Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Mar 25, 2017 07:58:17 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Mar 25, 2017 07:58:17 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1328183-0

12841/Coromandel Express (PT)
করমন্ডল এক্সপ্রেস / கோரமண்டல் அதிவேக வண்டி     कोरोमंडल एक्सप्रेस

HWH/Howrah Junction --> MAS/Chennai Central

Inaugural Run
Sun Mar 06, 1977
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
On 18.03.2017, Saturday Train No.12841 Howrah – Chennai Central Coromandal express will be regulated / delayed at Doravarichatram for 60 minutes.Moreover, the train will be dealt...
more...
o­n wrong line from Doravarichatram to Sulurpeta and regulated / delayed enroute.Consequently, Coromandal express will reach Chennai Central late by 120 minutes (2 hours).
Tue Mar 14, 2017 (04:20PM)
Updated: Mar 01 2017 (11:16) by Long leave^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12839/12840/12841/12842(MAS HWH mail) has RSA & CBC RAKE.
Rating: 3.5/5 (299 votes)
cleanliness - average (51)
punctuality - excellent (51)
food - good (48)
ticket avbl - average (52)
u/r coach - poor (24)
railfanning - good (50)
safety - good (47)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
S11
 14
 PC
 15
S12
 16
 B1
 17
 B2
 18
 B3
 19
 A1
 20
 A2
 21
HA1
 22
 UR
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central is 18 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 26h 10m    13 halts    Distance: 1663 km    Avg Speed: 64 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 113 km/hr between MRGM/Maurigram and ENR/Ennore
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SER/South Eastern
Departs @ 14:50 (Avg 4m late)
Platform# 22
SMTWTFS
HWH/Howrah Junction 
Arrives @ 17:00 +1 night (Avg 33m late)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

13 halts. 300 intermediate Stations between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 20m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/HWHHowrah Junction» -14:50+42210.06910mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:40115.1
#2/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionX 16:30+616:35+75m31115.18242mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
18 intermediate stations01:25116.1
#3/==/BLSBalasoreX 18:00+618:05+65m21231.26220mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
9 intermediate stations01:0062.5
#4/==/BHCBhadrak 19:05+1319:07+142m21293.68222mECoROdisha 756101, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3243.6
#5/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar Road 19:39+1819:40+191m--1337.37937mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
13 intermediate stations00:5572.0
#6/==/CTCCuttack JunctionXO 20:35+3420:40+345m31409.34228mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:4027.9
#7/==/BBSBhubaneswarX 21:20+3821:25+395m51437.23840mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:3018.9
#8/==/KURKhurda Road JunctionX 21:55+3822:10+3515m31456.18425mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
23 intermediate stations01:45147.1
#9/==/BAMBrahmapur 23:55+4323:57+432m21603.36926mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
37 intermediate stations04:03277.9
#10/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam JunctionX↵¶ 04:00+4604:20+4320m12881.27611mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
33 intermediate stations02:38200.4
#11/==/RJYRajahmundry 06:58+1:1707:00+1:182m121081.66523mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:3942.2
#12/==/TDDTadepalligudem 07:39+1:2607:40+1:261m321123.88418mSCRTadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:3447.7
#13/==/EEEluruX 08:14+1:3208:15+1:331m321171.53318mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:5059.6
#14/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 10:05+4610:20+4315m121231.26526mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
75 intermediate stations06:40431.4
#15/==/MASChennai Central• 17:00+33-821662.6-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site