Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Jun 28, 2017 07:57:23 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Jun 28, 2017 07:57:23 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1674760-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1918932-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2138066-1
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2138066-1

12621/Tamil Nadu SF Express (PT)
தமிழ்நாடு அதிவிரைவு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்     तमिलनाडु सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> NDLS/New Delhi

Member Trip is in Progress for this Train

Refresh Live Status (2h 16m ago)
Inaugural Run
Sat Aug 07, 1976
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Breakfast idli,pongal,vada,bread; omlette ,veg cutlet,sandwich. Lunch 100Rs. Rice,dhal,panner gravy chappathi 3...
more...
PCs. Pickle,curd,water cup.dinner same as lunch
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
General coaches will be replaced by Deen dayalu coach from 5.3.2017
Sat Mar 04, 2017 (06:24PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (11:30) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
NO RSA; Total 4 CBC Rakes.
Rating: 4.4/5 (339 votes)
cleanliness - good (58)
punctuality - excellent (57)
food - good (57)
ticket avbl - good (57)
u/r coach - good (26)
railfanning - excellent (56)
safety - excellent (54)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
S13
  4
S12
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 S8
  9
 S7
 10
 S6
 11
 S5
 12
 PC
 13
 S4
 14
 S3
 15
 S2
 16
 S1
 17
 B2
 18
 B1
 19
 A3
 20
 A2
 21
 A1
 22
HA1
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Chennai Central and New Delhi.
Travel Time: 33h 5m    10 halts    Distance: 2183 km    Avg Speed: 66 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between MAS/Chennai Central and NDLS/New Delhi
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 22:00 (Avg on time)
Platform# 4,5
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 07:05 +2 nights (Avg 25m late)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
NDLS/New Delhi 

10 halts. 329 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and New Delhi

Show ALL intermediate Stations

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -22:00+04,510.0708mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
75 intermediate stations06:10431.4
#2/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 04:10+104:20+610m62431.47626mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
30 intermediate stations02:43207.8
#3/==/WLWarangal 07:03+2107:05+242m12639.262271mSCRWarangal., Telangana
34 intermediate stations03:55243.2
#4/==/BPQBalharshah Junction 11:00+611:10+1110m32882.469185mCRBalharshah 442901, Maharashtra
32 intermediate stations03:00208.5
#5/==/NGPNagpur Junction 14:10+1614:20+1810m121090.969315mCRNagpur 440001, Maharashtra
40 intermediate stations04:20297.8
#6/==/ETItarsi JunctionX 18:40+2218:43+253m121388.860328mWCRDistrict Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
13 intermediate stations01:3291.9
#7/==/BPLBhopal Junction 20:15+3220:20+365m221480.674497mWCR462001, Madhya Pradesh
40 intermediate stations03:56291.9
#8/==/JHSJhansi Junction 00:16+3700:28+3812m431772.585259mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:0997.5
#9/==/GWLGwalior JunctionX 01:37+1:0001:40+523m231870.055213mNCRGwalior, Madhya Pradesh
13 intermediate stations02:10118.1
#10/==/AGCAgra Cantt.X 03:50+2403:53+273m231988.167172mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
29 intermediate stations02:49187.9
#11/==/NZMHazrat NizamuddinXO 06:42+2006:44+222m3,432176.021210mNRNew Delhi 110013, Delhi NCT
3 intermediate stations00:217.3
#12/==/NDLSNew Delhi• 07:05+25-432183.3-216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.