Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Jan 18, 2017 23:41:44 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Jan 18, 2017 23:41:44 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Entry# 994669-0
Entry# 2008861-0
Entry# 2119709-0

12679/Chennai Central-Coimbatore Intercity Express
சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் - கோயம்புத்தூர் அதிவிரைவு இன்டர்சிட்டி     चेन्नई सेंट्रल-कोयंबटूर इंटरसिटी एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction

Refresh Live Status (1h 14m ago)
Inaugural Run
Tue Jul 01, 1997
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
-
Fri Sep 05, 2014 (09:44AM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (11:39) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA. PM @ CBE
Rating: 3.4/5 (39 votes)
cleanliness - average (7)
punctuality - good (7)
food - average (5)
ticket avbl - good (7)
u/r coach - average (3)
railfanning - good (7)
safety - good (6)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
D14
  5
D13
  6
D12
  7
D11
  8
D10
  9
 D9
 10
 D8
 11
 D7
 12
 D6
 13
 PC
 14
 D5
 15
 D4
 16
 D3
 17
 D2
 18
 D1
 19
 C2
 20
 C1
 21
GEN
 22
GEN
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Coimbatore Main Junction is 1 km (0%) shorter.
Travel Time: 7h 45m    10 halts    Distance: 495 km    Avg Speed: 64 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between TUP/Tiruppur and CBF/Coimbatore North
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 14:30 (Avg 9m late)
Platform# 10
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 22:15 (Avg 6m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction 

10 halts. 97 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Coimbatore Main Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -14:30+91010.0868mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
29 intermediate stations00:4868.6
#2/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 15:18+2815:20+282m1168.68592mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:4361.0
#3/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 16:03+3216:05+322m11129.680215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:3952.1
#4/==/ABAmbur 16:44+3016:45+311m--1181.745332mSRTamil Nadu 635802, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:4332.4
#5/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionX 17:28+1517:30+152m21214.174405mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4454.4
#6/==/MAPMorappur 18:14+2418:15+251m--1268.571402mSRDharmapuri District, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1922.5
#7/==/BQIBommidiX 18:34+2618:35+261m--1291.062426mSRBommidi ph.no. 04346-244441, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:4243.3
#8/==/SASalem JunctionX 19:17+2619:20+263m--1334.365283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:5559.5
#9/==/EDErode Junction 20:15+2220:20+235m21393.870174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#10/==/TUPTiruppurX 21:03+2321:05+232m11444.173306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3947.5
#11/==/CBFCoimbatore North 21:44+2621:45+261m11491.56433mSRCoimbatore 641012, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:303.0
#12/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction• 22:15+6-51494.6-417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site