Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Jun 22, 2017 18:02:09 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jun 22, 2017 18:02:09 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1345327-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1411395-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1745633-0

16344/Amritha Express
അമൃത എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്‌     अमृता एक्सप्रेस

PGTN/Palakkad Town (Palghat) --> TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Inaugural Run
Sat Aug 04, 2001
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Rajya Rani will be attached to the back portion of the train and the one leaving SRR will be having coach composition;
Mon Oct 17, 2016 (08:43PM)
Updated: May 09 2017 (00:29) by Southern Railway^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA.
Rating: 3.3/5 (20 votes)
cleanliness - good (3)
punctuality - good (4)
food - good (3)
ticket avbl - average (3)
u/r coach - good (3)
railfanning - average (4)
safety - good (3)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
BN1
  4
SN2
  5
SN1
  6
 UR
  7
SLR
  8
SLR
  9
 UR
 10
 UR
 11
 UR
 12
 S1
 13
 S2
 14
 S3
 15
 S4
 16
 S5
 17
 S6
 18
 S7
 19
 A1
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
 PGT
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Palakkad Town (Palghat) and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) is 14 km (4%) shorter.
Travel Time: 8h 40m    16 halts    Distance: 373 km    Avg Speed: 43 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 21:45 (Avg on time)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
PGTN/Palakkad Town (Palghat) 
Arrives @ 06:25 +1 night (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 

16 halts. 72 intermediate Stations between Palakkad Town (Palghat) and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/--/PGTNPalakkad Town (Palghat)» -21:45+0210.01784mSRPalakkad-678001, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:154.2
#2/--/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)X 22:00-122:10+1210m314.27881mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2431.3
#3/==/OTPOttappalamX 22:34+1522:35+151m1135.61933mSRPalakkad, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:4012.8
#4/==/SRRShoranur Junction↵¶ 23:15-123:25+2210m3148.34726mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:4233.1
#5/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur)X 00:07+2200:10+213m1281.4763mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:4354.5
#6/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye)X 00:53+3500:55+352m12135.95914mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1110.8
#7/==/IPLIdappallyX 01:06+3901:07+391m22146.8138mSR0484- 2344202, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:286.1
#8/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) 01:35+2201:40+215m22152.8549mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:0759.9
#9%==%KTYMKottayam 02:47+2102:50+213m22212.86318mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1717.8
#10%==%CGYChanganasseryX 03:07+1903:08+181m32230.6598mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.9
#11/==/TRVLTiruvalla 03:16+3403:17+351m32238.55422mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.1
#12/==/CNGRChengannur 03:27+3503:28+361m12247.67513mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1012.5
#13/==/MVLKMavelikara 03:38+4103:39+421m32260.12412mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:197.7
#14/==/KYJKayamkulam Junction 03:58+3104:00+312m--2267.83411mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2413.6
#15/==/KPYKarunagappalliO 04:24+2304:25+231m12281.48213mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2027.3
#16/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon) 04:45+2904:50+295m12308.77516mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:1923.7
#17/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri 05:09+3405:10+351m22332.33357mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
10 intermediate stations01:1541.0
#18/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)• 06:25+2-12373.3-12mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.