Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue May 23, 2017 03:20:38 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue May 23, 2017 03:20:38 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1930371-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1969991-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1657100-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1658247-0

15048/Purvanchal Express
پوروانچل ایکسپریس     पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेस

GKP/Gorakhpur Junction --> KOAA/Kolkata

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Better carry your own food.: E-catering available.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Will depart Late by 2 hrs on 22 & 29 Jan ex GKP.
Sun Jan 22, 2017 (01:19PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (11:21) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
Rating: 3.3/5 (42 votes)
cleanliness - good (7)
punctuality - average (8)
food - average (7)
ticket avbl - good (7)
u/r coach - good (5)
railfanning - good (7)
safety - good (6)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
 S1
  6
 S2
  7
 S3
  8
 S4
  9
 S5
 10
 S6
 11
 S7
 12
 S8
 13
 S9
 14
S10
 15
S11
 16
S12
 17
 A1
 18
 B1
 19
 GS
 20
 GS
 21
 GS
 22
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Gorakhpur Junction and Kolkata is 81 km (9%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 55m    17 halts    Distance: 860 km    Avg Speed: 51 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SV/Siwan Junction and CPR/Chhapra Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: NER/North Eastern
Departs @ 11:30 (Avg 9m late)
Platform# 9
SMT  F 
GKP/Gorakhpur Junction 
Arrives @ 04:25 +1 night (Avg 2h 55m late)
Platform# 2
 MTW  S
KOAA/Kolkata 

17 halts. 186 intermediate Stations between Gorakhpur Junction and Kolkata

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/GKPGorakhpur Junction» -11:30+9910.07884mNERGorakhpur 273001, Uttar Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3849.1
#2/==/DEOSDeoria Sadar 12:08+3812:10+422m--149.16979mNERDeoria- 274001, Uttar Pradesh
9 intermediate stations01:0069.5
#3/==/SVSiwan JunctionX 13:10+4713:15+475m11118.64369mNERSiwan 841226, Bihar
8 intermediate stations01:2561.2
#4/==/CPRChhapra JunctionX 14:40+1814:50+1810m41179.85858mNERDistt: Saran, Bihar
12 intermediate stations00:5654.2
#5/==/SEESonpur JunctionX 15:46+3815:48+402m21234.02556mECRSaran, Bihar
0 intermediate stations00:135.3
#6/==/HJPHajipur Junction 16:01+3716:03+402m4,51239.36255mECRPh:06224-272230, Bihar
9 intermediate stations00:5253.8
#7/==/MFPMuzaffarpur Junction 16:55+1:1717:00+1:195m31293.27057mECRMotijheel Muzaffarpur - 1 Phone:- 91-9771429928, Bihar
8 intermediate stations00:4552.1
#8/==/SPJSamastipur JunctionX 17:45+2:1417:50+2:215m41345.33451mECR848101, Bihar
9 intermediate stations01:3050.8
#9/==/BJUBarauni Junction 19:20+2:2819:40+2:2320m61396.14448mECRBegusarai, Bihar
28 intermediate stations02:0592.2
#10/==/JAJJhajhaX 21:45+3:3121:50+3:425m21488.383142mECRJhajha, Bihar
7 intermediate stations00:3244.3
#11/==/JSMEJasidih Junction 22:22+4:0222:27+4:025m11532.670270mERDeoghar-814142, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations00:2529.1
#12/==/MDPMadhupur JunctionX 22:52+4:0222:55+4:023m--1561.781254mER06432-224478, Jharkhand
7 intermediate stations00:4256.4
#13/==/CRJChittaranjanX 23:37+4:1323:39+4:122m21618.135182mERDist - Jamtara, Jharkhand
5 intermediate stations00:4325.2
#14/==/ASNAsansol Junction 00:22+3:5500:27+3:545m52643.382114mERDist - West Bardhaman, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:3142.2
#15/==/DGRDurgapurX 00:58+3:1401:00+3:142m42685.57276mERDurgapur - 713201 Dist - West Burdwan, West Bengal
9 intermediate stations00:5363.5
#16/==/BWNBarddhaman JunctionX 01:53+4:2401:55+4:272m52749.06837mER713103, West Bengal
16 intermediate stations01:0067.5
#17/==/BDCBandel Junction 02:55+4:4502:57+4:442m32816.52114mERDist - Hooghly 712123, West Bengal
2 intermediate stations00:238.2
#18/==/NHNaihati Junction 03:20+3:1503:22+3:152m52824.83316mERdist - North 24 paraganas - 743165 Ph: 033-25812128, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations01:0334.9
#19/==/KOAAKolkata• 04:25+2:55-22859.6-5mERKolkata Ph:033-27050307, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site