Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
 
Wed Sep 2, 2015 01:52:36 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsMembersLoginFeedback
Wed Sep 2, 2015 01:52:36 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Latest...
One general second-class coach will be withdrawn temporarily from the train numbers 12609, to facilitate maintenance at pit line No.2 at Bangalore City station.
Fri
...
Read more...
Jul 26, 2013 (11:15AM)

12609/Chennai-Bangalore Intercity Express
சென்னை பெங்களுரு இன்டர்சிட்டி அதிவிரைவு வண்டி / ಚೆನೈ - ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಇಂಟರ್ಸಿಟಿ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     चेन्नई-बंगलौर इंटरसिटी एक्सप्रेस

Jul 12 2015 (10:02PM)
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12607/12608-Lalbagh Express
Loco
ET/LGD/RPM/ED WAP4's and RPM/LGD WAP7
cleanliness - excellent (6)
punctuality - good (6)
food - good (5)
ticket avbl - excellent (6)
railfanning - excellent (6)
safety - excellent (5)
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car Avbl
✓ On-board Catering Avbl
✕ NO E-Catering
ICF Rake
  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 UR
  5
 UR
  6
 UR
  7
 UR
  8
 UR
  9
 UR
 10
 UR
 11
 D5
 12
 PC
 13
 D4
 14
 D3
 15
 D2
 16
 D1
 17
 C2
 18
 C1
 19
 UR
 20
 UR
 21
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    
Travel Time: 1h 20m    4 halts    Distance: 43 km    Avg Speed: 32 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 18:45 (Avg 9m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
MLO/Malur 
Arrives @ 20:05 (Avg 10m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
SBC/Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 

4 halts. 7 intermediate Stations between Malur and Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)

Show ALL intermediate Stations  Show Old Time-Table

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
1/==/MASChennai Central  -13:35+031-314.7749mSRChennai 600003, Tamil Nadu
2/==/TRLTiruvallurX  14:09+914:10+101m--1-273.05850mSRTiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
3/==/AJJArakkonam Junction  14:38+614:40+62m11-246.06891mSRArakkonam, Tamil Nadu
4/==/SHUSholinghurX  14:59+715:00+71m--1-224.463135mSRVellore, Tamil Nadu
5/==/WJRWalajah Road JunctionX  15:14+1015:15+101m21-209.752178mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
6/==/MCNMukundarayapuram  15:24+1415:25+141m--1-201.855198mSRSipcot Ranipet, Tamil Nadu
7/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionX  15:43+1315:45+142m11-185.277213mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
8/==/GYMGudiyattam  16:04+1516:05+161m31-160.787269mSRVellore, Tamil Nadu
9/==/ABAmbur  16:24+1816:25+181m--1-133.169330mSRAmbur, Tamil Nadu
10/==/VNVaniyambadiX  16:39+1616:40+171m--1-116.936357mSRVaniyambadi, Tamil Nadu
11/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionX  17:06+817:08+92m21-101.471405mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
12/==/KPNKuppamX  17:42+1817:43+181m21-61.158688mSWRKuppam, Andhra Pradesh
13/==/BWTBangarapet JunctionX  18:18+1018:20+102m31-27.067815mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
14/==/MLOMalur»X  18:44+818:45+91m310.075905mSWRKolar, Karnataka
15/==/WFDWhitefield  19:01+1219:02+121m3120.051875mSWR560067, Karnataka
16/==/KJMKrishnarajapuram19:13+1619:15+192m4129.446909mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
17/==/BNCEBengaluru East (Bangalore)X  19:24+019:25+01m1136.318915mSWRBangalore, Karnataka
18/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)  19:33+2219:35+252m1138.79929mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
19/==/SBCBengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)•  20:05+10-2143.2-903mSWRBangalore-560023, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site