Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Mar 27, 2017 12:41:11 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Mar 27, 2017 12:41:11 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1721160-0

12666/Kanyakumari - Howrah Superfast Express (PT)
கன்னியாகுமாரி - ஹவுரா அதிவிரைவு வண்டி / কন্যাকুমারী - হাওড়া সুপারফাস্ট এক্সপ্রেস     कन्याकुमारी - हावड़ा सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MS/Chennai Egmore --> HWH/Howrah Junction

Inaugural Run
Sat Jul 01, 2000
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Mon Jan 20, 2014 (11:44PM)
Updated: Nov 18 2016 (17:19) by Pran Pratim Ghosh
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
RSA With 16339/16340 Mumbai CST Nagercoil Express Via Krishnarajapuram, 16351/16352 Mumbai CST Nagercoil Balaji Express Via Tirupati
Rating: 4.0/5 (24 votes)
cleanliness - good (4)
punctuality - excellent (4)
food - good (4)
ticket avbl - good (4)
u/r coach - good (1)
railfanning - good (4)
safety - good (4)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 10
 S7
 11
 S8
 12
 S9
 13
 PC
 14
S10
 15
S11
 16
 B1
 17
 B2
 18
 B3
 19
 A1
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
 23
HCP
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Egmore and Howrah Junction is 18 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 28h 45m    12 halts    Distance: 1667 km    Avg Speed: 58 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 112 km/hr between SDN/Sholavandan and SEL/Sankrail
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 22:30 (Avg 52m late)
Platform# 5,7
      S
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Arrives @ 03:15 +2 nights (Avg 30m late)
Platform# 21
 M     
HWH/Howrah Junction 

12 halts. 304 intermediate Stations between Chennai Egmore and Howrah Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/--/CAPEKanniyakumari -07:50+551,2,31-739.76236mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1515.5
#2/--/NCJNagercoil Junction 08:05+1:0008:10+1:035m11-724.15215mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:2573.9
#3/==/TENTirunelveli JunctionX 09:35+1:0209:40+1:075m51-650.25144mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3429.0
#4%==%MEJVanchi Maniyachchi Junction 10:14+1:0410:15+1:071m21-621.29070mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2436.2
#5%==%CVPKovilpatti 10:39+1:1710:40+1:181m11-585.06890mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1921.6
#6%==%SRTSaturO 10:59+1:2111:00+1:221m11-563.54965mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3326.9
#7%==%VPTVirudunagar Junction 11:33+1:1511:35+1:152m11-536.537107mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:1043.4
#8%==%MDUMadurai Junction 12:45+5412:50+1:005m31-493.180139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3040.2
#9/==/KQNKodaikanal RoadX 13:20+1:1013:22+1:102m11-453.058242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2322.1
#10/==/DGDindigul Junction 13:45+1:1313:50+1:115m11-430.851287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:5094.3
#11/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionX 15:40+4616:00+5320m11-336.53985mSRTiruchirapalli District. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1811.7
#12%==%SRGMSrirangam 16:18+5816:20+582m11-324.87971mSRTiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations00:4458.1
#13/==/ALUAriyalurX 17:04+5817:05+591m21-266.76776mSRAriyalur, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4853.5
#14%==%VRIVriddhachalam Junction 17:53+1:0217:55+1:022m31-213.26045mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:5554.7
#15/==/VMVillupuram JunctionX 18:50+5818:55+1:015m11-158.47046mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:5867.4
#16/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 19:53+1:0119:55+1:012m11-91.05648mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3835.6
#17/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 20:33+5920:35+1:002m51-55.46640mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2830.8
#18/==/TBMTambaram 21:03+1:1021:05+1:102m61-24.72532mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations01:0024.7
#19/==/MSChennai Egmore» 22:05+4722:30+5225m5,710.0566mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
37 intermediate stations03:12180.5
#20/==/NLRNelloreX 01:42+5401:43+561m22180.58121mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:26116.8
#21/==/OGLOngole 03:09+1:0203:10+1:031m12297.35912mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
28 intermediate stations02:20138.5
#22/==/BZAVijayawada Junction 05:30+1:0605:40+1:0710m72435.87826mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations00:4659.6
#23/==/EEEluru 06:26+1:2306:27+1:231m22495.46418mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
18 intermediate stations01:2489.9
#24/==/RJYRajahmundryX 07:51+1:2807:53+1:292m2,32585.35323mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
33 intermediate stations03:47200.4
#25/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam Junction 11:40+1:0212:00+1:0220m2,42785.87111mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
37 intermediate stations03:55277.9
#26/==/BAMBrahmapur 15:55+5816:00+585m121063.76826mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
23 intermediate stations02:10147.1
#27/==/KURKhurda Road JunctionX 18:10+4918:35+4825m1,221210.85725mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:2018.9
#28/==/BBSBhubaneswar 18:55+5319:00+535m1,621229.85640mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3027.9
#29/==/CTCCuttack Junction 19:30+5819:35+585m121257.75628mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
31 intermediate stations03:11178.1
#30/==/BLSBalasore 22:46+4622:48+502m321435.86820mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
18 intermediate stations01:42116.1
#31/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionX 00:30+3601:00+4030m531551.95142mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations02:15115.1
#32/==/HWHHowrah Junction• 03:15+30-2131667.0-10mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site