Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
 
Sat Feb 13, 2016 22:46:50 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsMembersLoginFeedback
Sat Feb 13, 2016 22:46:50 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Refresh Live Status (4h 30m ago)
Latest...
One general second-class coach will be withdrawn temporarily from the train numbers 12609, to facilitate maintenance at pit line No.2 at Bangalore City station.
Fri Jul
...
more...
26, 2013 (11:15AM)

12609/Chennai-Bengaluru Intercity Express
சென்னை பெங்களுரு இன்டர்சிட்டி அதிவிரைவு வண்டி / ಚೆನೈ - ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಇಂಟರ್ಸಿಟಿ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     चेन्नई-बेंगलुरु इंटरसिटी एक्सप्रेस

Time-Table HAS CHANGED. Show Changes
Updated: Oct 02 2015 (6:21AM) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12607/12608-Lalbagh Express
Loco
ET/LGD/RPM/ED WAP4's and RPM/LGD WAP7
Rating: 4.6/5 (40 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (7)
punctuality - good (7)
food - good (6)
ticket avbl - excellent (7)
u/r coach - excellent (1)
railfanning - excellent (7)
safety - excellent (6)
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
ICF Rake
  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 UR
  5
 UR
  6
 UR
  7
 UR
  8
 UR
  9
 UR
 10
 UR
 11
 D6
 12
 D5
 13
 PC
 14
 D4
 15
 D3
 16
 D2
 17
 D1
 18
 C2
 19
 C1
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    
This is the Shortest Route between Malur and Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore).
Travel Time: 1h 20m    4 halts    Distance: 43 km    Avg Speed: 32 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 18:45 (Avg 18m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
MLO/Malur 
Arrives @ 20:05 (Avg 10m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
SBC/Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 

4 halts. 7 intermediate Stations between Malur and Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)

Show ALL intermediate Stations  Show Old Time-Table

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central  -13:35+131-315.4748mSRChennai 600003, Tamil Nadu
20 intermediate stations00:3441.7
#2/==/TRLTiruvallurX  14:09+1014:10+111m21-273.75848mSRTiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:2827.0
#3/==/AJJArakkonam Junction  14:38+814:40+82m11-246.76892mSRArakkonam, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:1921.5
#4/==/SHUSholinghurX  14:59+815:00+81m--1-225.264128mSRVellore, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1414.9
#5/==/WJRWalajah Road JunctionX  15:14+1115:15+121m21-210.452178mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:097.8
#6/==/MCNMukundarayapuram  15:24+1515:25+151m--1-202.656197mSRSipcot Ranipet, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1816.8
#7/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionX  15:43+1515:45+152m11-185.878215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1924.6
#8/==/GYMGudiyattam  16:04+1616:05+171m31-161.287270mSRVellore, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:1927.5
#9/==/ABAmbur  16:24+2116:25+221m--1-133.769332mSRAmbur, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1416.1
#10/==/VNVaniyambadiX  16:39+2016:40+201m--1-117.537355mSRVaniyambadi, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2616.0
#11/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionX  17:06+1217:08+122m21-101.679404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3140.7
#12/==/KPNKuppamX  17:39+3217:40+321m21-60.962688mSWRKuppam, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3334.1
#13/==/BWTBangarapet JunctionX  18:13+2718:15+262m31-26.856810mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:2926.8
#14/==/MLOMalur»X  18:44+1818:45+181m310.086906mSWRKolar, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1420.1
#15/==/WFDWhitefield  18:59+2119:00+211m3120.143874mSWR560067, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:139.4
#16/==/KJMKrishnarajapuram19:13+2019:15+242m4129.545907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:096.7
#17/==/BNCEBengaluru East (Bangalore)X  19:24+819:25+81m1136.320914mSWR, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:082.7
#18/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)  19:33+2419:35+262m1138.98928mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:304.2
#19/==/SBCBengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)•  20:05+10-2143.2-905mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site