Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Jan 18, 2017 07:17:40 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Jan 18, 2017 07:17:40 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Entry# 1326564-0
Entry# 1873085-0
Entry# 2002922-0

16702⇒16102/Boat Mail(Rameswaram Express)
போட் மெயில்(இராமேஸ்வரம் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்)     बोट मेल (रामेश्वरम एक्सप्रेस)

RMM/Rameswaram --> MS/Chennai Egmore

Inaugural Run
Tue Feb 24, 1914
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Recently added in the IRCTC E-Catering list
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Fri Jun 27, 2014 (12:40PM)
Updated: Oct 01 2016 (00:38) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
NIL
Rating: 3.6/5 (21 votes)
cleanliness - good (4)
punctuality - good (4)
food - average (2)
ticket avbl - good (4)
u/r coach - good (1)
railfanning - good (3)
safety - good (4)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
HA1
  4
 B1
  5
 B2
  6
 S1
  7
 S2
  8
 S3
  9
 S4
 10
 S5
 11
 S6
 12
 S7
 13
 S8
 14
 S9
 15
S10
 16
S11
 17
GEN
 18
GEN
 19
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Rameswaram and Chennai Egmore is 64 km (10%) shorter.
Travel Time: 13h 25m    23 halts    Distance: 665 km    Avg Speed: 50 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 17:00 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
RMM/Rameswaram 
Arrives @ 06:25 +1 night (Avg 10m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 

23 halts. 121 intermediate Stations between Rameswaram and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1|--|RMMRameswaram» -17:00+1310.0501mSRDist - Ramanathapuram - 623526, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1310.9
#2|--|PBMPamban 17:13+017:14+01m1110.9257mSRPamban, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:156.3
#3|--|MMMMandapam 17:29+917:30+101m1117.2787mSRTamil Nadu 623519, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2836.4
#4|--|RMDRamanathapuram 17:58+1418:00+152m1153.57410mSRRamanathapuram, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2935.7
#5|--|PMKParamakkudi 18:29+2418:30+251m1189.34843mSRRamanathapuram Dt-623707, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3024.0
#6|--|MNMManamadurai JunctionO 19:00+1919:05+235m11113.35270mSRSivaganga Dt-632502, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2420.7
#7|--|SVGASivaganga 19:29+2319:30+241m11134.057105mSRTamil Nadu 630561, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2422.8
#8|--|KALKallal 19:54+2419:55+241m--1156.85581mSRKallal, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1412.9
#9|--|DKODevakottai RoadX 20:09-20:10-1m11169.71577mSRNH 210, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:204.9
#10|--|KKDIKaraikkudi JunctionX 20:30+1020:35+115m11174.64589mSRAriyakudi Road, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1511.4
#11|--|CTNDChettinad 20:50+1120:51+111m11186.067103mSRKanadukathan, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2325.6
#12|--|PDKTPudukkottai 21:14+1221:15+131m11211.64590mSRPudukkottai, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:1052.9
#13|--|TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionXO 22:25+1322:30+225m41264.56985mSRTiruchchirapalli ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4349.7
#14!==!TJThanjavur JunctionX 23:13+3223:15+332m11314.28163mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:2939.3
#15|--|KMUKumbakonam 23:44+4023:45+411m11353.55730mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3331.3
#16|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction 00:18+3900:20+392m12384.85017mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2420.0
#17|--|SYSirkazhi 00:44+3700:45+371m12404.8546mSRTamil Nadu 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1917.0
#18|--|CDMChidambaram 01:04+3501:05+361m12421.8598mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3938.5
#19|--|CUPJCuddalore Port Junction 01:44+3401:45+361m12460.3336mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:2546.7
#20/--/VMVillupuram JunctionX 03:10+603:20+2010m--2507.07045mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:5867.4
#21/==/MLMRMelmaruvathurX 04:18+3004:20+302m12574.56550mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3335.6
#22/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 04:53+3504:55+352m52610.06640mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2830.8
#23/==/TBMTambaram 05:23+3605:25+362m62640.86032mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:1817.9
#24/==/MBMMambalam 05:43+005:45+02m32658.81013mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:406.7
#25/==/MSChennai Egmore• 06:25+10-52665.5-6mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site