Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Jun 23, 2017 00:26:32 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Jun 23, 2017 00:26:32 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1351906-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1506836-0

16605/Ernad Express
ಎರ್ನಾಡ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ / ஏர்னாடு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்     एर्नाड एक्सप्रेस

MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) --> NCJ/Nagercoil Junction

Refresh Live Status (3h 14m ago)
Inaugural Run
Sun Sep 13, 2009
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Tea and snacks will be available by station vendors.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
--
Fri Apr 01, 2016 (09:46PM)
Updated: Jun 12 2017 (13:12) by Southern Railway^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
16605>16606>22609>22610 Repeat. PM @ MAQ. No. of Rakes-4
Rating: 3.6/5 (49 votes)
cleanliness - good (9)
punctuality - good (8)
food - average (7)
ticket avbl - good (7)
u/r coach - average (6)
railfanning - good (9)
safety - good (9)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 UR
  5
 UR
  6
 UR
  7
 UR
  8
 UR
  9
 UR
 10
 UR
 11
 C1
 12
 D1
 13
 D2
 14
 D3
 15
 D4
 16
 D5
 17
 UR
 18
 UR
 19
 UR
 20
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) and Nagercoil Junction.
Travel Time: 16h 5m    39 halts    Distance: 691 km    Avg Speed: 43 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 07:10 (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) 
Arrives @ 23:15 (Avg 6m late)
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
NCJ/Nagercoil Junction 

39 halts. 136 intermediate Stations between Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) and Nagercoil Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Slowed down by: 10m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MAQMangaluru Central (Mangalore)» -07:10+3310.04815mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:2116.9
#2/==/MJSManjeshwarX 07:31+907:33+92m--116.97714mSRKasaragod, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1316.7
#3/==/KMQKumbalaX 07:46+1407:47+141m--133.59219mSRKumbla, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:0812.2
#4/==/KGQKasaragod 07:55+1607:57+172m1145.78718mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1623.1
#5/==/KZEKanhangadX 08:13+2108:15+222m--168.87012mSRKanhangad, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:089.3
#6/==/NLENileshwarX 08:23+2308:25+232m--178.15314mSRNileswaram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:065.3
#7/==/CHVCharvattur 08:31+2408:33+242m--183.48912mSRKasaragod district, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1014.8
#8/==/PAYPayyanurX 08:43+2608:45+282m2198.2859mSRKannur District, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1926.8
#9/==/VAPMValapattanam 09:04+3309:05+331m--1124.9289mSRKannur District, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:156.9
#10/==/CANKannur Main (Cannanore) 09:20+2709:25+275m31131.85416mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2320.7
#11/==/TLYThalasseryX 09:48+2409:50+252m21152.5699mSRKannur, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:089.2
#12/==/MAHEMahe 09:58+2510:00+262m21161.89717mSRMahe Railway Station Road -Mahe, Puducherry
2 intermediate stations00:0812.9
#13/==/BDJVadakaraX 10:08+3210:10+332m11174.611610mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:059.7
#14/==/PYOLPayyoli 10:15-10:16-1m11184.34312mSRPayyoli, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1712.2
#15/==/QLDKoyilandy 10:33+3110:35+312m--1196.64917mSRQuilandi, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3024.3
#16/==/CLTKozhikode Main (Calicut) 11:05+2611:10+285m11220.96611mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0910.0
#17/==/FKFerok 11:19+3411:20+361m--1230.96815mSRFeroke, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0910.2
#18/==/VLIVallikunnu 11:29-11:30-1m--1241.13713mSRVallikkunnu, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:085.0
#19/==/PGIParappanangadiX 11:38+3811:40+402m--1246.06917mSRParappanangadi, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:078.1
#20/==/TATanur 11:47+4211:48+431m--1254.14811mSRMalappuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:108.0
#21/==/TIRTirurX 11:58+4012:00+422m31262.1509mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1815.1
#22/==/KTUKuttippuram 12:18+3812:20+402m21277.26117mSRMalappuram, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1818.4
#23/==/PTBPattambi 12:38+4012:40+412m21295.61324mSRPalakkad 679303, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:5511.5
#24/==/SRRShoranur JunctionX 13:35+413:45+1110m31307.14226mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:4733.1
#25/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) 14:32+414:35+93m11340.21193mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1529.9
#26/==/CKIChalakkudy 14:50+2614:51+261m11370.03512mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4224.7
#27/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) 15:33+1415:35+152m11394.72914mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:4019.5
#28/==/ERSErnakulam Junction (South)X 16:15+716:20+155m41414.2673mSRTel: 0484- 2376131, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2123.4
#29/--/TUVRTuravur 16:41+3316:42+351m21437.6667mSRThuravoor, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0910.0
#30/--/SRTLSherthalai (Cherthala) 16:51+3816:52+381m21447.6299mSRPh: 0478- 2812500, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:5023.9
#31/--/ALLPAlappuzha (Alleppey) 17:42+1417:45+203m11471.4388mSRPh:0477-2253965, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1912.2
#32/--/AMPAAmbalappuzha 18:04+1618:05+221m11483.6777mSRph 0477-2272620, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1417.9
#33%==%HADHarippad 18:19+2918:20+291m21501.5619mSRHaripad 0479-2412714, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1313.1
#34/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 18:33+3318:35+332m--1514.66311mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1313.6
#35/==/KPYKarunagappalliX 18:48+3518:49+361m--1528.24013mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:4127.3
#36/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X 19:30+3019:35+305m11555.57516mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:1923.7
#37/==/VAKVarkala SivagiriX 19:54+3419:55+361m--1579.23857mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
10 intermediate stations01:0541.0
#38/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 21:00+1421:05+225m31620.25412mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1917.1
#39/--/NYYNeyyattinkara 21:24+2921:25+301m--1637.32528mSRPIN CODE 695126, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:4920.8
#40/--/KZTKulitturai 22:14+522:15+231m--1658.13323mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations01:0033.0
#41/==/NCJNagercoil Junction• 23:15+6---1691.1-15mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.