2017.
Fri Apr 14, 2017 (09:14PM)
Updated: Feb 19 2017 (14:23) by Tushar Dhingra
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
11063/11064Salem Chennai Express. (12164->12163->11063->11064)
Rating: 3.8/5 (103 votes)
cleanliness - good (18)
punctuality - excellent (18)
food - good (17)
ticket avbl - average (17)
u/r coach - average (4)
railfanning - good (17)
safety - good (16)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
HA1
  4
 A1
  5
 B1
  6
 B2
  7
 S1
  8
 PC
  9
 S2
 10
 S3
 11
 S4
 12
 S5
 13
 S6
 14
 S7
 15
 S8
 16
 S9
 17
 GS
 18
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Egmore and Dadar Central is 21 km (2%) shorter.
Travel Time: 23h 10m    20 halts    Distance: 1274 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 80 km/hr between SUR/Solapur and KWV/Kurduvadi Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: CR/Central
Departs @ 06:50 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 7
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Arrives @ 06:00 +1 night (Avg 37m late)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
DR/Dadar Central 

20 halts. 229 intermediate Stations between Chennai Egmore and Dadar Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MSChennai Egmore» -06:50+1710.0626mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
45 intermediate stations02:30142.4
#2/==/RURenigunta JunctionO 09:20+709:25+115m11142.465116mSCRChittoor District, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3840.9
#3/==/KOUKoduru 10:03+1310:05+122m21183.370198mSCRKadapa (YSR District), Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2933.7
#4/==/RJPRazampeta 10:34+1210:35+131m21217.062145mSCRKadapa (YSR District), Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:4950.8
#5/==/HXKadapa 11:24+1211:25+141m31267.861144mSCRPh:08562- 244349 KADAPA, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3939.4
#6/==/YAYerraguntla Junction 12:04+1212:05+131m21307.265170mSCRKadapa / Cuddapah (YSR District), Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations01:0468.9
#7/==/TUTadipatri 13:09+2313:10+241m--1376.165243mSCRAnantapuram Dist, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:4448.0
#8/==/GYGooty Junction 13:54+3313:55+361m21424.134370mSCRNH 7 dist-anantapur, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:5028.5
#9/==/GTLGuntakal Junction 14:45+1815:00+2415m51452.680454mSCRGuntakal., Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3952.1
#10/==/ADAdoniX 15:39+3615:40+371m41504.763421mSCRAdoni Tel: 08512-252368, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3940.7
#11%==%MALMMantralayam Road 16:19+3416:20+371m11545.460332mSCRKurnool dist, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2928.9
#12%==%RCRaichur Junction 16:49+4216:50+441m21574.370407mSCRRaichur, Karnataka
6 intermediate stations00:3945.6
#13/==/SADPSaidapur 17:29+4117:30+411m31619.958379mSCRYadgir Dist., Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:2423.2
#14/==/YGYadgir 17:54+3317:55+341m21643.133370mSCRYadgir, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations01:1038.9
#15/==/WADIWadi JunctionX 19:05+919:10+155m21682.051432mCRWadi, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:1210.2
#16%==%SDBShahabad 19:22+1619:23+171m11692.261404mCRShahabad, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:2626.5
#17%==%GRGulbarga 19:49+1619:50+201m31718.756458mCRGulbarga 585101, Karnataka
14 intermediate stations02:00113.0
#18|==|SURSolapurX 21:50+4922:00+5110m31831.761461mCRSolapur 413001, Maharashtra
37 intermediate stations04:20262.2
#19/==/PUNEPune JunctionX 02:20+3202:30+4410m521093.966556mCRPune 411001, Maharashtra
17 intermediate stations00:5863.7
#20/==/LNLLonavala 03:28+4603:30+472m221157.650623mCRLonavala 410401, Maharashtra
14 intermediate stations01:2974.3
#21/==/KYNKalyan Junction 04:59+5205:00+521m721231.93710mCRKalyan 421301, Maharashtra
21 intermediate stations01:0042.4
#22/==/DRDadar Central• 06:00+37-821274.3-7mCRDadar(West)-400028, Maharashtra
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site