Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Apr 25, 2017 00:41:44 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Apr 25, 2017 00:41:44 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1210833-0

12601/Chennai - Mangaluru SF Mail
சென்னை - மங்களூர் அதிவிரைவு மெயில் / ಚೆನೈ - ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಸೂಪರ್ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಮೇಲ್     चेन्नई - मंगलुरू सुपरफास्ट मेल

MAS/Chennai Central --> MAQ/Mangalore Central

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Sat Oct 24, 2015 (07:28AM)
Updated: Feb 18 2017 (11:26) by Southern Railway^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
22638>12601>16630>16629 Repeat. PM@ MAQ, No. of Rakes -4; One GS coach After A1 is divided into two. One half for RMS and other half act as normal GS.
Rating: 3.1/5 (32 votes)
cleanliness - average (6)
punctuality - good (6)
food - good (4)
ticket avbl - average (5)
u/r coach - good (2)
railfanning - good (5)
safety - average (6)
Loco
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
HCP
  2
SLR
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 S8
  9
 S7
 10
 S6
 11
 S5
 12
 S4
 13
 S3
 14
 S2
 15
 S1
 16
 B4
 17
 B3
 18
 B2
 19
 B1
 20
 A1
 21
RMS
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Mangalore Central is 161 km (18%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 5m    29 halts    Distance: 889 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between KPD/Katpadi Junction and SA/Salem Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 20:20 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 11
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 12:25 +1 night (Avg 33m late)
Platform# 2,3
SMTWTFS
MAQ/Mangalore Central 

29 halts. 166 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Mangalore Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -20:20+11110.0868mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
20 intermediate stations00:2941.7
#2/==/TRLTiruvallur 20:49+1820:50+181m2141.79048mSRTiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:1827.0
#3/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 21:08+2621:10+262m1168.67592mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:2936.4
#4/==/WJRWalajah Road Junction 21:39+2921:40+301m21105.082179mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1824.6
#5/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionX 21:58+3422:00+342m11129.661215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:2384.5
#6/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction 23:23+1723:25+172m11214.183404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
16 intermediate stations01:27120.2
#7/==/SASalem JunctionX 00:52+2600:55+273m22334.365282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:5559.5
#8/==/EDErode Junction 01:50+3401:55+365m22393.870174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#9/==/TUPTiruppurX 02:38+3502:40+352m12444.154306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:4843.6
#10/--/PTJPodanur JunctionX 03:28+2903:30+302m32487.643400mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:1049.8
#11/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)X 04:40+2704:45+285m1,22537.48281mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2331.3
#12/==/OTPOttappalamX 05:08+3505:10+352m22568.81933mSRPalakkad, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:4012.9
#13/==/SRRShoranur Junction 05:50+2006:00+3910m62581.65326mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1311.5
#14/==/PTBPattambiX 06:13+4406:15+432m12593.16124mSRPalakkad 679303, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1818.4
#15/==/KTUKuttippuram 06:33+4406:35+442m12611.55017mSRMalappuram, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1815.1
#16/==/TIRTirurX 06:53+4306:55+442m12626.6609mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:088.0
#17/==/TATanurX 07:03+4507:05+452m12634.66111mSRMalappuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:088.1
#18/==/PGIParappanangadi 07:13+4607:15+462m12642.74817mSRParappanangadi, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1915.2
#19/==/FKFerokX 07:34+4507:35+461m22657.93015mSRFeroke, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2010.0
#20/==/CLTKozhikode Main (Calicut) 07:55+4308:00+435m42667.86111mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2424.3
#21/==/QLDKoyilandyX 08:24+4308:25+441m12692.210117mSRQuilandi, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1321.9
#22/==/BDJVadakara 08:38+5108:40+512m2,32714.18610mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0912.9
#23/==/MAHEMahe 08:49+5408:50+551m12727.06917mSRMahe Railway Station Road -Mahe, Puducherry
1 intermediate stations00:089.2
#24/==/TLYThalassery 08:58+5909:00+1:012m12736.2359mSRKannur, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:3520.7
#25/==/CANKannur Main (Cannanore) 09:35+5009:40+575m12756.97016mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1922.0
#26/==/PAZPayangadi 09:59+5810:00+591m12778.9549mSRKannur District, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1311.6
#27/==/PAYPayyanur 10:13+5510:15+552m12790.5639mSRKannur District, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1414.8
#28/==/CHVCharvattur 10:29+5710:30+1:021m22805.36712mSRKasaragod district, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1314.5
#29/==/KZEKanhangad 10:43+1:0710:45+1:072m--2819.97712mSRKanhangad, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1823.1
#30/==/KGQKasaragodX 11:03+1:0711:05+1:062m22843.03418mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:2045.8
#31/==/MAQMangalore Central• 12:25+33-2,32888.8-15mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site