Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Jan 20, 2017 15:25:58 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Jan 20, 2017 15:25:58 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic

16108⇒16860/Mangaluru Central - Chennai Egmore Express
ಮಂಗಳೂರು - ಚೆನೈ ಎಗ್ಮೋರ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     मंगलुरू सेन्ट्रल - चेन्नई एग्मोर एक्सप्रेस

MAQ/Mangalore Central --> MS/Chennai Egmore

Inaugural Run
Wed Jul 02, 2003
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Catering Till TPJ Only
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
S8 De-reserved between MAQ-TPJ #1550710
Sat Jul 25, 2015 (11:51PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (09:51) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
16853/16854 Cholan Express
Rating: 3.3/5 (56 votes)
cleanliness - good (10)
punctuality - average (11)
food - average (7)
ticket avbl - good (10)
u/r coach - average (5)
railfanning - good (8)
safety - good (10)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
S11
  5
S10
  6
 S9
  7
 S8
  8
 S7
  9
 S6
 10
 S5
 11
 S4
 12
 S3
 13
 S2
 14
 S1
 15
 D2
 16
 D1
 17
 B3
 18
 B2
 19
 B1
 20
HA1
 21
GEN
 22
SLR
 TPJ
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Mangalore Central and Chennai Egmore is 252 km (26%) shorter.
Travel Time: 22h 0m    51 halts    Distance: 985 km    Avg Speed: 45 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 115 km/hr between KRR/Karur Junction and TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 06:45 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
MAQ/Mangalore Central 
Arrives @ 04:45 +1 night (Avg 11m early)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 

51 halts. 189 intermediate Stations between Mangalore Central and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 15m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1%--%MAQMangalore Central» -06:45+1110.04616mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:2216.9
#2%==%MJSManjeshwar 07:07+507:08+61m1116.97714mSRKasaragod, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1316.7
#3%==%KMQKumbalaX 07:21+907:22+91m2133.68119mSRKumbla, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:0912.2
#4%==%KGQKasaragod 07:31+1107:32+121m1145.86318mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.5
#5%==%KQKKotikulam 07:41+1207:42+121m--155.36826mSRBekal, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1213.6
#6%==%KZEKanhangad 07:54+1307:55+141m--168.96212mSRKanhangad, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.3
#7%==%NLENileshwarX 08:04+1708:05+171m--178.23514mSRNileswaram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:095.3
#8%==%CHVCharvatturX 08:14+1508:15+151m--183.49812mSRKasaragod district, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0914.8
#9/==/PAYPayyanurX 08:24+1908:25+201m2198.2789mSRKannur District, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0911.7
#10/==/PAZPayangadiX 08:34+2308:35+231m21109.9509mSRKannur District, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.5
#11/==/KPQKannapuram 08:44+2208:45+221m21117.44310mSRKannur District, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2014.5
#12/==/CANKannur Main (Cannanore) 09:05+1609:10+165m31131.96516mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1920.7
#13/==/TLYThalassery 09:29+1609:30+171m21152.5629mSRKannur, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.2
#14/==/MAHEMaheX 09:39+1809:40+191m21161.88617mSRMahe Railway Station Road -Mahe, Puducherry
2 intermediate stations00:0912.9
#15/==/BDJVadakara 09:49+2309:50+241m11174.66910mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1921.9
#16/==/QLDKoyilandyX 10:09+2310:10+241m21196.64217mSRQuilandi, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3524.3
#17/==/CLTKozhikode Main (Calicut)X 10:45+1410:50+155m11220.96711mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0910.0
#18/==/FKFerok 10:59+2211:00+231m--1230.94015mSRFeroke, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:074.7
#19/==/KNKadalundi 11:07+2411:08+251m--1235.6579mSRKozhikode district, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1110.4
#20/==/PGIParappanangadi 11:19+2611:20+271m21246.16917mSRParappanangadi, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:078.1
#21/==/TATanurX 11:27+2911:28+301m--1254.14411mSRMalappuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:118.0
#22/==/TIRTirur 11:39+2811:40+291m31262.1659mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1415.1
#23/==/KTUKuttippuram 11:54+3111:55+321m21277.25817mSRMalappuram, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1918.5
#24/==/PTBPattambi 12:14+3112:15+311m21295.73424mSRPalakkad 679303, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2011.4
#25/==/SRRShoranur Junction 12:35+2912:40+305m41307.14126mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1912.9
#26/==/OTPOttappalam 12:59+2813:00+301m11320.04733mSRPalakkad, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:4031.3
#27/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)X 13:40+1913:45+255m41351.33081mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:3949.8
#28/==/PTJPodanur JunctionX 15:24-615:25+91m31401.129400mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:125.9
#29/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction 15:37+1215:40+133m11407.020417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:093.0
#30/==/CBFCoimbatore North 15:49+1415:50+151m21410.042433mSRCoimbatore 641012, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:096.4
#31/==/PLMDPilamedu 15:59+1716:00+191m--1416.488420mSRPilamedu ph.no. 0422-2572333, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2841.1
#32/==/TUPTiruppur 16:28+3016:30+302m21457.559306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1413.8
#33/==/UKLUttukuliX 16:44+3316:45+361m--1471.336300mSRUthukuli ph.no. 04294-260213, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations01:0036.4
#34/==/EDErode JunctionX 17:45+1217:55+2210m11507.850174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3932.3
#35%--%URLUnjalurX 18:34+2018:35+211m--1540.140140mSRUnjalur ph.no. 04204-266131, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:096.1
#36%--%KMDKodumudi 18:44+2118:45+271m11546.252134mSRKodumudi, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1412.1
#37%--%PGRPugalur 18:59+2919:00+301m11558.320156mSRPIN code 639136, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:144.8
#38%--%MPLMMoorthipalayam 19:14+2619:15+271m11563.014159mSRErode - Unjalur - Kodumudi - Karur Rd, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:429.6
#39%--%KRRKarur Junction 19:57-120:00+53m--1572.769120mSRKarur Junction ph.no . 04324-274106, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2225.5
#40%--%MMHMahadanapuram 20:22+920:23+91m11598.152105mSRMahadanapuram ph.no. 04323-242790, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1614.0
#41%--%KLTKulitalai 20:39+1020:40+141m11612.14588mSRKulithalai ph.no. 04323-222079, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4433.1
#42%--%TPTiruchchirappalli Fort 21:24+1121:25+131m11645.2973mSRTiruchchirapalli fort ph.no. 0431-2704175, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:253.7
#43/--/TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionX↵¶ 21:50+122:00+810m2,31648.93785mSRTiruchchirapalli ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1911.7
#44%==%SRGMSrirangamX 22:19+1322:20+191m11660.610071mSRTiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations00:3558.1
#45/==/ALUAriyalurX 22:55+2822:56+291m21718.77676mSRAriyalur, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4253.5
#46%==%VRIVriddhachalam JunctionX 23:38+4923:40+522m41772.23145mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:4554.7
#47/==/VMVillupuram JunctionX 01:25+1001:30+125m12827.06645mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3437.3
#48/==/TMVTindivanamX 02:04+1802:05+191m--2864.37548mSRPIN code 604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2430.1
#49/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 02:29+2002:30+211m22894.46550mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3335.6
#50/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 03:03+2803:05+252m52930.06440mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2930.8
#51/==/TBMTambaram 03:34+2603:35+271m52960.85732mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:1917.9
#52/==/MBMMambalamO 03:54-103:55+01m32978.7813mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:506.7
#53/==/MSChennai Egmore• 04:45-11-82985.4-6mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site