Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Apr 28, 2017 06:36:06 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Apr 28, 2017 06:36:06 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1930371-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1969991-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1657100-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1658247-0

15048/Purvanchal Express
پوروانچل ایکسپریس     पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेस

SEE/Sonpur Junction --> KOAA/Kolkata

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Better carry your own food.: E-catering available.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Will depart Late by 2 hrs on 22 & 29 Jan ex GKP.
Sun Jan 22, 2017 (01:19PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (11:21) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
Rating: 3.3/5 (42 votes)
cleanliness - good (7)
punctuality - average (8)
food - average (7)
ticket avbl - good (7)
u/r coach - good (5)
railfanning - good (7)
safety - good (6)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
 S1
  6
 S2
  7
 S3
  8
 S4
  9
 S5
 10
 S6
 11
 S7
 12
 S8
 13
 S9
 14
S10
 15
S11
 16
S12
 17
 A1
 18
 B1
 19
 GS
 20
 GS
 21
 GS
 22
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Sonpur Junction and Kolkata is 81 km (13%) shorter.
Travel Time: 12h 37m    13 halts    Distance: 626 km    Avg Speed: 50 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SV/Siwan Junction and CPR/Chhapra Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: NER/North Eastern
Departs @ 15:48 (Avg 1h 4m late)
Platform# 2
SMT  F 
SEE/Sonpur Junction 
Arrives @ 04:25 +1 night (Avg 3h 25m late)
Platform# 2
 MTW  S
KOAA/Kolkata 

13 halts. 147 intermediate Stations between Sonpur Junction and Kolkata

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Slowed down by: 2m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/GKPGorakhpur Junction -11:30+1791-234.07884mNERGorakhpur 273001, Uttar Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3849.1
#2/==/DEOSDeoria Sadar 12:08+5012:10+542m--1-184.96979mNERDeoria- 274001, Uttar Pradesh
9 intermediate stations01:0069.5
#3/==/SVSiwan JunctionX 13:10+5913:15+1:015m11-115.44369mNERSiwan 841226, Bihar
8 intermediate stations01:2561.2
#4/==/CPRChhapra JunctionX 14:40+3614:50+3610m41-54.25858mNERDistt: Saran, Bihar
12 intermediate stations00:5654.2
#5/==/SEESonpur Junction»X 15:46+1:0015:48+1:042m210.02556mECRSaran, Bihar
0 intermediate stations00:135.3
#6/==/HJPHajipur Junction 16:01+1:0016:03+1:042m4,515.36255mECRPh:06224-272230, Bihar
9 intermediate stations00:5253.8
#7/==/MFPMuzaffarpur Junction 16:55+1:3917:00+1:425m3159.27057mECRMotijheel Muzaffarpur - 1 Phone:- 91-9771429928, Bihar
8 intermediate stations00:4552.1
#8/==/SPJSamastipur JunctionX 17:45+2:2017:50+2:265m41111.33451mECR848101, Bihar
9 intermediate stations01:3050.8
#9/==/BJUBarauni Junction 19:20+2:4219:40+2:3620m61162.14448mECRBegusarai, Bihar
28 intermediate stations02:0592.2
#10/==/JAJJhajhaX 21:45+3:5121:50+4:015m21254.383142mECRJhajha, Bihar
7 intermediate stations00:3244.3
#11/==/JSMEJasidih Junction 22:22+4:1722:27+4:165m--1298.670270mERDeoghar-814142, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations00:2529.1
#12/==/MDPMadhupur JunctionX 22:52+4:1922:55+4:193m--1327.781254mER06432-224478, Jharkhand
7 intermediate stations00:4256.4
#13/==/CRJChittaranjanX 23:37+4:2623:39+4:252m21384.135182mERDist - Jamtara, Jharkhand
5 intermediate stations00:4325.2
#14/==/ASNAsansol Junction 00:22+4:1100:27+4:125m52409.382114mERDist - West Bardhaman, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:3142.4
#15/==/DGRDurgapurX 00:58+3:3901:00+3:392m42451.77276mERDurgapur - 713201 Dist - West Burdwan, West Bengal
9 intermediate stations00:5363.5
#16/==/BWNBarddhaman JunctionX 01:53+4:3701:55+4:392m52515.26737mER713103, West Bengal
16 intermediate stations01:0067.4
#17/==/BDCBandel Junction 02:55+4:2902:57+4:282m32582.62114mERDist - Hooghly 712123, West Bengal
2 intermediate stations00:238.2
#18/==/NHNaihati Junction 03:20+4:1403:22+4:142m52590.933 ERdist - North 24 paraganas - 743165 Ph: 033-25812128, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations01:0334.9
#19/==/KOAAKolkata• 04:25+3:25-22625.7-5mERKolkata Ph:033-27050307, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site