Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Apr 28, 2017 02:17:13 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Apr 28, 2017 02:17:13 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1721160-0

12666/Kanyakumari - Howrah Superfast Express (PT)
கன்னியாகுமாரி - ஹவுரா அதிவிரைவு வண்டி / কন্যাকুমারী - হাওড়া সুপারফাস্ট এক্সপ্রেস     कन्याकुमारी - हावड़ा सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MS/Chennai Egmore --> HWH/Howrah Junction

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
Inaugural Run
Sat Jul 01, 2000
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.Due to engineering works in Palasa – Visakhapatnam section in Waltair Division of East Coast Railway, Train No.12666 Kanniyakumari – Howrah Express, scheduled to leave...
more...
Kanniyakumari at 07.50 hrs. on 22.04.2017, will be rescheduled to leave at 09.50 hrs. on 22.04.2017.
Tue Apr 11, 2017 (07:02PM)
Updated: Nov 18 2016 (17:19) by IR no more Safe^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
RSA With 16339/16340 Mumbai CST Nagercoil Express Via Krishnarajapuram, 16351/16352 Mumbai CST Nagercoil Balaji Express Via Tirupati
Rating: 4.0/5 (24 votes)
cleanliness - good (4)
punctuality - excellent (4)
food - good (4)
ticket avbl - good (4)
u/r coach - good (1)
railfanning - good (4)
safety - good (4)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 10
 S7
 11
 S8
 12
 S9
 13
 PC
 14
S10
 15
S11
 16
 B1
 17
 B2
 18
 B3
 19
 A1
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
 23
HCP
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Egmore and Howrah Junction is 18 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 28h 45m    12 halts    Distance: 1667 km    Avg Speed: 58 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 112 km/hr between SDN/Sholavandan and SEL/Sankrail
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 22:30 (Avg on time)
Platform# 5,7
      S
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Arrives @ 03:15 +2 nights (Avg 1h 0m late)
Platform# 21
 M     
HWH/Howrah Junction 

12 halts. 304 intermediate Stations between Chennai Egmore and Howrah Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1%==%CAPEKanniyakumari -07:50+161,2,31-739.76236mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1515.5
#2%==%NCJNagercoil Junction 08:05+1808:10+205m11-724.15216mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:2573.9
#3/==/TENTirunelveli JunctionX 09:35+1909:40+235m51-650.35144mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3429.0
#4%==%MEJVanchi Maniyachchi Junction 10:14+2110:15+231m21-621.29070mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2436.2
#5%==%CVPKovilpatti 10:39+3410:40+351m11-585.16890mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1921.6
#6%==%SRTSaturO 10:59+3711:00+381m11-563.54965mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3326.9
#7%==%VPTVirudunagar Junction 11:33+3411:35+352m11-536.537108mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:1043.4
#8%==%MDUMadurai Junction 12:45+1112:50+165m31-493.280139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3040.2
#9/==/KQNKodaikanal RoadX 13:20+2413:22+242m11-453.058242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2322.1
#10/==/DGDindigul Junction 13:45+2713:50+255m11-430.851287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:5094.3
#11/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionX 15:40+216:00+920m11-336.53985mSRTiruchirapalli District. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1811.8
#12/==/SRGMSrirangam 16:18+1316:20+132m11-324.87971mSRTiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations00:4458.1
#13/==/ALUAriyalurX 17:04+1417:05+151m21-266.76776mSRAriyalur, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4853.5
#14/==/VRIVriddhachalam Junction 17:53+1617:55+162m31-213.26045mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:5554.7
#15/==/VMVillupuram JunctionX 18:50+1218:55+125m11-158.47045mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:5867.4
#16/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 19:53+1419:55+142m11-91.05648mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3835.6
#17/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 20:33+920:35+92m51-55.56640mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2830.8
#18/==/TBMTambaram 21:03+1721:05+172m61-24.72532mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations01:0024.7
#19/==/MSChennai Egmore» 22:05-922:30+025m5,710.0566mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
37 intermediate stations03:12180.5
#20/==/NLRNelloreX 01:42+5201:43+551m22180.58121mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:26116.6
#21/==/OGLOngole 03:09+5903:10+1:001m12297.15912mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
28 intermediate stations02:20138.7
#22/==/BZAVijayawada Junction 05:30+1:0005:40+1:0310m72435.87826mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations00:4659.6
#23/==/EEEluru 06:26+1:1806:27+1:191m22495.46418mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
18 intermediate stations01:2489.9
#24/==/RJYRajahmundryX 07:51+1:2307:53+1:232m2,32585.35323mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
33 intermediate stations03:47200.4
#25/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam Junction 11:40+1:0312:00+1:1420m2,42785.87111mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
37 intermediate stations03:55277.9
#26/==/BAMBrahmapur 15:55+1:1616:00+1:195m121063.76826mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
23 intermediate stations02:10147.1
#27/==/KURKhurda Road JunctionX 18:10+1:1418:35+1:1325m1,221210.85725mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:2018.9
#28/==/BBSBhubaneswar 18:55+1:1819:00+1:195m1,621229.85640mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3027.9
#29/==/CTCCuttack Junction 19:30+1:2319:35+1:235m121257.75628mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
31 intermediate stations03:11178.1
#30/==/BLSBalasore 22:46+1:2422:48+1:252m321435.86820mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
18 intermediate stations01:42116.1
#31/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionX 00:30+1:1501:00+1:0730m531551.95142mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations02:15114.9
#32/==/HWHHowrah Junction• 03:15+1:00-2131666.8-10mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site