Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Jan 18, 2017 21:30:39 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Jan 18, 2017 21:30:39 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Entry# 1752951-0
Entry# 701692-0
Entry# 1608702-0
Entry# 1543164-0

12860/Gitanjali Express (PT)
গীতাঞ্জলী এক্সপ্রেস     गीतांजलि एक्सप्रेस

HWH/Howrah Junction --> CSTM/Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus

Inaugural Run
Mon Dec 26, 1977
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Food ok
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
-
Tue Feb 11, 2014 (11:17AM)
Updated: Oct 12 2016 (15:54) by brandonbuffard^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
RSA pattern is 18410--12860--12859--18409 ;; 5 rakes (combined). only PC belongs to SER. aatt/dett at SRC Yard.
Rating: 2.7/5 (201 votes)
cleanliness - poor (36)
punctuality - good (36)
food - average (30)
ticket avbl - average (36)
u/r coach - poor (12)
railfanning - good (33)
safety - average (30)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
S11
 14
S12
 15
S13
 16
 PC
 17
S14
 18
 B1
 19
 B2
 20
 A1
 21
 A2
 22
 GS
 23
 GS
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Howrah Junction and Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus is 6 km (0%) shorter.
Travel Time: 31h 30m    24 halts    Distance: 1973 km    Avg Speed: 63 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between NGP/Nagpur Junction and IGP/Igatpuri
Type: SuperFast
Zone: ECoR/East Coast
Departs @ 13:50 (Avg on time)
Platform# 21
SMTWTFS
HWH/Howrah Junction 
Arrives @ 21:20 +1 night (Avg 23m late)
Platform# 18
SMTWTFS
CSTM/Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus 

24 halts. 317 intermediate Stations between Howrah Junction and Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/HWHHowrah Junction» -13:50+02110.06910mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:40115.1
#2/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionX 15:30+215:35+35m31115.17442mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
19 intermediate stations01:50135.6
#3/==/TATATatanagar Junction 17:25+717:32+77m31250.667164mSER91-657-2423026, Jharkhand
7 intermediate stations00:5662.2
#4/==/CKPChakradharpurX 18:28+118:30+42m11312.978235mSERChakradharpur (West Singhbhum), Jharkhand
14 intermediate stations01:18101.2
#5/==/ROURourkela JunctionX 19:48+920:03+1015m11414.062198mSERRourkela, Odisha
14 intermediate stations01:38100.8
#6/==/JSGJharsuguda Junction 21:41+121:43+62m11514.994235mSERJharsuguda, Odisha
8 intermediate stations00:4671.7
#7/==/RIGRaigarh 22:29+2222:31+222m21586.667218mSECRRaigarh, Chhattisgarh
18 intermediate stations01:59132.3
#8/==/BSPBilaspur JunctionX 00:30+1900:45+2715m32718.974272mSECRBilaspur, Chhattisgarh
13 intermediate stations01:30110.8
#9/==/RRaipur JunctionX 02:15+3102:25+3010m12829.747296mSECRRaipur, Chhattisgarh
10 intermediate stations00:5543.1
#10|--|DURGDurg JunctionX 03:20+1703:25+195m22872.987300mSECRDurg - 491001 Junction for G/R/DRZ lines., Chhattisgarh
3 intermediate stations00:2130.5
#11/==/RJNRaj Nandgaon 03:46+3903:48+392m22903.474314mSECRRajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh
11 intermediate stations01:25104.3
#12/==/GGondia Junction 05:13+4705:15+472m321007.790318mSECRGondia 441601, Maharashtra
6 intermediate stations00:4567.9
#13/==/BRDBhandara RoadX 06:00+5006:02+502m221075.648265mSECRState Highway 252 Bhandara District, Maharashtra
10 intermediate stations01:1862.4
#14/--/NGPNagpur JunctionX 07:20+3807:30+4010m321137.976317mCRNagpur 440001, Maharashtra
12 intermediate stations01:0278.8
#15/==/WRWardha JunctionX 08:32+4708:35+463m321216.862288mCRWardha 442001, Maharashtra
10 intermediate stations01:3295.2
#16/==/BDBadnera Junction (Amravati) 10:07+3010:10+313m121311.979335mCRAmravati 444701, Maharashtra
9 intermediate stations01:0079.0
#17/==/AKAkola JunctionX 11:10+3411:15+345m121390.977284mCRAkola-444001, Maharashtra
3 intermediate stations00:2937.1
#18/==/SEGShegaon 11:44+3511:45+361m121427.993281mCRShegaon Dist Buldana 444203, Maharashtra
5 intermediate stations00:3452.5
#19/==/MKUMalkapur 12:19+4212:20+431m121480.560252mCRMalkapur, Maharashtra
10 intermediate stations00:5049.9
#20/==/BSLBhusaval JunctionXO 13:10+4213:20+4410m321530.360209mCRBhusaval 425201, Maharashtra
2 intermediate stations00:2424.1
#21/==/JLJalgaon JunctionX 13:44+4913:45+501m221554.588212mCRJalgaon 425001, Maharashtra
27 intermediate stations02:38233.0
#22/==/NKNasik RoadX 16:23+1:0716:25+1:092m321787.528564mCRNashik 422214, Maharashtra
6 intermediate stations01:4850.7
#23/==/IGPIgatpuriX 18:13+1218:15+272m321838.146590mCRMaharashtra 422403, Maharashtra
13 intermediate stations01:4781.8
#24/==/KYNKalyan JunctionX 20:02+3220:05+303m521919.96410mCRKalyan 421301, Maharashtra
20 intermediate stations00:4244.5
#25/==/DRDadar CentralX 20:47+820:50+83m621964.4187mCRMumbai 400014, Maharashtra
8 intermediate stations00:309.0
#26/==/CSTMMumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus• 21:20+23-1821973.4-14mCRMumbai 400001, Maharashtra
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site