Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Apr 27, 2017 10:47:47 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Apr 27, 2017 10:47:47 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1821837-0

15640/Guwahati - Puri Express
গুৱাহাটী - পুৰী এক্সপ্ৰেছ     गुवाहाटी - पुरी एक्सप्रेस

GHY/Guwahati --> PURI/Puri

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
Inaugural Run
Thu Dec 25, 2003
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
--
Tue Mar 08, 2016 (03:59PM)
Updated: Oct 04 2016 (18:57) by Deepanjan^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
15640--15639--15644--15643--82506--82505 ; 2 Rakes.
Rating: 3.8/5 (5 votes)
cleanliness - average (1)
punctuality - excellent (1)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - good (1)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - good (1)
safety - good (1)
Loco
UDL WDM-3A (GHY-DGR); ASN WAM-4 (DGR-PURI)
Reversals
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 UR
  5
 S1
  6
 S2
  7
 S3
  8
 B1
  9
 B2
 10
 A1
 11
 S4
 12
 S5
 13
 S6
 14
 S7
 15
 S8
 16
 UR
 17
SLR
 DGR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Guwahati and Puri is 66 km (4%) shorter.
Travel Time: 32h 25m    24 halts    Distance: 1527 km    Avg Speed: 47 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier
Departs @ 18:45 (Avg 44m late)
Platform# 4
S      
GHY/Guwahati 
Arrives @ 03:10 +2 nights (Avg 30m late)
Platform# 9
  T    
PURI/Puri 

24 halts. 272 intermediate Stations between Guwahati and Puri

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 20m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1%==%GHYGuwahati» -18:45+44410.04059mNFRGuwahati-781001, Assam
5 intermediate stations01:1247.8
#2%--%RNYRangiya Junction 19:57+5120:03+556m--147.86358mNFRPin - 781354, Assam
8 intermediate stations01:0264.9
#3%--%BPRDBarpeta Road 21:05+1:0421:07+1:062m--1112.73949mNFRHowli, Assam
5 intermediate stations01:0844.1
#4%--%NBQNew Bongaigaon Junction 22:15+4122:25+3910m--1156.88059mNFRBongaigaon 783381., Assam
15 intermediate stations01:20106.5
#5%==%NOQNew Alipurduar 23:45+1:0523:47+1:062m--1263.34048mNFRDist - Alipurduar - 736121, West Bengal
1 intermediate stations00:2818.8
#6!%%!%NCBNew Cooch BeharX 00:15+5900:20+575m--2282.14648mNFRDist : Cooch Behar-736101, West Bengal
17 intermediate stations02:45125.5
#7%==%NJPNew Jalpaiguri Junction 03:05+3703:20+5015m22407.780114mNFRDist - Jalpaiguri, West Bengal
12 intermediate stations01:0587.2
#8%==%KNEKishanGanjX 04:25+1:0204:30+1:015m22494.84853mNFRDist - Kishanganj, Bihar
30 intermediate stations03:05147.5
#9%==%MLDTMalda TownX 07:35+3107:50+3415m32642.36631mERDist - Malda, West Bengal
5 intermediate stations00:3235.1
#10%==%NFKNew Farakka Junction 08:22+4808:24+482m12677.44930mERDist - Murshidabad, West Bengal
9 intermediate stations00:4436.1
#11/==/PKRPakur 09:08+4509:09+461m22713.65437mERJharkhand 816107, Jharkhand
8 intermediate stations00:5952.7
#12/==/RPHRampurhatX 10:08+4310:13+515m12766.34141mERDIST - Birbhum, West Bengal
6 intermediate stations01:0946.9
#13/==/SURISiuri 11:22+5111:23+521m22813.23272mERBirbhum - 03462 255131, West Bengal
18 intermediate stations02:1271.1
#14/==/DGRDurgapur 13:35+4914:00+4825m12884.34676mERDurgapur - 713201 Dist - West Burdwan, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:5542.4
#15/==/ASNAsansol Junction 14:55+4815:30+4335m62926.741114mERDist - West Bardhaman, West Bengal
7 intermediate stations01:0041.5
#16/==/ADRAAdra Junction 16:30+4616:45+4615m42968.284191mSERDist - Puruliya, West Bengal
7 intermediate stations00:3853.0
#17/==/BQABankura Junction 17:23+5617:25+562m221021.27090mSERDist - Bankura, West Bengal
12 intermediate stations01:28102.5
#18/==/MDNMidnaporeX 18:53+5718:55+572m--21123.72652mSERMedinipur, West Bengal
3 intermediate stations00:5022.1
#19/==/HIJHijli 19:45+1:0119:50+1:005m--21145.86748mSERDist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
16 intermediate stations01:40112.2
#20/==/BLSBalasore 21:30+4221:35+465m221258.05020mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
9 intermediate stations01:1562.5
#21/==/BHCBhadrak 22:50+4822:52+512m--21320.47522mECoROdisha 756101, Odisha
21 intermediate stations01:33115.7
#22/==/CTCCuttack JunctionX 00:25+1:0300:30+1:045m331436.14228mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:4027.9
#23/==/BBSBhubaneswar 01:10+1:0101:15+1:025m431464.04540mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:2518.9
#24/==/KURKhurda Road Junction 01:40+1:0001:45+1:015m731483.03325mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:5027.4
#25/==/SILSakhi Gopal 02:35+302:37+72m--31510.43010mECoRDist - Puri 752014, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:3316.4
#26/==/PURIPuri• 03:10+30-931526.8-14mECoRPuri, Odisha
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site