Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Dec 8, 2016 21:43:25 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Dec 8, 2016 21:43:25 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

12009/Mumbai Central - Ahmedabad Shatabdi Express
मुंबई सेंट्रल - अहमदाबाद शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस/મુંબઇ સેન્ટ્રલ - અમદાવાદ શતાબ્દી એક્સપ્રેસ     मुंबई सेंट्रल - अहमदाबाद शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस

BCT/Mumbai Central --> ADI/Ahmedabad Junction

Inaugural Run
Sun May 01, 1994
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Catering, as per route schedule is covered in the ticket cost.;...
more...
Breakfast and tea are served after the train leaves Borivali..Lunch after Anand, Bread Sticks and tomato Soup after Vadodara Jn..; http://indiarailinfo.com/blog/post/956524/2
Latest...
.....
Thu Jun 23, 2016 (08:42PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (9:53AM) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No rake sharing. CDO/BCT
Rating: 4.6/5 (153 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (26)
punctuality - excellent (27)
food - good (26)
ticket avbl - good (25)
railfanning - excellent (24)
safety - excellent (25)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 C1
  3
 C2
  4
 C3
  5
 C4
  6
 C5
  7
 C6
  8
 C7
  9
 C8
 10
 C9
 11
C10
 12
C11
 13
C12
 14
C13
 15
C14
 16
 E1
 17
 E2
 18
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Mumbai Central and Ahmedabad Junction is 5 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 6h 20m    7 halts    Distance: 493 km    Avg Speed: 78 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: 130 km/hr between VR/Virar and ST/Surat
Type: Shatabdi
Zone: WR/Western
Departs @ 06:25 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 0
 MTWTFS
BCT/Mumbai Central 
Arrives @ 12:45 (Avg 5m late)
Platform# 1
 MTWTFS
ADI/Ahmedabad Junction 

7 halts. 107 intermediate Stations between Mumbai Central and Ahmedabad Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/BCTMumbai Central»-06:25+2010.0565mWRMumbai 400008, Maharashtra
16 intermediate stations00:3229.6
#2/==/BVIBorivaliX06:57+206:59+32m4129.69918mWRMumbai - 400092, Maharashtra
21 intermediate stations01:24138.7
#3/==/VAPIVapiXO08:23+908:25+92m11168.38627mWRVapi, Gujarat
19 intermediate stations01:0694.8
#4/==/STSuratX09:31+709:36+75m11263.110818mWRSurat 395001, Gujarat
12 intermediate stations00:3359.2
#5/==/BHBharuch Junction10:09+2110:11+212m31322.38320mWRBharuch, Gujarat
11 intermediate stations00:5170.6
#6/==/BRCVadodara Junction11:02+1711:07+185m21392.98237mWRVadodara 390005, Gujarat
9 intermediate stations00:2635.7
#7/==/ANNDAnand Junction  11:33+2511:35+252m21428.67944mWRAnand, Gujarat
2 intermediate stations00:1418.5
#8/==/NDNadiad JunctionX  11:49+1711:51+172m21447.15137mWRNadiad, Gujarat
10 intermediate stations00:5445.6
#9/==/ADIAhmedabad Junction•  12:45+5-11492.7-51mWRAhmedabad, Gujarat
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site