Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Apr 26, 2017 00:29:23 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Apr 26, 2017 00:29:23 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1345327-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1411395-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1745633-0

16343/Amritha Express
അമൃത എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്     अमृता एक्सप्रेस

TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) --> PGTN/Palakkad Town (Palghat)

Inaugural Run
Mon Jan 01, 2001
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Tue Apr 25, 2017 (10:39AM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (15:18) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.6/5 (40 votes)
cleanliness - good (8)
punctuality - good (8)
food - good (3)
ticket avbl - average (7)
u/r coach - good (4)
railfanning - average (6)
safety - excellent (8)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
SN1
  4
SN2
  5
BN1
  6
 UR
  7
SLR
  8
SLR
  9
 UR
 10
 UR
 11
 UR
 12
 S1
 13
 S2
 14
 S3
 15
 S4
 16
 S5
 17
 S6
 18
 S7
 19
 A1
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
 PGT
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Palakkad Town (Palghat) is 14 km (4%) shorter.
Travel Time: 9h 30m    16 halts    Distance: 374 km    Avg Speed: 39 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 100 km/hr between SRR/Shoranur Junction and PGT/Palakkad Junction (Palghat)
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 22:30 (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 
Arrives @ 08:00 +1 night (Avg 7m early)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
PGTN/Palakkad Town (Palghat) 

16 halts. 70 intermediate Stations between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Palakkad Town (Palghat)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)» -22:30+3210.07213mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:3441.0
#2/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri 23:04+1223:05+121m--141.07157mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2023.6
#3/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X 23:25+1823:30+175m2164.66816mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2427.3
#4/==/KPYKarunagappalli 23:54+2123:55+211m1192.04313mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1913.5
#5/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 00:14+1700:16+172m42105.45111mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.7
#6/==/MVLKMavelikara 00:25+1900:26+191m22113.17512mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1012.5
#7/==/CNGRChengannur 00:36+2600:37+271m32125.66013mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.1
#8/==/TRVLTiruvalla 00:46+3000:47+311m22134.75322mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.9
#9%==%CGYChanganasseryX 00:56+3400:57+371m22142.6598mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1817.8
#10%==%KTYMKottayam 01:15+4701:18+473m12160.43918mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
11 intermediate stations01:3260.2
#11/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North)X 02:50+2702:55+275m12220.6419mSRXavier Arakkal Road North Ernakulam Tel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:096.1
#12/==/IPLIdappallyX 03:04+3103:05+311m--2226.6508mSR0484- 2344202, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1310.8
#13/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) 03:18+3303:20+332m32237.47815mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:4254.6
#14/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur)X 04:02+4204:05+423m22292.0233mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:2533.1
#15/--/SRRShoranur JunctionX↵¶ 05:30+105:40+2210m62325.14126mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1912.9
#16/==/OTPOttappalamX 05:59+2006:00+211m22338.02333mSRPalakkad, Kerala
4 intermediate stations01:2031.3
#17/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) 07:20-1207:30+1110m42369.3881mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:304.2
#18/--/PGTNPalakkad Town (Palghat)• 08:00-7-12373.5-84mSRPalakkad-678001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site