Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Mar 28, 2017 17:45:14 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Mar 28, 2017 17:45:14 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1210869-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1849456-1
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1956396-8

12695/Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express
சென்னை - திருவனந்தபுரம் அதிவிரைவு     चेन्नई सेंट्रल - तिरुवनन्तपुरम सेंट्रल सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Inaugural Run
Tue May 30, 2006
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Dinner loaded from Jolarpettai
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
--
Mon Mar 07, 2016 (12:33AM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (10:00) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12695>>12696>>22639>>22640 4-Rakes PM @ MAS
Rating: 4.1/5 (63 votes)
cleanliness - good (11)
punctuality - excellent (11)
food - good (10)
ticket avbl - average (12)
u/r coach - good (3)
railfanning - excellent (9)
safety - excellent (10)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
S12
  4
S11
  5
S10
  6
 S9
  7
 S8
  8
 S7
  9
 S6
 10
 S5
 11
 S4
 12
 S3
 13
 S2
 14
 S1
 15
 B4
 16
 B3
 17
 B2
 18
 B1
 19
 A2
 20
 A1
 21
 UR
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) is 113 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 10m    19 halts    Distance: 918 km    Avg Speed: 57 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between JTJ/Jolarpettai Junction and SA/Salem Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 15:25 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 07:35 +1 night (Avg 26m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 

19 halts. 174 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -15:25+1310.0868mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
29 intermediate stations00:4868.6
#2/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 16:13+2316:15+232m4168.67692mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:4861.0
#3/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 17:03+2317:05+232m11129.685215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations00:4868.2
#4/==/VNVaniyambadiXO 17:53+2817:55+282m21197.823355mSRVaniyambadi, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:4316.3
#5/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionX 18:38+618:40+72m21214.178405mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
16 intermediate stations01:32120.2
#6/==/SASalem Junction 20:12+1220:15+133m--1334.365284mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:5559.5
#7/==/EDErode Junction 21:10+2121:15+235m21393.870174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#8/==/TUPTiruppurX 21:58+2522:00+262m11444.145306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:0750.5
#9/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX 23:07+1423:10+153m11494.645416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1555.7
#10/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)X 00:25+1400:30+145m1,22550.36281mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:1375.4
#11/--/TCRThrissur (Trichur)X 01:43+2001:45+212m12625.7573mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:1571.4
#12/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) 03:00+2403:05+265m22697.1589mSRXavier Arakkal Road North Ernakulam Tel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
11 intermediate stations01:0260.2
#13%==%KTYMKottayam 04:07+3704:10+373m12757.36318mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1717.8
#14%==%CGYChanganassery 04:27+4604:28+471m--2775.1598mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.9
#15/==/TRVLTiruvalla 04:36+5304:37+541m32783.05422mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.1
#16/==/CNGRChengannur 04:47+5404:48+551m32792.06813mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1112.5
#17/==/MVLKMavelikaraX 04:59+5505:00+561m32804.63512mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:137.7
#18/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 05:13+5005:15+502m52812.26111mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4040.8
#19/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X 05:55+5106:00+535m12853.05916mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2423.6
#20/==/VAKVarkala SivagiriX 06:24+5306:25+541m--2876.73557mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
10 intermediate stations01:1041.0
#21/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)• 07:35+26-12917.7-13mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site