Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:35:54 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:35:54 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

15048/Purvanchal Express
পূর্বাঞ্চল এক্সপ্রেস     पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेस

SEE/Sonpur Junction --> KOAA/Kolkata

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Better carry your own food.: E-catering available.
Latest...
.
Mon Sep 01, 2014 (10:10PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (11:21AM) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
15047/15048/15049/15050/15051/15052 Purvanchal Express have RSA with each other.
Rating: 3.3/5 (36 votes)
cleanliness - good (6)
punctuality - average (7)
food - average (6)
ticket avbl - good (6)
u/r coach - excellent (4)
railfanning - good (6)
safety - good (5)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 B1
  9
 A1
 10
 S5
 11
 S6
 12
 S7
 13
 S8
 14
 S9
 15
S10
 16
S11
 17
S12
 18
 GS
 19
 GS
 20
 GS
 21
 GS
 22
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Sonpur Junction and Kolkata is 81 km (13%) shorter.
Travel Time: 12h 37m    13 halts    Distance: 626 km    Avg Speed: 50 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: 110 km/hr between SV/Siwan Junction and CPR/Chhapra Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: NER/North Eastern
Departs @ 15:48 (Avg 59m late)
Platform# 2
SMT  F 
SEE/Sonpur Junction 
Arrives @ 04:25 +1 night (Avg 2h 58m late)
Platform# 2
 MTW  S
KOAA/Kolkata 

13 halts. 145 intermediate Stations between Sonpur Junction and Kolkata

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Slowed down by: 2m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/GKPGorakhpur Junction  -11:30+791-234.07884mNERGorakhpur 273001, Uttar Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3849.1
#2/==/DEOSDeoria Sadar  12:08+3512:10+382m--1-184.96979mNERDeoria- 274001, Uttar Pradesh
9 intermediate stations01:0069.5
#3/==/SVSiwan JunctionX  13:10+4413:15+455m21-115.44369mNERSiwan, Bihar
8 intermediate stations01:2561.2
#4/==/CPRChhapra JunctionX  14:40+1514:50+1810m--1-54.25858mNERDistt: Saran, Bihar
12 intermediate stations00:5654.2
#5/==/SEESonpur Junction»X  15:46+4415:48+592m210.02556mECRSaran, Bihar
0 intermediate stations00:135.3
#6/==/HJPHajipur Junction  16:01+1:0016:03+1:152m--15.36255mECRPh:06224-272230, Bihar
9 intermediate stations00:5253.8
#7/==/MFPMuzaffarpur Junction  16:55+1:5517:00+1:575m3159.27057mECRMotijheel Muzaffarpur - 1 Phone:- 91-9771429928, Bihar
8 intermediate stations00:4552.1
#8/==/SPJSamastipur JunctionX  17:45+2:2017:50+2:285m41111.33451mECR848101, Bihar
9 intermediate stations01:3050.8
#9/==/BJUBarauni Junction  19:20+2:2919:40+2:2620m61162.14449mECRBegusarai, Bihar
27 intermediate stations02:0592.4
#10/==/JAJJhajhaX  21:45+2:5421:50+3:025m21254.583142mECRJhajha, Bihar
7 intermediate stations00:3244.3
#11/==/JSMEJasidih Junction  22:22+3:1122:27+3:115m--1298.870270mERDeoghar-814142, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations00:2529.1
#12/==/MDPMadhupur JunctionX  22:52+3:0922:55+3:093m--1327.881254mER06432-224478, Jharkhand
7 intermediate stations00:4256.4
#13/==/CRJChittaranjanX  23:37+3:3023:39+3:302m21384.335183mERDist - Jamtara, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations00:4325.2
#14/==/ASNAsansol Junction  00:22+3:0700:27+3:085m52409.582114mERDist - Bardhaman, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:3142.4
#15/==/DGRDurgapurX  00:58+3:0101:00+3:012m42451.87277mER713201, West Bengal
9 intermediate stations00:5363.5
#16/==/BWNBarddhaman Junction  01:53+3:2001:55+3:212m52515.46737mER713103, West Bengal
16 intermediate stations01:0067.4
#17/==/BDCBandel Junction  02:55+4:0002:57+4:012m32582.82114mERDist - Hooghly 712123, West Bengal
2 intermediate stations00:238.2
#18/==/NHNaihati Junction  03:20+3:1003:22+3:102m52591.03316mERdist - North 24 paraganas - 743165 Ph: 033-25812128, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations01:0334.9
#19/==/KOAAKolkata•  04:25+2:58-22625.9-5mERKolkata Ph:033-27050307, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site