Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Dec 7, 2016 23:55:02 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Dec 7, 2016 23:55:02 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

12623/Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail
சென்னை திருவனந்தபுரம் மெயில் / ചെന്നൈ-തിരുവനന്തപുരം മെയിൽ     चेन्नई सेन्ट्रल - तिरुवनंतपुरम सेन्ट्रल मेल

MAS/Chennai Central --> TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest...
.
Tue Aug 04, 2015 (12:14AM)
Updated: Oct 09 2016 (5:44PM) by imaravIndian^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA now runs with Normal ICF coaches
Rating: 4.0/5 (122 votes)
cleanliness - good (21)
punctuality - excellent (22)
food - good (17)
ticket avbl - average (21)
u/r coach - good (8)
railfanning - good (20)
safety - excellent (21)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
S12
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 S8
  9
 S7
 10
 S6
 11
 S5
 12
 S4
 13
 S3
 14
 S2
 15
 S1
 16
 B4
 17
 B3
 18
 B2
 19
 B1
 20
 A2
 21
 A1
 22
HA1
 23
GEN
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) is 113 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 0m    19 halts    Distance: 917 km    Avg Speed: 57 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: 110 km/hr between JTJ/Jolarpettai Junction and SA/Salem Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 19:45 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 9
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 11:45 +1 night (Avg 16m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 

19 halts. 175 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central»  -19:45+1910.0888mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
41 intermediate stations01:28129.6
#2/==/KPDKatpadi Junction  21:13+3121:15+312m11129.671215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
29 intermediate stations02:52204.4
#3/==/SASalem JunctionX  00:07+1600:10+173m02334.065283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:5559.5
#4/==/EDErode JunctionX  01:05+2201:10+235m22393.662174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
16 intermediate stations01:37100.7
#5/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX  02:47+1002:50+133m12494.348417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1055.7
#6/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)  04:00+1504:05+165m2,32550.06380mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:1275.4
#7/--/TCRThrissur (Trichur)  05:17+2905:20+293m12625.4633mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
8 intermediate stations00:4345.4
#8/==/AFKAngamaly for KaladyX  06:03+3706:05+362m12670.86917mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:089.2
#9/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye)  06:13+4106:15+412m12680.02915mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3516.8
#10/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North)  06:50+2806:55+315m22696.8399mSRTel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:159.9
#11/==/TRTRThrippunithura  07:10+3607:12+352m22706.7605mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:5050.3
#12%==%KTYMKottayamX  08:02+4208:05+463m12757.05918mSRTel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1817.8
#13%==%CGYChanganasseryX  08:23+5508:25+552m1,22774.8678mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:077.9
#14%==%TRVLTiruvallaX  08:32+1:0008:34+1:002m32782.76122mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.1
#15/==/CNGRChengannur  08:43+1:0308:45+1:032m12791.89413mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0812.5
#16/==/MVLKMavelikaraX  08:53+1:0508:55+1:052m32804.32612mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:187.7
#17/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX  09:13+5209:15+522m32812.06111mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4040.8
#18/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X  09:55+5110:00+505m12852.85916mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2423.6
#19/==/VAKVarkala SivagiriX  10:24+5010:26+502m02876.46357mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:3738.6
#20/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram Pettah  11:03+5811:05+572m12915.0420mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:402.4
#21/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)•  11:45+16-12917.4-13mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site