Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun May 28, 2017 22:33:22 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun May 28, 2017 22:33:22 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1328183-0
Details Edit
Small TB; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2083970-33
Details Edit
Medium; 2 AC; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2169500-0
Details Edit
Front-facing; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2283956-0

12841/Coromandel Express (PT)
করমন্ডল এক্সপ্রেস / கோரமண்டல் அதிவேக வண்டி     कोरोमंडल एक्सप्रेस

HWH/Howrah Junction --> MAS/Chennai Central

Inaugural Run
Sun Mar 06, 1977
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Rescheduled to leave at 06;05 pm instead of 02;50 pm on 12/04/2017
Wed Apr 12, 2017 (11:00AM)
Updated: Mar 01 2017 (11:16) by Deepanjan^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12839/12840/12841/12842(MAS HWH mail) has RSA & CBC RAKE.
Rating: 3.5/5 (317 votes)
cleanliness - average (54)
punctuality - excellent (54)
food - good (51)
ticket avbl - average (55)
u/r coach - poor (26)
railfanning - good (53)
safety - good (50)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
S11
 14
 PC
 15
S12
 16
 B1
 17
 B2
 18
 B3
 19
 A1
 20
 A2
 21
HA1
 22
 UR
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central is 19 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 26h 10m    13 halts    Distance: 1662 km    Avg Speed: 64 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 113 km/hr between MRGM/Maurigram and ENR/Ennore
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SER/South Eastern
Departs @ 14:50 (Avg 15m late)
Platform# 22
SMTWTFS
HWH/Howrah Junction 
Arrives @ 17:00 +1 night (Avg 37m late)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

13 halts. 300 intermediate Stations between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central

Hide intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 20m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/HWHHowrah Junction» -14:50+152210.069 ERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
#1.1/==/HJNHowrah Cabin 14:51-14:51-  10.8 697mERHowrah, West Bengal
#1.2/==/HWHGHowrah Goods Cabin 14:51-14:51-  11.1 696mSERHowrah, West Bengal
#1.3/==/TPKRTikiapara 14:52-14:52-  12.7 699mSERHowrah, West Bengal
#1.4/==/DSNRDashnagar 14:54-14:54-  14.4 697mSERHowrah, West Bengal
#1.5/==/RMJRamrajatala 14:55-14:55-  15.9 697mSERHowrah, West Bengal
#1.6/==/SRCSantragachi Junction 14:56-14:56-  17.4 696mSERDist: Howrah - 711104, West Bengal
#1.7/==/MRGMMaurigram 14:59-14:59-  110.5 697mSERDist - Howrah, West Bengal
#1.8/==/ADLAndul 15:01-15:01-  112.2 697mSERPin 711302, West Bengal
#1.9/==/SELSankrail 15:04-15:04-  115.8 698mSERSankrail, West Bengal
#1.10/==/ABBAbada 15:05-15:05-  117.7 697mSERPin - 711313, West Bengal
#1.11/==/NALRNalpur 15:08-15:08-  120.2 696mSERDist - Howrah, West Bengal
#1.12/==/BVABauriaX 15:11-15:11-  124.0 696mSERDist - Howrah 711305, West Bengal
#1.13/==/CGAChengel 15:14-15:14-  127.0 698mSERDist - Howrah 711308, West Bengal
#1.14/==/FLRPhuleswar 15:16-15:16-  129.7 696mSERDist - Howrah, West Bengal
#1.15/==/ULBUluberia 15:18-15:18-  132.0 699mSERDist - Howrah 711315, West Bengal
#1.16/==/BSBPBir Shibpur 15:22-15:22-  136.2 696mSERDist: Howrah, West Bengal
#1.17/==/KGYKulgachiaX 15:24-15:24-  139.6 697mSERHowrah, West Bengal
#1.18/==/BZNBagnan 15:29-15:29-  144.9 698mSERDist - Howrah, West Bengal
#1.19/==/GGTAGhoraghataX 15:31-15:31-  147.6 698mSERDist - Howrah, West Bengal
#1.20/==/DTEDeulti 15:34-15:34-  150.7 6910mSERDist - Howrah 711303, West Bengal
#1.21/==/KIGKolaghat 15:38-15:38-  154.9 6910mSEREast Medinipore, West Bengal
#1.22/==/MCAMechedaX 15:41-15:41-  158.2 699mSERDist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
#1.23/==/NDGJNandaigajan P.H. 15:43-15:43-  161.1 696mSERNH41, West Bengal
#1.24/==/BOPBhogpurX 15:45-15:45-  163.3 698mSERDist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
#1.25/==/NPMRNarayan Pakuria Murail 15:48-15:48-  167.1 694mSERPanskura - 721171, West Bengal
#1.26/==/PKEOPanskura East OuterX 15:49-15:49-  168.1 694mSERDist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
#1.27/==/PKUPanskura Junction 15:51-15:51-  170.4 699mSERPanskura, West Bengal
#1.28/==/KHAIKhiraiX 15:56-15:56-  175.6 6912mSERPaschim Medinipur, West Bengal
#1.29/==/HAURHaur 16:00-16:00-  180.0 6913mSERDist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
#1.30/==/RDURadhamohanpur 16:03-16:03-  184.4 6915mSERDist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
#1.31/==/DUANDuan 16:06-16:06-  187.5 6917mSERDist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
#1.32/==/BCKBalichakX 16:09-16:09-  190.6 6920mSERDist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
#1.33/==/SMCKShyam Chak 16:14-16:14-  196.1 6925mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
#1.34/==/MPDMadpurX 16:19-16:19-  1102.0 6927mSERKharagpur, West Bengal
#1.35/==/JPRJakpur 16:24-16:24-  1107.8 6927mSERDist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
#2/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionX 16:30+1816:35+185m31114.88242mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
#2.1%==%KGPWKharagpur Workshop 16:36-16:36-  1116.7 8252mSERKharagpur, West Bengal
#2.2/==/HIJHijli 16:38-16:38-  1118.6 8248mSERDist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
#2.3/==/BPEBenapurX 16:44-16:44-  1126.7 8235mSERNational Highway 60, West Bengal
#2.4/==/NYANarayangarh 16:52-16:52-  1137.8 8223mSERKasba Narayangarh, West Bengal
#2.5/==/VKDBakhrabad 16:57-16:57-  1144.2 8215mSERPaschim Medinipur, West Bengal
#2.6/==/BLDABelda 17:01-17:01-  1150.2 8224mSERDistrict Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
#2.7/==/NSINekurseniX 17:07-17:07-  1158.3 8224mSERPaschim Medinipur, West Bengal
#2.8/==/DNTDantan 17:13-17:13-  1166.9 8222mSERDist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
#2.9/==/AGVAngua 17:16-17:16-  1171.3 8218mSERDist - Pachim Medinipur, West Bengal
#2.10/==/LXDLakshannath Road 17:21-17:21-  1177.4 8216mSERDist. Balasore, Odisha
#2.11/==/JERJaleswarO 17:25-17:25-  1183.4 8216mSERDistt.- Balasore, Odisha
#2.12/==/RGTRajghat Halt 17:31-17:31-  1191.1 8212mSERRajghat, Odisha
#2.13/==/ARDAmarda Road 17:36-17:36-  1197.5 8212mSERAmarda Road, Odisha
#2.14/==/BTSBasta 17:40-17:40-  1203.0 8215mSERDist - Balasore 756029, Odisha
#2.15/==/NMBRNuagaon Mayurbhanj RoadX 17:43-17:43-  1207.6 8211mSERBaleswar, Odisha
#2.16/==/ROPRupsa Junction 17:47-17:47-  1213.1 8212mSERDist - Balasore 756028, Odisha
#2.17/==/HIPHaldipada 17:51-17:51-  1219.2 829mSERDist - Balasore 756027, Odisha
#2.18/==/TKPLTikirapal Halt 17:56-17:56-  1226.0 827mSERBaleswar, Odisha
#3/==/BLSBalasoreX 18:00+2218:05+225m21230.96220mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
#3.1/==/NGRDNilgiri RoadX 18:15-18:15-  1241.6 6213mSERBaleswar, Odisha
#3.2/==/KHFKhantaparaX 18:20-18:20-  1246.4 6215mSERKhantapara, Odisha
#3.3/==/PNPNPanpanaX 18:25-18:25-  1251.4 6215mSERKhantaparha, Odisha
#3.4/==/BNBRBahanaga Bazar 18:29-18:29-  1255.8 6219mSERBalasore Distt., Odisha
#3.5/==/SOROSoroX 18:37-18:37-  1264.4 6217mSERDist - Balasore 756045, Odisha
#3.6/==/SZZSabira 18:46-18:46-  1273.1 6214mSERNational Highway 5, Odisha
#3.7/==/MKOMarkona 18:51-18:51-  1279.1 6217mSERDist - Balasore 756126, Odisha
#3.8/==/RNTLRanital 18:58-18:58-  1285.6 6221mSERDist - Bhadrak 756111, Odisha
#3.9/==/RLJCRanital Link Junction Cabin 19:00-19:00-  1288.5 6217mECoRRanj, Odisha
#4/==/BHCBhadrak 19:05+3419:07+342m21293.48222mECoROdisha 756101, Odisha
#4.1/==/BUDRBaudpurX 19:12-19:12-  1299.9 8221mECoROdisha 756113, Odisha
#4.2/==/KPLDKapali Road 19:15-19:15-  1304.6 8221mECoRDist - Bhadrak 756112, Odisha
#4.3/==/KEDKenduapadaX 19:18-19:18-  1308.9 8222mECoRBhadrak, Odisha
#4.4/==/MZZManjuri Road 19:23-19:23-  1315.8 8227mECoROdisha 756121, Odisha
#4.5/==/DLPTDulakhapatna 19:26-19:26-  1319.8 8228mECoROdisha 755025, Odisha
#4.6/==/BTVBaitarani Road 19:30-19:30-  1325.3 8227mECoRDist - Jajpur 755025, Odisha
#4.7/==/KRIHKorai Halt 19:35-19:35-  1332.1 8230mECoROdisha 755022, Odisha
#5/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar Road 19:39+3919:40+411m--1337.07936mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
#5.1/==/JKPRJakhapura Junction 19:46-19:46-  1344.8 7930mECoRPincode: 755020, Odisha
#5.2/==/BRMIBrahamani Ph 19:48-19:48-  1347.8 7925mECoRNational Highway 200, Odisha
#5.3/==/JENJenapurX 19:52-19:52-  1352.7 7923mECoRNational Highway 200, Odisha
#5.4/==/NGMPNew Garh Madhopur 19:56-19:56-  1358.6 7928mECoRGarh Madhopur, Odisha
#5.5/==/HDSHaridaspur 20:04-20:04-  1368.5 7931mECoRDhanmandal, Odisha
#5.6/==/DNMDhanmandalX 20:08-20:08-  1373.6 7938mECoRPin Code: 754024, Odisha
#5.7/==/BRTGBarithengarh 20:13-20:13-  1380.0 7925mECoROdisha 754024, Odisha
#5.8/==/BYYByree 20:16-20:16-  1384.3 7931mECoROdisha 754082, Odisha
#5.9/==/SJDRSri Jhadeshwar Road 20:18-20:18-  1387.4 7931mECoRPincode-754082, Odisha
#5.10/==/KISKapilas Road Junction 20:24-20:24-  1394.3 7925mECoRpin 752023, Odisha
#5.11/==/NRGNergundi Junction 20:27-20:27-  1398.5 7926mECoROdisha 754025, Odisha
#5.12/==/MACRManguli Chowdwar 20:29-20:29-  1401.0 7926mECoRbeside of Manguli- Chowdwar road pin-754102, Odisha
#5.13/==/KNPRKendrapara Road 20:32-20:32-  1405.0 7929mECoRpin-754211, Odisha
#6/==/CTCCuttack JunctionX 20:35+5320:40+545m31409.14228mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
#6.1/==/KTJIKatha JoriXO 20:42-20:42-  1410.8 4227mECoROdisha 753003, Odisha
#6.2/==/GBKGopalpur BalikudaX 20:46-20:46-  1413.5 4227mECoRCuttack, Odisha
#6.3/==/BRAGBarang 20:57-20:57-  1420.9 4228mECoRDist - Cuttack, Odisha
#6.4/==/BBSNBhubaneswar New 21:00-21:00-  1423.3 4225mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
#6.5/==/PTABPatia P.H. 21:06-21:06-  1427.2 4229mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
#6.6/==/MCSMancheswarX 21:10-21:10-  1430.2 4230mECoRDist - Khordha 751017, Odisha
#6.7/==/BNBHVani Vihar 21:15-21:15-  1433.5 4239mECoROdisha 751007, Odisha
#7/==/BBSBhubaneswarX 21:20+5621:25+565m51437.03839mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
#7.1/==/LGTRLingaraj Temple Road 21:32-21:32-  1441.5 3828mECoROdisha 751020, Odisha
#7.2/==/SRKTSarkantraX 21:36-21:36-  1443.7 3819mECoRBhubaneswar, Odisha
#7.3/==/RTNRetang 21:43-21:43-  1448.5 3819mECoROdisha 752054, Odisha
#8/==/KURKhurda Road JunctionX 21:55+5422:10+5315m31455.984 ECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
#8.1/==/ARGLArgul P.H. 22:14-22:14-  1461.2 8423mECoRKhordha, Odisha
#8.2/==/KPXRKaipadar Road 22:17-22:17-  1465.2 8421mECoROdisha 752060, Odisha
#8.3/==/DLMHDhaulimuhan 22:20-22:20-  1469.7 8422mECoROdisha 752018, Odisha
#8.4/==/TAPTapang 22:23-22:23-  1473.5 8415mECoRKhordha, Odisha
#8.5/==/GLBAGolabai 22:26-22:26-  1478.4 8413mECoROdisha 752020, Odisha
#8.6/==/NKPNirakarpur 22:29-22:29-  1482.3 84 ECoROdisha 752019, Odisha
#8.7/==/BSDPBhusandpur 22:34-22:34-  1489.4 84 ECoRBhushandapur, Odisha
#8.8/==/MKTPMuketashwar 22:38-22:38-  1494.9 8413mECoRKhordha, Odisha
#8.9/==/KAPGKalupara Ghat 22:41-22:41-  1499.3 84 ECoRChandeswar, Odisha
#8.10/==/KUUKuhuri 22:46-22:46-  1506.0 8427mECoRKhordha, Odisha
#8.11/==/GNGDGangadharpur 22:51-22:51-  1514.0 8421mECoRKhordha, Odisha
#8.12/==/SLZSolari 22:55-22:55-  1519.1 8417mECoRSolari, Odisha
#8.13/==/BALUBalugaonX 23:01-23:01-  1527.0 849mECoR752030, Odisha
#8.14/==/CLKAChilkaX 23:06-23:06-  1534.2 8425mECoRBarkul, Odisha
#8.15/==/KLJIKalijai 23:10-23:10-  1539.3 8412mECoRGarh, Odisha
#8.16/==/KITKhallikot 23:13-23:13-  1544.2 8413mECoRKhallikot, Odisha
#8.17/==/RBARambha 23:21-23:21-  1555.4 8414mECoRdist: Ganjam, Odisha
#8.18/==/HMAHumma 23:29-23:29-  1566.4 8420mECoRGanjam District, Odisha
#8.19/==/GAMGanjam 23:33-23:33-  1572.7 849mECoRGanjam, Odisha
#8.20/==/CAPCChatrapur Court 23:39-23:39-  1580.7 8433mECoRChatrapur, Odisha
#8.21/==/CAPChatrapur 23:40-23:40-  1581.6 8435mECoRChatrapur, Odisha
#8.22/==/NRSPNarasimhapura 23:42-23:42-  1585.3 8450mECoRGanjam, Odisha
#8.23/==/JNPJagan NathapurX 23:49-23:49-  1594.3 8429mECoRBerhampur, Odisha
#9/==/BAMBrahmapur 23:55+5923:57+592m21603.06926mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
#9.1/==/GTAGolanthra 00:06-00:06-  2613.7 6929mECoRGanjam, Odisha
#9.2/==/SLRDSurla Road 00:11-00:11-  2619.0 6918mECoRGanjam, Odisha
#9.3/==/IPMIchchapuramX 00:18-00:18-  2627.5 6922mECoRIchchapuram, Andhra Pradesh
#9.4/==/JPIJhadupudi 00:29-00:29-  2639.3 6937mECoRSrikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
#9.5/==/SPTSompetaX 00:34-00:34-  2645.5 69 ECoRKanchili, Andhra Pradesh
#9.6/==/BAVBaruva 00:42-00:42-  2654.9 6915mECoRSrikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
#9.7/==/MMSMandasa Road 00:50-00:50-  2664.3 6935mECoRSrikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
#9.8/==/SUDVSummadeviX 00:56-00:56-  2670.8 6958mECoRSummadevi, Andhra Pradesh
#9.9/==/PSAPalasaX 01:02-01:02-  2677.4 6928mECoRKasibugga, Andhra Pradesh
#9.10/==/PUNPundi 01:13-01:13-  2689.7 6938mECoRSrikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
#9.11/==/RMZRouthpuram Halt 01:18-01:18-  2695.9 6913mECoRSrikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
#9.12/==/NWPNaupada Junction 01:24-01:24-  2703.1 6913mECoRNuapada . ph.no. 08945-249728, Andhra Pradesh
#9.13/==/DGBDindu Gopala Puram HaltX 01:29-01:29-  2709.1 696mECoRPundi Rd, Andhra Pradesh
#9.14/==/KBMKotabommali 01:36-01:36-  2717.0 6911mECoRSrikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
#9.15/==/HCMHarishchandrapuram 01:44-01:44-  2725.2 6928mECoRNational Highway 5, Andhra Pradesh
#9.16/==/TIUTilaruX 01:48-01:48-  2730.5 6951mECoRSrikakulam District, Andhra Pradesh
#9.17/==/ULMUrlamX 01:57-01:57-  2740.4 6919mECoRSrikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
#9.18/==/CHESrikakulam RoadX 02:05-02:05-  2750.3 6934mECoRSrikakulam road, Andhra Pradesh
#9.19/==/DUSIDusiX 02:11-02:11-  2756.6 6923mECoRSrikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
#9.20/==/PDUPonduruX 02:19-02:19-  2765.7 6939mECoRSrikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
#9.21/==/SGDMSigadamX 02:28-02:28-  2775.8 6969mECoRSrikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
#9.22/==/BTVABatuva 02:35-02:35-  2784.1 69103mECoRKapusambham, Andhra Pradesh
#9.23/==/CPPChipurupalle 02:39-02:39-  2788.9 69103mECoRCheepurupalli, Andhra Pradesh
#9.24/==/GVIGarividi 02:45-02:45-  2795.6 6992mECoRGarividi Railway Station Rd, Andhra Pradesh
#9.25/==/GULGujjangivalasa 02:50-02:50-  2801.6 6967mECoRGujjangivalasa, Andhra Pradesh
#9.26/==/NMLNellimarlaX 02:56-02:56-  2808.7 6940mECoRCoastal Andhra Region, Andhra Pradesh
#9.27/==/VZMVizianagaram JunctionXp 03:06-03:07-  2819.8 6966mECoRVizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
#9.28/==/KUKKorukonda 03:16-03:16-  2830.6 6937mECoRKorukonda, Andhra Pradesh
#9.29/==/ALMAlamanda 03:22-03:22-  2837.7 6950mECoRAlamanda Road, Andhra Pradesh
#9.30/==/KPLKantakapalle 03:30-03:30-  2846.9 6980mECoRKantakapalle, Andhra Pradesh
#9.31/==/KTVKottavalasa JunctionX 03:37-03:37-  2854.9 6956mECoRVizianagaram District, Andhra Pradesh
#9.32/==/PDTPendurtiX 03:45-03:45-  2863.7 6930mECoRAndhra Pradesh 531173, Andhra Pradesh
#9.33/==/SCMNSimhachalam North 03:52-03:52-  2871.5 6921mECoRVishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
#9.34/==/SCMSimhachalam 03:53-03:53-  2872.8 6926mECoRVisakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
#9.35/==/GPTGopalapatnamXO 03:54-03:54-  2874.1 6910mECoRVisakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
#9.36/==/MIPMMarripalemX 03:56-03:56-  2876.4 6919mECoRVishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
#9.37/==/WATVisakhapatnam Electric Loco Shed 03:59-03:59-  2880.1 697mECoRVisakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
#10/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam JunctionX↵¶ 04:00+1:0304:20+1:0120m12880.97611mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
#10.1/==/WATVisakhapatnam Electric Loco Shed 04:21-04:21-  2881.8 767mECoRVisakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
#10.2/==/MIPMMarripalem 04:24-04:24-  2885.5 7619mECoRVishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
#10.3/==/GPT