Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Dec 10, 2016 08:37:00 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Dec 10, 2016 08:37:00 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

12601/Chennai - Mangaluru SF Mail
சென்னை - மங்களூர் அதிவிரைவு மெயில்     चेन्नई - मंगलुरू सुपरफास्ट मेल

MAS/Chennai Central --> MAQ/Mangalore Central

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest...
.
Sat Oct 24, 2015 (07:28AM)
Updated: Oct 03 2016 (9:43AM) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
22638>12601>16630>16629 Repeat. PM@ MAQ, No. of Rakes -4; One GS coach After A1 is divided into two. One half for RMS and other half act as normal GS.
Rating: 3.3/5 (26 votes)
cleanliness - average (5)
punctuality - good (5)
food - good (3)
ticket avbl - good (4)
u/r coach - excellent (1)
railfanning - good (4)
safety - average (5)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
HCP
  2
SLR
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 S8
  9
 S7
 10
 S6
 11
 S5
 12
 S4
 13
 S3
 14
 S2
 15
 S1
 16
 B4
 17
 B3
 18
 B2
 19
 B1
 20
 A1
 21
RMS
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Mangalore Central is 161 km (18%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 5m    29 halts    Distance: 888 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: 110 km/hr between KPD/Katpadi Junction and SA/Salem Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 20:20 (Avg on time)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 12:25 +1 night (Avg 31m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
MAQ/Mangalore Central 

29 halts. 167 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Mangalore Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central»  -20:20+0810.0868mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
20 intermediate stations00:2941.7
#2/==/TRLTiruvallur  20:49+2120:50+221m2141.79048mSRTiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:1827.0
#3/==/AJJArakkonam JunctionO  21:08+3121:10+312m1168.67592mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:2936.4
#4/==/WJRWalajah Road Junction  21:39+3421:40+351m21105.082179mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1824.6
#5/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionXO  21:58+3922:00+392m11129.661215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:2384.2
#6/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction  23:23+2123:25+212m11213.883404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
16 intermediate stations01:27120.2
#7/==/SASalem JunctionX  00:52+3000:55+303m22334.065283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:5559.5
#8/==/EDErode Junction  01:50+3801:55+385m22393.670174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#9/==/TUPTiruppurX  02:38+4102:40+402m12443.853306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:4943.6
#10/--/PTJPodanur JunctionX  03:29+3503:30+361m32487.443400mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:1049.8
#11/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)X  04:40+3104:45+315m1,32537.28280mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2331.3
#12/==/OTPOttappalamX  05:08+3805:10+382m22568.51933mSRPalakkad, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:4012.9
#13/==/SRRShoranur Junction05:50+2206:00+3910m62581.44926mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1411.5
#14/==/PTBPattambiX  06:14+4106:15+441m12592.86223mSRPattambi, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1818.5
#15/==/KTUKuttippuram  06:33+4606:35+462m12611.35017mSRMalappuram, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1815.1
#16/==/TIRTirurX  06:53+4506:55+462m12626.3539mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:098.0
#17/==/TATanurX  07:04+4607:05+461m12634.35411mSRMalappuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:098.1
#18/==/PGIParappanangadi  07:14+4607:15+471m12642.44817mSRParappanangadi, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1915.2
#19/==/FKFerokX  07:34+4507:35+451m22657.63015mSRFeroke, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2010.0
#20/==/CLTKozhikode Main (Calicut)  07:55+4208:00+425m42667.66111mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2424.3
#21/==/QLDKoyilandyX  08:24+4408:25+451m12691.910117mSRQuilandi, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1321.9
#22/==/BDJVadakara  08:38+5208:40+532m22713.88610mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0912.9
#23/==/MAHEMahe  08:49+5608:50+571m12726.76917mSRMahe Railway Station Road -Mahe, Puducherry
1 intermediate stations00:089.2
#24/==/TLYThalassery  08:58+1:0109:00+1:012m12736.0359mSRKannur, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:3520.7
#25/==/CANKannur Main (Cannanore)  09:35+5009:40+555m12756.66916mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1922.0
#26/==/PAZPayangadi  09:59+5710:00+571m12778.6549mSRKannur District, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1311.7
#27/==/PAYPayyanur  10:13+5410:15+542m12790.3639mSRKannur District, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1414.8
#28%==%CHVCharvattur  10:29+5410:30+571m22805.06712mSRKasaragod district, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1314.5
#29%==%KZEKanhangad  10:43+1:0110:45+1:012m--2819.67712mSRKanhangad, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1823.1
#30%==%KGQKasaragodX  11:03+1:0111:05+1:022m22842.73418mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:2045.8
#31%--%MAQMangalore Central•  12:25+31-22888.5-15mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site