Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed May 24, 2017 21:41:58 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed May 24, 2017 21:41:58 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 980424-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1735605-0

12740/Secunderabad- Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express
సికింద్రాబాద్-విశాఖ గరీబ్ రథ్     सिकंदराबाद - विशाखपट्टणम गरीब रथ एक्सप्रेस

SC/Secunderabad Junction --> VSKP/Visakhapatnam Junction

Inaugural Run
Fri Oct 24, 2008
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Train No. 12740 Secunderabad-Visakhapatnam Garibrath Express will be augmented with one AC III Tier coach from 18th January to 28th February, 2017.
Mon Jan 30, 2017 (07:42AM)
Updated: Oct 03 2016 (05:26) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
NO RSA.
Rating: 4.3/5 (57 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (11)
punctuality - excellent (10)
food - average (6)
ticket avbl - good (11)
railfanning - excellent (9)
safety - good (10)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
GD2
  2
G17
  3
G16
  4
G15
  5
G14
  6
G13
  7
G12
  8
G11
  9
G10
 10
 G9
 11
 G8
 12
 G7
 13
 G6
 14
 G5
 15
 G4
 16
 G3
 17
 G2
 18
 G1
 19
GD1
 BZA
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Secunderabad Junction and Visakhapatnam Junction is 41 km (6%) shorter.
Travel Time: 11h 10m    10 halts    Distance: 700 km    Avg Speed: 63 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 113 km/hr between SC/Secunderabad Junction and KZJ/Kazipet Junction
Type: Garib Rath
Zone: SCR/South Central
Departs @ 20:30 (Avg on time)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
SC/Secunderabad Junction 
Arrives @ 07:40 +1 night (Avg 12m late)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
VSKP/Visakhapatnam Junction 

10 halts. 117 intermediate Stations between Secunderabad Junction and Visakhapatnam Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/SCSecunderabad Junction» -20:30+0110.087539mSCRSecunderabad 500003, Telangana
22 intermediate stations01:38141.8
#2/==/WLWarangal 22:08+3822:10+392m11141.876271mSCRWarangal., Telangana
14 intermediate stations01:25107.5
#3/==/KMTKhammamXO 23:35+3123:37+322m11249.349118mSCRKhammam 507001, Telangana
15 intermediate stations02:03100.3
#4/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 01:40+2001:55+2215m12349.67826mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations00:4659.6
#5/==/EEEluruX 02:41+3302:42+341m22409.28918mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:3247.7
#6/==/TDDTadepalligudem 03:14+3703:15+371m22456.95018mSCRTadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:5142.2
#7/==/RJYRajahmundryX 04:06+2904:08+292m32499.17923mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:3850.1
#8/==/SLOSamalkot JunctionX 04:46+3804:47+391m12549.28017mSCRSamalkot, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:4053.5
#9/==/TUNITuniX 05:27+3005:28+301m22602.77024mSCRTuni ph.no. 08854-252172, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:5563.8
#10/==/AKPAnakapalleX 06:23-06:25-2m32666.52532mSCRVisakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:3816.0
#11/==/DVDDuvvadaX 07:03+1507:05+162m42682.52946mECoRVishakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:3517.1
#12/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam Junction• 07:40+12-82699.5-11mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site