Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu May 25, 2017 01:22:29 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu May 25, 2017 01:22:29 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1543164-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1752951-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1955079-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2012351-0

12859/Gitanjali Express (PT)
গীতাঞ্জলী এক্সপ্রেস     गीतांजलि एक्सप्रेस

CSTM/Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus --> HWH/Howrah Junction

Inaugural Run
Tue Nov 01, 1977
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Mon Feb 23, 2015 (10:17AM)
Updated: May 07 2017 (16:49) by RF Shanku^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
RSA pattern is 18410--12860--12859--18409 ; 5 rakes (combined). only PC belongs to SER. att/detta at SRC Yard.
Rating: 3.1/5 (263 votes)
cleanliness - average (46)
punctuality - good (46)
food - average (42)
ticket avbl - average (44)
u/r coach - average (21)
railfanning - good (45)
safety - good (40)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 A2
  5
 A1
  6
 B2
  7
 B1
  8
S14
  9
 PC
 10
S13
 11
S12
 12
S11
 13
S10
 14
 S9
 15
 S8
 16
 S7
 17
 S6
 18
 S5
 19
 S4
 20
 S3
 21
 S2
 22
 S1
 23
 GS
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus and Howrah Junction.
Travel Time: 30h 30m    26 halts    Distance: 1965 km    Avg Speed: 64 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between JSG/Jharsuguda Junction and TPKR/Tikiapara
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SER/South Eastern
Departs @ 06:00 (Avg 8m late)
Platform# 18
SMTWTFS
CSTM/Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus 
Arrives @ 12:30 +1 night (Avg 41m late)
Platform# 22
SMTWTFS
HWH/Howrah Junction 

26 halts. 334 intermediate Stations between Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus and Howrah Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/CSTMMumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus» -06:00+81810.04214mCRMumbai 400001, Maharashtra
8 intermediate stations00:139.0
#2/==/DRDadar Central 06:13+1106:15+102m519.0767mCRDadar(West)-400028, Maharashtra
21 intermediate stations00:3742.4
#3/==/KYNKalyan JunctionX 06:52+1806:55+213m4151.46510mCRKalyan 421301, Maharashtra
13 intermediate stations01:0267.4
#4/==/KSRAKasaraX 07:57+1108:03+96m--1118.922294mCRTal-Shahapur Dist. Thane 421602, Maharashtra
4 intermediate stations00:4014.4
#5/==/IGPIgatpuri 08:43+1008:45+182m21133.271590mCRDist-Nasik Maharashtra 422403, Maharashtra
6 intermediate stations00:4350.7
#6/==/NKNasik RoadX 09:28+2009:30+222m21183.994564mCRNashik 422214, Maharashtra
27 intermediate stations02:28233.0
#7/==/JLJalgaon JunctionX 11:58+3312:00+342m31416.941212mCRJalgaon 425001, Maharashtra
2 intermediate stations00:3524.1
#8/==/BSLBhusaval JunctionXO 12:35+2312:50+2215m21441.088209mCRBhusaval 425201, Maharashtra
10 intermediate stations00:3449.9
#9/==/MKUMalkapurX 13:24+4113:25+421m--1490.972252mCRMalkapur, Maharashtra
5 intermediate stations00:4452.5
#10/==/SEGShegaon 14:09+3614:10+371m21543.574281mCRShegaon Dist Buldana 444203, Maharashtra
3 intermediate stations00:3037.1
#11/==/AKAkola JunctionX 14:40+3514:45+345m21580.556284mCRAkola-444001, Maharashtra
9 intermediate stations01:2579.0
#12/==/BDBadnera Junction (Amravati) 16:10+1216:15+145m21659.589336mCRAmravati 444701, Maharashtra
10 intermediate stations01:0495.2
#13/==/WRWardha Junction 17:19+2417:22+243m11754.651288mCRWardha 442001, Maharashtra
14 intermediate stations01:3378.8
#14/==/NGPNagpur JunctionX 18:55+319:05+1010m11833.424315mCRNagpur 440001, Maharashtra
12 intermediate stations00:4461.8
#15/==/BRDBhandara Road 19:49+2619:51+252m11895.274265mSECRState Highway 252 Bhandara District, Maharashtra
6 intermediate stations00:5567.9
#16/==/GGondia JunctionX 20:46+2020:48+212m41963.183319mSECRGondia 441601, Maharashtra
11 intermediate stations01:15104.3
#17/==/RJNRaj Nandgaon 22:03+2022:05+222m111067.446314mSECRRajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh
3 intermediate stations00:4030.5
#18/==/DURGDurg JunctionX 22:45+2522:50+275m311097.954300mSECRDurg - 491001 Junction for G/R/DRZ lines., Chhattisgarh
15 intermediate stations00:3537.1
#19/==/RRaipur JunctionX 23:25+3023:35+2910m311135.066296mSECRRaipur, Chhattisgarh
14 intermediate stations01:40110.8
#20/==/BSPBilaspur JunctionX 01:15+2601:30+2415m121245.887272mSECRBilaspur, Chhattisgarh
18 intermediate stations01:31132.3
#21/==/RIGRaigarhO 03:01+4903:03+502m121378.152218mSECRRaigarh, Chhattisgarh
8 intermediate stations01:2271.7
#22/==/JSGJharsuguda JunctionX 04:25+3204:27+362m121449.978236mSERJharsuguda, Odisha
14 intermediate stations01:18101.1
#23/==/ROURourkela JunctionO 05:45+4405:52+467m421551.078 SERRourkela, Odisha
14 intermediate stations01:18101.2
#24/==/CKPChakradharpurX 07:10+5107:12+512m221652.270 SERChakradharpur (West Singhbhum), Jharkhand
8 intermediate stations00:5362.2
#25/==/TATATatanagar JunctionX 08:05+5108:25+3920m521714.471164mSER91-657-2423026, Jharkhand
19 intermediate stations01:55135.6
#26/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionX 10:20+5110:25+545m521850.07842mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
29 intermediate stations01:23107.5
#27/==/SRCSantragachi JunctionX 11:48+1:2411:50+1:232m4,521957.5116mSERDist: Howrah - 711104, West Bengal
5 intermediate stations00:407.4
#28/==/HWHHowrah Junction• 12:30+41-2221964.8- ERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site