Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Apr 26, 2017 15:51:50 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Apr 26, 2017 15:51:50 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1326450-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1679772-0

11063/Chennai Egmore - Salem Express
சென்னை எழும்பூர்- சேலம் விரைவு வண்டி     चेन्नई एग्मोर - सेलम एक्सप्रेस

MS/Chennai Egmore --> SA/Salem Junction

Refresh Live Status (12h 49m ago)
Inaugural Run
Thu Aug 07, 2008
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Pantry Remains Locked
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
06th Feb Departure rescheduled to 06:15 of 07th FEB
Mon Feb 06, 2017 (01:53PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (11:56) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12163/12164Chennai-dadar Express. CR Rake.(11063->11064->12164->12163)
Rating: 2.9/5 (33 votes)
cleanliness - average (7)
punctuality - average (7)
food - average (3)
ticket avbl - good (6)
u/r coach - average (2)
railfanning - average (5)
safety - good (5)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S9
  4
 S8
  5
 S7
  6
 S6
  7
 S5
  8
 S4
  9
 S3
 10
 S2
 11
 PC
 12
 S1
 13
 B1
 14
 B2
 15
 A1
 16
HA1
 17
 UR
 18
SLR
 VRI
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Egmore and Salem Junction is 12 km (3%) shorter.
Travel Time: 7h 35m    12 halts    Distance: 352 km    Avg Speed: 46 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: CR/Central
Departs @ 23:00 (Avg 6m late)
Platform# 7
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Arrives @ 06:35 +1 night (Avg 11m early)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
SA/Salem Junction 

12 halts. 66 intermediate Stations between Chennai Egmore and Salem Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MSChennai Egmore» -23:00+6710.0536mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:2824.7
#2/==/TBMTambaram 23:28+1023:30+102m8124.76832mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2730.8
#3/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 23:57+1723:59+182m6155.57440mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2935.6
#4/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 00:28+1600:30+162m3291.07948mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2330.1
#5/==/TMVTindivanam 00:53+1500:55+152m22121.26448mSRPIN code 604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3537.3
#6/==/VMVillupuram JunctionX 01:30+2101:40+2310m52158.45545mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:0054.7
#7/==/VRIVriddhachalam Junction 02:40+1202:50+2710m22213.24545mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:0851.2
#8|--|CHSMChinna Salem 03:58+2004:00+202m12264.358140mSRChinnasalem ph.no.04151-236251, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:3331.7
#9|--|ATUAttur 04:33+1704:35+182m12296.040227mSRAttur ph.no. 04282-240783, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2315.4
#10|--|ETPEttapur RoadX 04:58+1205:00+142m12311.535285mSREttapur Road ph.no. 04282-221888, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:137.5
#11|--|VGEValappadi G Halt 05:13-05:15-2m12319.049311mSRPIN code 636115, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2318.7
#12|--|APNAyodhyapattanam 05:38-05:40-2m12337.727322mSRPIN code 636103, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:188.0
#13|--|SXTSalem Town 05:58+306:00+92m12345.711284mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:356.3
#14|--|SASalem Junction• 06:35-11-12352.0-282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site