Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue May 30, 2017 14:56:58 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue May 30, 2017 14:56:58 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1233528-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1894721-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1966464-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1395761-0

12678/Ernakulam - KSR Bengaluru City SF InterCity Express
എറണാകുളം-ബാംഗ്ലൂർ ഇൻറർസിറ്റി     एरणाकुलम - क्रां . सं . रा बेंगलुरु सिटी इंटरसिटी सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

ERS/Ernakulam Junction (South) --> SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)

Inaugural Run
Wed Apr 15, 1998
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Tea/Coffee: Vada, Bhajji, Cutlet, Banana Fry, Soup, Bread Omlett, Biriyani
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Train No. 12678, Ernakulam- KSR Bengaluru Express, will be regulated enroute between Coimbatore North and Pilamedu and will be handed over 80 minutes late to Omalur...
more...
on 30th May, 2017.
Thu May 18, 2017 (04:26PM)
Updated: Nov 28 2016 (10:33) by imaravIndian^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
stand alone rake
Rating: 4.2/5 (95 votes)
cleanliness - good (16)
punctuality - good (17)
food - good (16)
ticket avbl - excellent (16)
u/r coach - excellent (5)
railfanning - excellent (15)
safety - good (15)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 D1
  5
 D2
  6
 D3
  7
 D4
  8
 D5
  9
 D6
 10
 D7
 11
 PC
 12
 D8
 13
 D9
 14
D10
 15
D11
 16
 C1
 17
 C2
 18
 UR
 19
 UR
 20
 UR
 21
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Ernakulam Junction (South) and KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) is 13 km (2%) shorter.
Travel Time: 10h 40m    12 halts    Distance: 583 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 09:10 (Avg 5m late)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
ERS/Ernakulam Junction (South) 
Arrives @ 19:50 (Avg 36m late)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 

12 halts. 86 intermediate Stations between Ernakulam Junction (South) and KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/ERSErnakulam Junction (South)» -09:10+5410.0533mSRErnakulam 682016, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2219.4
#2/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye)X 09:32+809:34+92m3119.47115mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:4654.6
#3/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) 10:20+1710:23+173m2174.0603mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:1675.4
#4/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)X 11:39+1511:42+153m4,51149.45180mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
7 intermediate stations01:0555.7
#5/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction 12:47+2012:50+203m31205.170417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.5
#6/==/TUPTiruppur 13:33+2313:35+232m21255.660306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5050.2
#7/==/EDErode Junction 14:25+1614:35+2510m--1305.855174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2321.0
#8/==/SGESankaridurgX 14:58+2715:00+262m21326.963269mSRSankaridurg ph.no.04283-261235, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3738.6
#9/==/SASalem JunctionX 15:37+2215:40+223m41365.568282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5866.1
#10|--|DPJDharmapuri 16:38+4416:40+442m21431.560466mSWRDharmapuri, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations01:3392.5
#11|--|HSRAHosurX 18:13+4118:15+432m21524.066896mSWRHosur, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:3235.1
#12|--|CRLMKarmelaram 18:47+5318:48+591m11559.240902mSWRBangalore 560035, Karnataka
5 intermediate stations00:3020.0
#13/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore) 19:18+1:0119:20+1:022m11579.19928mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:304.3
#14/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)• 19:50+36-41583.5-906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site