Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
 
Fri May 6, 2016 16:38:53 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri May 6, 2016 16:38:53 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Latest...
.
Mon Sep 01, 2014 (10:10PM)

15048/Purvanchal Express (Via Muzaffarpur)
পূর্বাঞ্চল এক্সপ্রেস (ভায়া মুজাফফরপুর)     पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेस (वाया मुजफ्फरपुर )

NO Time-Table Change. Show Old Time-Table
Updated: Oct 01 2015 (9:27PM) by Divert ShalimarGorakhpur Express via BKSC*^
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
15047/15048/15049/15050/15051/15052 Purvanchal Express have RSA with each other.
Loco
GKP-BJU: GD WDM-3A BJU-KOAA: HWH WAP-4 or ASN WAM-4
Rating: 3.3/5 (36 votes)
cleanliness - good (6)
punctuality - average (7)
food - average (6)
ticket avbl - good (6)
u/r coach - excellent (4)
railfanning - good (6)
safety - good (5)
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Better carry your own food.; E-catering available.; Order on
ICF Rake
  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
 GS
  6
 S1
  7
 S2
  8
 S3
  9
 S4
 10
 A1
 11
 B1
 12
 S5
 13
 S6
 14
 S7
 15
 S8
 16
 S9
 17
S10
 18
S11
 19
S12
 20
 GS
 21
 GS
 22
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Sonpur Junction and Kolkata Chitpur is 81 km (13%) shorter.
Travel Time: 12h 24m    12 halts    Distance: 626 km    Avg Speed: 50 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: 110 km/hr between SV/Siwan Junction and CPR/Chhapra Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: NER/North Eastern
Departs @ 16:01
Platform# 0
SMT  F 
SEE/Sonpur Junction 
Arrives @ 04:25 +1 night
Platform# 2
 MTW  S
KOAA/Kolkata Chitpur 

12 halts. 143 intermediate Stations between Sonpur Junction and Kolkata Chitpur

Show ALL intermediate Stations

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/GKPGorakhpur Junction  -11:30-91-234.06184mNERGorakhpur 273001, Uttar Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:4849.1
#2/==/DEOSDeoria Sadar  12:18-12:20-2m01-184.96979mNERDeoria- 274001, Uttar Pradesh
9 intermediate stations01:0069.5
#3/==/SVSiwan JunctionX  13:20-13:25-5m21-115.44669mNERSiwan, Bihar
8 intermediate stations01:2061.2
#4/==/CPRChhapra JunctionX  14:45-15:05-20m01-54.26458mNERDistt: Saran, Bihar
11 intermediate stations00:5154.2
#5/==/SEESonpur Junction»  15:56-16:01-5m010.02556mECRSaran, Bihar
0 intermediate stations00:135.3
#6/==/HJPHajipur Junction  16:14-16:16-2m015.36655mECR06224-272230, Bihar
9 intermediate stations00:4953.8
#7/==/MFPMuzaffarpur JunctionX  17:05-17:10-5m3159.26357mECRMotijheel Muzaffarpur - 1, Bihar
8 intermediate stations00:5052.1
#8/==/SPJSamastipur JunctionX  18:00-18:05-5m51111.34151mECRSamastipur, Bihar
9 intermediate stations01:1550.8
#9/==/BJUBarauni Junction19:20-19:45-25m01162.14649mECRBegusarai, Bihar
24 intermediate stations02:0092.4
#10/==/JAJJhajhaX  21:45-21:50-5m01254.583142mECRJhajha, Bihar
7 intermediate stations00:3244.3
#11/==/JSMEJasidih Junction  22:22-22:27-5m01298.870270mERDeoghar-814142, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations00:2529.1
#12/==/MDPMadhupur JunctionX  22:52-22:55-3m01327.879254mER06432-224478, Jharkhand
7 intermediate stations00:4356.4
#13/==/CRJChittaranjanX  23:38-23:40-2m21384.336183mERDist - Jamtara, Jharkhand
5 intermediate stations00:4225.2
#14/==/ASNAsansol Junction  00:22-00:27-5m52409.582114mERDist - Bardhaman, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:3142.4
#15/==/DGRDurgapurX  00:58-01:00-2m42451.87277mERDurgapur - 713201, West Bengal
9 intermediate stations00:5363.5
#16/==/BWNBarddhaman Junction  01:53-01:55-2m52515.46736mER713103, West Bengal
16 intermediate stations01:0067.4
#17/==/BDCBandel Junction  02:55-02:57-2m32582.82914mERdist - HOOGHLY, West Bengal
18 intermediate stations01:2843.1
#18/==/KOAAKolkata Chitpur•  04:25--22625.9-5mERKolkata Ph:033-27050307, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site