Search Trains

Train Details
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
With RSA
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

2-month Availability Calendar
Full Site Search
Wed Oct 26, 2016 20:46:41 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Oct 26, 2016 20:46:41 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

16107⇒16859/Chennai Egmore-Mangaluru Central Express
சென்னை எழும்பூர் - மங்களூர் / ಚೆನೈ ಎಗ್ಮೋರ್ - ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     चेन्नई एग्मोर-मंगलुरू सेन्ट्रल एक्सप्रेस

CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction --> SRR/Shoranur Junction

Inaugural Run
Tue Jul 01, 2003
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
service available from TPJ only
S8 De-reserved between TPJ-MAQ #1550710.
Sat Jul 25, 2015 (11:50PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (9:51AM) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
16853/16854 Cholan Express
Rating: 4.0/5 (74 votes)
cleanliness - good (15)
punctuality - good (13)
food - good (8)
ticket avbl - good (13)
u/r coach - good (7)
railfanning - good (12)
safety - excellent (13)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
This is the Shortest Route between Coimbatore Main Junction and Shoranur Junction.
Travel Time: 3h 30m    3 halts    Distance: 100 km    Avg Speed: 28 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: 115 km/hr between TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction and KRR/Karur Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 10:35 (Avg 30m late)
Platform# 2
CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction 
Arrives @ 14:05 (Avg 34m late)
Platform# 0
SRR/Shoranur Junction 

3 halts. 14 intermediate Stations between Coimbatore Main Junction and Shoranur Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Slowed down by: 25m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MSChennai Egmore  -22:15+181-578.4378mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:116.7
#2/==/MBMMambalam  22:26-122:27+01m41-571.76313mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:1717.9
#3/==/TBMTambaram  22:44+622:45+71m81-553.86632mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2830.8
#4/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction  23:13+1723:15+182m61-523.07440mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2935.6
#5/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur  23:44+1823:45+181m21-487.47550mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2430.1
#6/==/TMVTindivanam  00:09+1700:10+171m22-457.36447mSRTindivanam, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3537.3
#7/==/VMVillupuram JunctionX  00:45+1800:50+235m12-420.08645mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3854.7
#8/==/VRIVriddhachalam JunctionX  01:28+3401:30+382m32-365.26645mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4953.5
#9/==/ALUAriyalur  02:19+5202:20+521m22-311.76576mSRAriyalur, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations00:5458.1
#10%==%SRGMSrirangam  03:14+4503:15+461m12-253.6971mSRTiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations01:2011.7
#11/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionX↵¶04:35-1204:45+1010m2,32-241.91685mSRTiruchchirapalli ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:143.7
#12%--%TPTiruchchirappalli FortX  04:59+1105:00+151m12-238.25873mSRTiruchchirapalli fort ph.no. 0431-2704175, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:3433.1
#13%--%KLTKulitalai  05:34+1905:35+191m12-205.15688mSRKulithalai ph.no. 04323-222079, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4239.4
#14%--%KRRKarur JunctionX  06:17+1706:20+243m32-165.630120mSRKarur Junction ph.no . 04324-274106, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:199.6
#15%--%MPLMMoorthipalayam  06:39+2306:40+271m12-156.032159mSRErode - Unjalur - Kodumudi - Karur Rd, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:094.8
#16%--%PGRPugalur  06:49+2906:50+291m12-151.352156mSRKarur, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1412.1
#17%--%KMDKodumudi  07:04+3007:05+311m12-139.240134mSRKodumudi, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:096.1
#18%--%URLUnjalur  07:14+3207:15+321m12-133.128140mSRUnjalur ph.no. 04204-266131, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations01:1032.4
#19%--%EDErode JunctionX  08:25+1108:35+2210m22-100.764174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3436.4
#20/==/UKLUttukuli  09:09+2809:10+341m22-64.364300mSRUthukuli ph.no. 04294-260213, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1313.8
#21/==/TUPTiruppurX  09:23+3909:25+402m12-50.573306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3441.1
#22/==/PLMDPilamedu  09:59+4510:00+471m22-9.427420mSRPilamedu ph.no. 0422-2572333, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:146.4
#23/==/CBFCoimbatore North  10:14+3810:15+391m12-3.012433mSRCoimbatore 641012, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:153.0
#24/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction»O  10:30+2410:35+305m220.06416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations01:045.9
#25/==/PTJPodanur JunctionX  11:39-411:40+161m425.946400mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:0549.8
#26/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)  12:45+712:50+175m2255.76581mSRPalghat Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2931.3
#27/==/OTPOttappalamX  13:19+1813:20+221m0287.01733mSROttapalam, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:4512.9
#28/==/SRRShoranur Junction•  14:05+3414:10+385m0299.94926mSRShoranur ph.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1411.5
#29/==/PTBPattambi  14:24+3914:25+391m02111.37923mSRPattambi, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1418.5
#30/==/KTUKuttippuramX  14:39+4414:40+451m02129.84817mSRKuttippuram, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1915.1
#31/==/TIRTirur  14:59+3715:00+381m02144.9539mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:098.0
#32/==/TATanur  15:09+3915:10+411m02152.93511mSRMalappuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:148.1
#33/==/PGIParappangadi  15:24+3915:25+401m02161.07017mSRParappanangadi, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0910.5
#34/==/KNKadalundi  15:34+4115:35+411m02171.4319mSRKozhikode district, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:094.7
#35/==/FKFerokXO  15:44+4115:45+431m02176.1915mSRFeroke, Kerala
1 intermediate stations01:0510.0
#36/==/CLTKozhikode Main (Calicut)X  16:50+917:00+1710m42186.17711mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1924.3
#37/==/QLDKoyilandy  17:19+2317:20+231m02210.49417mSRQuilandi, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1421.9
#38/==/BDJVadakaraX  17:34+3017:35+321m22232.48610mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0912.9
#39/==/MAHEMahe  17:44+3617:45+371m02245.24017mSR, Puducherry
1 intermediate stations00:149.2
#40/==/TLYThalassery  17:59+3518:00+371m02254.5419mSRKannur, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:3020.7
#41/==/CANKannur Main (Cannanore)X  18:30+3018:35+335m12275.26216mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1414.5
#42/==/KPQKannapuram  18:49+3718:50+381m12289.65010mSRKannur District, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.5
#43/==/PAZPayangadiX  18:59+3819:00+391m12297.1509mSRKannur District, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1411.7
#44/==/PAYPayyanurXO  19:14+3519:15+351m02308.8639mSRKannur District, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1414.8
#45%==%CHVCharvatturX  19:29+3819:30+411m02323.63512mSRKasaragod district, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:095.3
#46%==%NLENileshwarX  19:39+4319:40+441m02328.86214mSRNileswaram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.3
#47%==%KZEKanhangad  19:49+4519:50+461m02338.19112mSRKanhangad, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0913.6
#48%==%KQKKotikulam  19:59+4820:00+481m02351.76326mSRBekal, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.5
#49%==%KGQKasaragod  20:09+4620:10+481m02361.28118mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:0912.2
#50%==%KMQKumbalaX  20:19+4220:20+421m02373.45319mSRKumbla, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1916.7
#51%==%MJSManjeshwarX  20:39+4420:40+451m02390.11614mSRKasaragod, Kerala
3 intermediate stations01:0516.9
#52%--%MAQMangalore Central  21:45+15-22407.0-15mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom

Go to Mobile site