Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Jan 19, 2017 20:50:10 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jan 19, 2017 20:50:10 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Entry# 2131687-0
Entry# 2131751-0
Entry# 2132189-0

12623/Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail
சென்னை திருவனந்தபுரம் மெயில் / ചെന്നൈ-തിരുവനന്തപുരം മെയിൽ     चेन्नई सेन्ट्रल - तिरुवनंतपुरम सेन्ट्रल मेल

PGT/Palakkad Junction (Palghat) --> KTYM/Kottayam

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
All news expired.
Wed Jan 18, 2017 (08:50PM)
Updated: Jan 12 2017 (19:57) by onlyLHBRAKEintrains
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA. 2 Rakes
Rating: 4.0/5 (126 votes)
cleanliness - good (22)
punctuality - excellent (23)
food - good (17)
ticket avbl - average (22)
u/r coach - good (9)
railfanning - good (20)
safety - excellent (22)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 UR
  3
S11
  4
S10
  5
 S9
  6
 S8
  7
 S7
  8
 S6
  9
 S5
 10
 S4
 11
 S3
 12
 S2
 13
 S1
 14
 B4
 15
 B3
 16
 B2
 17
 B1
 18
 A1
 19
HA1
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
This is the Shortest Route between Palakkad Junction (Palghat) and Kottayam.
Travel Time: 3h 57m    5 halts    Distance: 207 km    Avg Speed: 52 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between JTJ/Jolarpettai Junction and SA/Salem Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 04:05
Platform# 2,3
SMTWTFS
PGT/Palakkad Junction (Palghat) 
Arrives @ 08:02
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
KTYM/Kottayam 

5 halts. 38 intermediate Stations between Palakkad Junction (Palghat) and Kottayam

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central -19:45-91-550.3888mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
41 intermediate stations01:28129.6
#2/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 21:13-21:15-2m11-420.771215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
29 intermediate stations02:52204.7
#3/==/SASalem JunctionXO 00:07-00:10-3m--2-216.065283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:5559.5
#4/==/EDErode JunctionX 01:05-01:10-5m22-156.462174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
15 intermediate stations01:37100.7
#5/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX 02:47-02:50-3m12-55.748417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1055.7
#6/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)» 04:00-04:05-5m2,320.06381mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:1275.4
#7/--/TCRThrissur (Trichur) 05:17-05:20-3m1275.4632mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
8 intermediate stations00:4345.4
#8/==/AFKAngamaly for KaladyX 06:03-06:05-2m12120.86917mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:089.2
#9/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) 06:13-06:15-2m12130.02915mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3516.8
#10/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) 06:50-06:55-5m22146.8399mSRXavier Arakkal Road North Ernakulam Tel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:159.9
#11/==/TRTRThrippunithura 07:10-07:12-2m22156.7605mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:5050.3
#12%==%KTYMKottayam•X 08:02-08:05-3m12207.05918mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1817.8
#13/==/CGYChanganasseryX 08:23-08:25-2m1,22224.8678mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:077.9
#14/==/TRVLTiruvallaX 08:32-08:34-2m32232.76122mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.1
#15/==/CNGRChengannur 08:43-08:45-2m12241.89413mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0812.5
#16/==/MVLKMavelikaraX 08:53-08:55-2m32254.32612mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:187.7
#17/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 09:13-09:15-2m32262.06111mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4040.8
#18/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X 09:55-10:00-5m12302.85916mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2423.6
#19/==/VAKVarkala SivagiriX 10:24-10:26-2m--2326.46357mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:3738.6
#20/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram Pettah 11:03-11:05-2m12365.0420mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:402.4
#21/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 11:45--12367.4-13mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site