Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Mar 27, 2017 14:42:59 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Mar 27, 2017 14:42:59 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1326334-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1884424-0

12083/Mayiladuturai - Coimbatore Jan Shatabdi Express
மயிலாடுதுறை - கோயம்புத்தூர் ஜன் சதாப்தி விரைவு வண்டி     मयिलाडुतुरै - कोयम्बत्तूर जनशताब्दी एक्सप्रेस

MV/Mayiladuturai Junction --> CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction

Inaugural Run
Mon Jan 20, 2003
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
E-catering at THANJAVUR JN (TJ)TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI JN(TPJ),ERODE JN (ED) ,TIRUPPUR (TUP)...
more...
,COIMBATORE JN (CBE)
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
1. Permanently augmented by two Chair car(reserved) from 20.01.2016 2. The Southern Railway has announced temporary stoppages for the Mayiladuthurai-Coimbatore -Mayiladuthurai Jan Shatabdi Express at Papansam...
more...
for six months on experimental basis.: Train No.12083 / 12084 Mayiladuthurai – Coimbatore – Mayiladuthurai Jan Shatabdi express would stop at Papanasam from August 5 to February 4, 2017. The Mayiladuthurai – Coimbatore Jan Shatabdi Express would arrive at Papanasam at 3.26 p.m. and depart at 3.27 p.m. The Coimbatore – Mayiladuthurai Jan Shatabdi Express will arrive at 12.06 p.m. and depart at 12.07 p.m.
Tue Jan 17, 2017 (07:15PM)
Updated: Oct 03 2016 (16:38) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA ; PM @ CBE; Single rake
Rating: 4.0/5 (34 votes)
cleanliness - good (6)
punctuality - good (6)
food - average (5)
ticket avbl - good (6)
railfanning - excellent (5)
safety - excellent (6)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SL1
  2
 D1
  3
 D2
  4
 D3
  5
 D4
  6
 D5
  7
 D6
  8
 D7
  9
 D8
 10
 D9
 11
D10
 12
 C1
 13
SL2
 TPJ
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Mayiladuturai Junction and Coimbatore Main Junction is 2 km (0%) shorter.
Travel Time: 6h 25m    8 halts    Distance: 362 km    Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between TUP/Tiruppur and IGU/Irugur Junction
Type: Jan Shatabdi
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 14:50 (Avg on time)
Platform# 3
SM WTFS
MV/Mayiladuturai Junction 
Arrives @ 21:15 (Avg 11m late)
Platform# 5
SM WTFS
CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction 

8 halts. 67 intermediate Stations between Mayiladuturai Junction and Coimbatore Main Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction» -14:50+0310.08216mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2331.3
#2|--|KMUKumbakonam 15:13+915:15+92m1131.36632mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1314.3
#3|--|PMLPapanasam 15:28+015:29+01m1145.610732mSRPapanasam, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:1425.0
#4|--|TJThanjavur JunctionO 15:43+2015:45+202m1170.64662mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:0549.7
#5/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionX 16:50+417:00+1310m11120.36485mSRTiruchirapalli District. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
17 intermediate stations01:1276.2
#6%--%KRRKarur JunctionX 18:12+2818:15+293m11196.563120mSRKarur Junction ph.no . 04324-274106, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:0264.9
#7%--%EDErode Junction 19:17+2419:20+303m21261.470174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#8/==/TUPTiruppur 20:03+2920:05+292m11311.668306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2932.6
#9/==/IGUIrugur JunctionX 20:34+2420:35+241m21344.327377mSRIrugur ph.no. 04294-230260, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:4017.9
#10/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction• 21:15+11-51362.1-416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site