Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
 
Thu Jul 28, 2016 14:07:53 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jul 28, 2016 14:07:53 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Latest...
.
Tue Aug 04, 2015 (12:14AM)

12623/Chennai Thiruvananthapuram Super Fast Mail
சென்னை திருவனந்தபுரம் மெயில் / ചെന്നൈ-തിരുവനന്തപുരം മെയിൽ     चेन्नई तिरुवनंतपुरम मेल

NO Time-Table Change. Show Old Time-Table
Updated: Oct 15 2015 (7:30PM) by 12623 24 TVC Mail*^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA now runs with Normal ICF coaches
Rating: 4.0/5 (116 votes)
cleanliness - good (20)
punctuality - excellent (21)
food - good (16)
ticket avbl - average (20)
u/r coach - good (7)
railfanning - good (19)
safety - excellent (20)
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
ICF Rake
  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
S12
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 S8
  9
 S7
 10
 S6
 11
 S5
 12
 S4
 13
 S3
 14
 S2
 15
 S1
 16
 B4
 17
 B3
 18
 B2
 19
 B1
 20
 A2
 21
 A1
 22
HA1
 23
GEN
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) is 110 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 0m    19 halts    Distance: 917 km    Avg Speed: 57 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: 110 km/hr between JTJ/Jolarpettai Junction and SA/Salem Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 19:45 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 11:45 +1 night (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 

19 halts. 171 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central»  -19:45+1510.0768mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
40 intermediate stations01:43129.6
#2/==/KPDKatpadi Junction  21:28+1121:30+112m11129.678215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
29 intermediate stations02:37204.4
#3/==/SASalem JunctionX00:07+1600:10+163m02334.065283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5559.5
#4/==/EDErode JunctionX  01:05+1901:10+205m22393.664175mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
14 intermediate stations01:35100.7
#5/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX  02:45+302:50+65m12494.347416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1055.3
#6/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)  04:00+504:05+85m22549.56580mSRPalghat Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:1075.4
#7/--/TCRThrissur (Trichur)  05:15+1205:18+133m12624.9653mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
8 intermediate stations00:4245.4
#8/==/AFKAngamaly for Kalady  06:00+1906:02+192m12670.35017mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:119.2
#9/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye)XO  06:13+2006:15+202m12679.52915mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3516.8
#10/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North)  06:50+506:55+95m22696.4469mSRTel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:139.9
#11/==/TRTRThrippunithura  07:08+1707:10+162m22706.2645mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:4750.3
#12%==%KTYMKottayamX  07:57+2708:00+353m12756.55918mSRTel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1817.8
#13%==%CGYChanganasseryX  08:18+4008:20+402m1,22774.4598mSRPh: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.9
#14%==%TRVLTiruvallaX  08:28+4408:30+492m32782.26822mSRPathanamthitta Ph 2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:089.1
#15/==/CNGRChengannur  08:38+5908:40+592m12791.36813mSRPh: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1112.5
#16/==/MVLKMavelikaraX  08:51+5908:53+592m32803.84612mSRMavelikkara Ph, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.7
#17/==/KYJKayamkulam Junction  09:03+5809:05+582m32811.54911mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:5040.8
#18/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X  09:55+4210:00+415m12852.37916mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:1823.6
#19/==/VAKVarkala SivagiriX  10:18+4410:20+432m02876.06157mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:3838.6
#20/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram Pettah  10:58+1111:00+112m12914.6320mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:452.4
#21/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)•  11:45+3-12916.9-13mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site