Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu May 25, 2017 14:19:31 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu May 25, 2017 14:19:31 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1210869-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1849456-1
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1956396-8
Details Edit
Outside of Train;
Entry# 1304452-0

12696/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Chennai Central SF Express (PT)
തിരുവനന്തപുരം-ചെന്നൈ സൂപ്പർഫാസ്റ്റ് എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്‌     तिरुवनन्तपुरम सेंट्रल - चेन्नई सेंट्रल सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) --> MAS/Chennai Central

Refresh Live Status (1h 29m ago)
Inaugural Run
Wed May 31, 2006
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
All notes expired.
Mon Jan 30, 2017 (09:52PM)
Updated: Oct 16 2016 (20:00) by imaravIndian^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12695>>12696>>22639>>22640 4-Rakes PM @ MAS
Rating: 4.2/5 (42 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (8)
punctuality - good (8)
food - good (7)
ticket avbl - average (6)
u/r coach - excellent (2)
railfanning - excellent (7)
safety - excellent (6)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 A1
  5
 A2
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 B3
  9
 B4
 10
 S1
 11
 S2
 12
 S3
 13
 S4
 14
 S5
 15
 S6
 16
 S7
 17
 S8
 18
 S9
 19
S10
 20
S11
 21
S12
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Chennai Central is 114 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 45m    19 halts    Distance: 918 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between ED/Erode Junction and KPD/Katpadi Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 17:15 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 
Arrives @ 10:00 +1 night (Avg 10m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

19 halts. 176 intermediate Stations between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)» -17:15+1110.07513mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:3341.0
#2/==/VAKVarkala SivagiriX 17:48+1617:50+162m1141.06457mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:2223.6
#3/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon) 18:12+2318:15+243m2164.66016mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4140.8
#4/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 18:56+2418:58+252m21105.458 SRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.7
#5/==/MVLKMavelikara 19:06+2819:08+292m21113.194 SRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0812.5
#6/==/CNGRChengannurX 19:16+3819:18+382m31125.66013mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.1
#7/==/TRVLTiruvallaX 19:27+4119:28+431m21134.75922mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.9
#8%==%CGYChanganassery 19:36+4819:38+492m21142.6278mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:3917.8
#9%==%KTYMKottayamX 20:17+4120:20+443m11160.44818mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
11 intermediate stations01:1560.2
#10/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) 21:35+4121:40+435m11220.6649mSRXavier Arakkal Road North Ernakulam Tel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:0771.4
#11/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur)O 22:47+5222:50+513m21292.0413mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:5075.4
#12/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) 00:40+2100:45+235m42367.44180mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
7 intermediate stations01:2255.7
#13/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX 02:07+2402:10+253m12423.170417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.5
#14/==/TUPTiruppurX 02:53+2802:55+282m22473.658306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5250.2
#15/==/EDErode JunctionX 03:47+2103:50+243m12523.863174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5759.6
#16/==/SASalem Junction 04:47+2204:50+243m32583.570282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:43120.5
#17/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction 06:33+1106:35+152m32703.975404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1316.3
#18/==/VNVaniyambadiX 06:48+1906:50+192m22720.277355mSRVaniyambadi, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations00:5368.2
#19/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 07:43+1507:45+162m22788.476215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:4861.0
#20/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 08:33+2308:35+232m22849.44892mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
29 intermediate stations01:2568.6
#21/==/MASChennai Central• 10:00+10-52918.0-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site