Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Mar 28, 2017 15:46:42 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Mar 28, 2017 15:46:42 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1720859-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2003876-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2141257-0

12642/Thirukkural SF Express (PT)
تیروکورل ایکسپریس     तिरुक्कुरल सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin --> CAPE/Kanniyakumari

Inaugural Run
Sat Oct 19, 2002
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.....
Wed Dec 28, 2016 (01:26PM)
Updated: Jan 11 2017 (18:30) by Pran Pratim Ghosh
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
16354 - 16353 - 12641(F) - 12642(M)-12641(W)-12642(Sa)-16354; Total 2 rakes.
Rating: 3.9/5 (46 votes)
cleanliness - good (8)
punctuality - excellent (7)
food - good (8)
ticket avbl - average (8)
u/r coach - good (3)
railfanning - excellent (7)
safety - good (8)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
HCP
  2
HCP
  3
SLR
  4
 UR
  5
 UR
  6
 UR
  7
 A1
  8
 A2
  9
 B1
 10
 B2
 11
 B3
 12
 S8
 13
 S7
 14
 PC
 15
 S6
 16
 S5
 17
 S4
 18
 S3
 19
 S2
 20
 S1
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Kanniyakumari is 11 km (0%) shorter.
Travel Time: 49h 35m    26 halts    Distance: 2920 km    Avg Speed: 59 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between WL/Warangal and BZA/Vijayawada Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 07:10 (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 7
 M    S
NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin 
Arrives @ 08:45 +2 nights (Avg 1h 18m late)
Platform# 1
 M W   
CAPE/Kanniyakumari 

26 halts. 448 intermediate Stations between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Kanniyakumari

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Slowed down by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/NZMHazrat Nizamuddin» -07:10+3710.064210mNRNew Delhi 110013, Delhi NCT
28 intermediate stations02:55187.7
#2/==/AGCAgra Cantt.X 10:05+3710:10+355m11187.760172mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
24 intermediate stations03:35215.6
#3/==/JHSJhansi JunctionX 13:45+5213:55+5510m31403.378259mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
40 intermediate stations03:45291.9
#4/==/BPLBhopal JunctionX 17:40+1:4517:50+1:4410m11695.255497mWCR462001, Madhya Pradesh
13 intermediate stations01:4091.9
#5/==/ETItarsi Junction 19:30+1:4019:35+1:425m2,31787.166329mWCRDistrict Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:1885.5
#6/==/DHQDharakhoh 20:53+1:5620:54+1:551m--1872.565479mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:1213.0
#7/==/MJYMaramjhiriX 21:06+2:1321:07+2:121m--1885.586644mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:068.6
#8/==/BZUBetul 21:13+1:5921:15+2:002m11894.167643mCRBetul-460001, Madhya Pradesh
22 intermediate stations02:50190.9
#9/==/NGPNagpur Junction 00:05+2:1300:15+2:1410m221085.064315mCRNagpur 440001, Maharashtra
30 intermediate stations03:15208.5
#10/==/BPQBalharshah JunctionX 03:30+1:4503:40+1:4710m221293.565185mCRBalharshah 442901, Maharashtra
65 intermediate stations06:55451.0
#11/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 10:35+2:0210:50+2:0115m721744.57026mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
47 intermediate stations04:13293.8
#12/==/GDRGudur Junction 15:03+1:5415:05+1:552m122038.24719mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
31 intermediate stations03:00142.0
#13/==/MSChennai Egmore 18:05+1:3618:30+1:3725m422180.3536mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:2824.7
#14/==/TBMTambaramX 18:58+1:3819:00+1:382m822204.96632mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2830.8
#15/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 19:28+1:4919:30+1:482m622235.76040mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:43103.0
#16/==/VMVillupuram Junction 21:13+1:3121:15+1:342m322338.78246mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4054.7
#17/==/VRIVriddhachalam Junction 21:55+1:3821:57+1:432m322393.55645mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
23 intermediate stations02:13123.4
#18/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionX 00:10+1:3300:15+1:355m432516.85585mSRTiruchirapalli District. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:4394.3
#19/==/DGDindigul Junction 01:58+1:2502:00+1:312m--32611.174287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1822.1
#20/==/KQNKodaikanal Road 02:18+1:3902:20+1:382m--32633.360242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4040.2
#21/==/MDUMadurai Junction 03:00+1:3303:05+1:445m332673.461139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:4343.4
#22%==%VPTVirudunagar Junction 03:48+1:4503:50+1:452m--32716.877107mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2126.9
#23%==%SRTSatur 04:11+1:5204:13+1:522m132743.86565mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2021.6
#24%==%CVPKovilpatti 04:33+1:5104:35+1:532m132765.37590mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2936.2
#25%==%MEJVanchi Maniyachchi Junction 05:04+2:0105:05+2:021m132801.53270mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:5529.0
#26%==%TENTirunelveli Junction 06:00+1:4206:05+1:565m132830.53744mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations02:0073.9
#27/==/NCJNagercoil Junction 08:05+1:2808:10+1:355m232904.42715mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3515.5
#28/--/CAPEKanniyakumari• 08:45+1:18-132919.9-36mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site