Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Sep 26, 2016 15:58:10 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Sep 26, 2016 15:58:10 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

16736/Tiruchendur-Chennai Egmore (Chendur) Exp-New #1610
திருச்செந்தூர்-சென்னை எழும்பூர்(Chendur) காலாவதி விவரம்-நியூ% 231610     तिरुचेन्डुर-चेन्नई एग्मोर(Chendur) भूत-नई% 231610

TEN/Tirunelveli Junction --> MS/Chennai Egmore

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
Inaugural Run
Thu Feb 12, 2009
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Catering is available at mayiladuthurai to chengalpattu.
Latest...
Renumbered as 16106. and new train has been created. Hence cancelling this train.
Sun Sep 08, 2013 (12:28PM)
TRAIN IS CANCELLED
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: /5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
Loco
TCN - VM : TNP WDM-2/3A VM - MS : AJJ WAM4
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Tirunelveli Junction and Chennai Egmore is 64 km (9%) shorter.
Travel Time: 14h 25m    19 halts    Distance: 715 km    Avg Speed: 49 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 21:15
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TEN/Tirunelveli Junction 
Arrives @ 11:40 +1 night
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 

19 halts. 129 intermediate Stations between Tirunelveli Junction and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

WARNING: Time-Tables are Changing. Pl. double-check through OTHER sources
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1|--|TCNTiruchendur  -19:15-11-61.3505mSRTiruchchendur, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:097.5
#2|--|KZYKayalpattinam  19:24-19:25-1m11-53.8278mSRArumuganeri, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:041.8
#3|--|ANYArumuganeri  19:29-19:30-1m11-52.0597mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:065.9
#4|--|KZBKurumbur  19:36-19:37-1m11-46.16414mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:077.4
#5|--|NZTNazareth  19:44-19:45-1m11-38.65221mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1210.3
#6|--|SVVSrivaikuntam  19:57-19:58-1m11-28.34419mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:118.0
#7|--|SDNRSeydunganallur  20:09-20:10-1m11-20.33027mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:4020.3
#8|--|TENTirunelveli Junction»  20:50-21:15-25m110.07041mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2529.0
#9%==%MEJVanchi Maniyachchi Junction  21:40-21:41-1m1129.06670mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3336.2
#10%==%CVPKovilpatti  22:14-22:15-1m1165.26890mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1921.6
#11%==%SRTSatur  22:34-22:35-1m1186.85465mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3026.9
#12%==%VPTVirudunagar Junction  23:05-23:07-2m11113.741107mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:0343.4
#13%==%MDUMadurai Junction  00:10-00:15-5m02157.178139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3140.2
#14/==/KQNKodaikanal Road  00:46-00:47-1m02197.347242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2822.1
#15/==/DGDindigul Junction  01:15-01:17-2m02219.444287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations02:0894.3
#16/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction  03:25-03:30-5m42313.86285mSRTiruchchirapalli ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4849.8
#17!==!TJThanjavur Junction  04:18-04:20-2m42363.67562mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2025.0
#18|--|PMLPapanasam04:40-04:41-1m12388.63932mSRPapanasam, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2214.3
#19|--|KMUKumbakonam  05:03-05:04-1m12402.94830mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3931.3
#20|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction  05:43-05:45-2m32434.15016mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2420.0
#21|--|SYSirkazhi  06:09-06:10-1m12454.1646mSRPIN 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1617.0
#22|--|CDMChidambaram  06:26-06:27-1m12471.2758mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3442.7
#23|--|TDPRTirupadripulyur  07:01-07:02-1m12513.93110mSRCuddalore, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:2342.5
#24|--|VMVillupuram Junction  08:25-08:35-10m12556.46345mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations01:0467.4
#25/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur  09:39-09:40-1m42623.85050mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4335.6
#26/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction  10:23-10:25-2m52659.46440mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2930.8
#27/==/TBMTambaram  10:54-10:55-1m62690.23332mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:4524.7
#28/==/MSChennai Egmore•  11:40--52714.8-8mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site