Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Jun 27, 2017 09:39:27 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Jun 27, 2017 09:39:27 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Close-up; Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 1287888-0
Details Edit
Front-facing; Large TB; Outside of Train;
Entry# 1385372-0
Details Edit
Night Pic; Front-facing; Small TB; Chair Car; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2145581-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Night Pic; Side View; Large TB; Chair Car; Outside of Train; Standing at Station; Standing;
Entry# 2215529-0

12021/Howrah - Barbil Jan Shatabdi Express
হাওড়া - বড়বিল জনশতাব্দী এক্সপ্রেস     हावड़ा - बड़बिल जनशताब्दी एक्सप्रेस

HWH/Howrah Junction --> BBN/Barbil

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
The catering service available which is quite good. Author: विश्व नाथ**
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
▶Due to traffic cum power block of 6;30 hrs ( 10;00 am - 04:30 pm ) between Talaburu - Kendposi , 12021 will be short terminated...
more...
at Chaibasa and will depart from Howrah at it's scheduled departure on 14-06-2017
Tue Jun 13, 2017 (09:49AM)
Updated: Mar 01 2017 (11:18) by ^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA; Single rake
Rating: 5.0/5 (35 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (6)
punctuality - excellent (6)
food - excellent (6)
ticket avbl - excellent (6)
railfanning - excellent (6)
safety - excellent (5)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
DR1
  2
 D1
  3
 D2
  4
 D3
  5
 D4
  6
 D5
  7
 D6
  8
 D7
  9
 D8
 10
 D9
 11
D10
 12
D11
 13
 C1
 14
 C2
 15
 C3
 16
 C4
 17
DR2
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Howrah Junction and Barbil.
Travel Time: 6h 40m    8 halts    Distance: 399 km    Avg Speed: 60 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between RMJ/Ramrajatala and RKSN/Rajkharsawan Junction
Type: Jan Shatabdi
Zone: SER/South Eastern
Departs @ 06:25 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 18,19
SMTWTFS
HWH/Howrah Junction 
Arrives @ 13:05 (Avg 8m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
BBN/Barbil 

8 halts. 74 intermediate Stations between Howrah Junction and Barbil

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/HWHHowrah Junction» -06:25+218,1910.07010mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:38114.8
#2/==/KGPKharagpur Junction 08:03-108:05+22m--1114.88842mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
13 intermediate stations01:0899.4
#3/==/GTSGhatsilaX 09:13+209:15+22m--1214.362103mSERDist - East Singhbhum, Jharkhand
5 intermediate stations00:3536.2
#4/==/TATATatanagar JunctionX 09:50+1610:10+720m31250.571164mSER91-657-2423026, Jharkhand
3 intermediate stations00:2327.0
#5/==/SINISini Junction 10:33+1410:34+151m--1277.569181mSERNational Highway 33, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations00:3135.5
#6/==/CBSAChaibasa 11:05+2211:06+231m--1313.171227mSERNational Highway 75, Jharkhand
5 intermediate stations00:4654.7
#7/==/DPSDangoaposi 11:52+3111:53+321m--1367.825459mSERNurda, Jharkhand
1 intermediate stations00:197.8
#8/==/NOMDNoamundi 12:12+2512:13+261m11375.649448mSERNational Highway 215, Jharkhand
0 intermediate stations00:1713.9
#9/==/BJMDBara Jamda 12:30+3612:32+362m--1389.517445mSERKiriburu, Jharkhand
0 intermediate stations00:339.3
#10/--/BBNBarbil• 13:05+8-11398.8-457mSERKiriburu, Odisha
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.