Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Mar 23, 2017 09:57:52 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Mar 23, 2017 09:57:52 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1443470-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1678413-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2146276-0

18496/Bhubaneswar - Rameswaram (Weekly) Express
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ବର - ରାମେଶ୍ଵରମ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ     भुवनेश्वर - रामेश्वरम एक्सप्रेस

BBS/Bhubaneswar --> RMM/Rameswaram

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
Inaugural Run
Fri May 21, 2010
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.....
Tue Feb 14, 2017 (08:44PM)
Updated: Mar 11 2017 (20:56) by വിജയ് ഭരദ്വാജ്^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12897/12898Bhubaneshwar Puducherry Express
Rating: 3.8/5 (42 votes)
cleanliness - good (7)
punctuality - good (7)
food - good (7)
ticket avbl - average (7)
u/r coach - good (2)
railfanning - excellent (7)
safety - good (7)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 10
 S7
 11
 S8
 12
 S9
 13
S10
 14
 PC
 15
S11
 16
 B4
 17
 B3
 18
 B2
 19
 B1
 20
 A1
 21
 GS
 22
 GS
 23
SLR
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Bhubaneswar and Rameswaram is 83 km (4%) shorter.
Travel Time: 35h 0m    23 halts    Distance: 1895 km    Avg Speed: 54 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between BZA/Vijayawada Junction and TEL/Tenali Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: ECoR/East Coast
Departs @ 12:00 (Avg on time)
Platform# 1
     F 
BBS/Bhubaneswar 
Arrives @ 23:00 +1 night (Avg 20m late)
Platform# 3
      S
RMM/Rameswaram 

23 halts. 331 intermediate Stations between Bhubaneswar and Rameswaram

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 55m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/BBSBhubaneswar» -12:00+0110.04540mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:2518.9
#2/==/KURKhurda Road Junction 12:25+312:30+35m4118.98025mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
23 intermediate stations01:50147.1
#3/==/BAMBrahmapurX 14:20+2214:25+225m21166.16926mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
26 intermediate stations03:08216.8
#4/==/VZMVizianagaram Junction 17:33+2517:38+285m11382.95566mECoRVizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:0761.1
#5/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam JunctionX 18:45+3119:05+2920m31444.03711mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2817.1
#6/==/DVDDuvvadaXO 19:33+3019:35+292m--1461.06046mECoRVishakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh
59 intermediate stations05:35332.9
#7/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 01:10+1201:20+2710m72794.08126mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
41 intermediate stations03:09255.3
#8/==/NLRNellore 04:29+3404:30+351m321049.22921mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:2038.5
#9/==/GDRGudur Junction 05:50+1505:55+165m121087.75519mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
31 intermediate stations02:35142.0
#10/==/MSChennai EgmoreXO 08:30+5008:50+5120m421229.8686mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
42 intermediate stations02:20158.4
#11/==/VMVillupuram Junction 11:10+1:0711:20+1:0910m321388.26745mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:3842.5
#12|--|TDPRTirupadripulyur 11:58+1:1212:00+1:122m121430.75610mSRTamil Nadu 607002, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:0459.7
#13|--|SYSirkazhi 13:04+1:1013:05+1:111m121490.5526mSRTamil Nadu 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2320.0
#14|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction 13:28+1:1113:30+1:182m321510.44916mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3831.3
#15|--|KMUKumbakonamX 14:08+1:1614:10+1:162m121541.77132mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:3339.3
#16|--|TJThanjavur JunctionX 14:43+1:2314:45+1:232m321581.03762mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:2049.7
#17/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction 16:05+5616:10+1:005m621630.76685mSRTiruchirapalli District. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4852.9
#18|--|PDKTPudukkottai 16:58+1:2817:00+1:302m221683.73390mSRPudukkottai, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:0836.9
#19|--|KKDIKaraikkudi JunctionX 18:08+1:0118:10+1:032m321720.65989mSRAriyakudi Road, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:054.9
#20|--|DKODevakottai Road 18:15-18:16-1m121725.56777mSRNH 210, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3235.7
#21|--|SVGASivaganga 18:48+1:1218:50+1:152m--21761.331105mSRTamil Nadu 630561, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:4020.7
#22|--|MNMManamadurai Junction 19:30+5719:35+575m221782.07670mSRSivaganga Dt-632502, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1924.0
#23|--|PMKParamakkudi 19:54+5919:55+1:131m221806.07443mSRRamanathapuram Dt-623707, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2935.7
#24|--|RMDRamanathapuram 20:24+1:4420:25+1:531m121841.72110mSRRamanathapuram, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations02:3553.6
#25|--|RMMRameswaram• 23:00+20-321895.2-1mSRDist - Ramanathapuram - 623526, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site