Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Jan 20, 2017 05:11:28 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Jan 20, 2017 05:11:28 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Entry# 1328183-0
Entry# 2019836-0

12839/Howrah - Chennai Mail (PT)
হাওড়া - চেন্নাই মেল     हावड़ा - चेन्नई मेल

HWH/Howrah Junction --> MAS/Chennai Central

Inaugural Run
Wed Aug 15, 1900
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Good Food.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
-
Fri Sep 09, 2016 (12:34AM)
Updated: Oct 03 2016 (22:09) by brandonbuffard^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12839/12840/12841/12842 has RSA & CBC RAKE.
Rating: 3.3/5 (167 votes)
cleanliness - average (29)
punctuality - excellent (28)
food - average (28)
ticket avbl - average (29)
u/r coach - poor (12)
railfanning - good (27)
safety - good (26)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
RMS
  3
 UR
  4
HA1
  5
 A2
  6
 A1
  7
 B3
  8
 B2
  9
 B1
 10
S12
 11
 PC
 12
S11
 13
S10
 14
 S9
 15
 S8
 16
 S7
 17
 S6
 18
 S5
 19
 S4
 20
 S3
 21
 S2
 22
 S1
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central is 18 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 28h 5m    33 halts    Distance: 1663 km    Avg Speed: 59 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between BAM/Brahmapur and VSKP/Visakhapatnam Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SER/South Eastern
Departs @ 23:45 (Avg 12m late)
Platform# 23
SMTWTFS
HWH/Howrah Junction 
Arrives @ 03:50 +2 nights (Avg 28m late)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

33 halts. 301 intermediate Stations between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/HWHHowrah Junction» -23:45+122310.06910mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:40115.1
#2/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionXO 01:25+1401:30+155m32115.18242mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
19 intermediate stations01:25116.1
#3/==/BLSBalasoreX 02:55+1403:00+155m22231.15820mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
9 intermediate stations01:0562.5
#4/==/BHCBhadrakX 04:05+1704:07+182m22293.69022mECoRbhadrak, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:2943.6
#5/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar Road 04:36+2504:38+252m32337.28037mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
13 intermediate stations00:5472.0
#6/==/CTCCuttack Junction 05:32+5205:37+525m32409.24428mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3827.9
#7/==/BBSBhubaneswarX 06:15+5506:20+565m3,42437.23240mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:3518.9
#8/==/KURKhurda Road JunctionX 06:55+5007:15+4520m32456.18425mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
12 intermediate stations00:5171.1
#9/==/BALUBalugaon 08:06+5008:07+511m22527.2899mECoR752030, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3754.6
#10/==/CAPChatrapurX 08:44+5408:45+551m22581.86435mECoRChatrapur, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:2021.4
#11/==/BAMBrahmapurX 09:05+5209:10+515m--2603.26726mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:2224.5
#12/==/IPMIchchapuram 09:32+1:2709:33+1:281m--2627.76022mECoRIchchapuram, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1818.0
#13/==/SPTSompeta 09:51+1:4509:52+1:461m22645.74448mECoRKanchili, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:4331.9
#14/==/PSAPalasaX 10:35+3810:37+392m22677.67428mECoRKasibugga, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2125.8
#15/==/NWPNaupada Junction 10:58+4510:59+461m12703.38313mECoRNuapada . ph.no. 08945-249728, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3447.2
#16/==/CHESrikakulam RoadX 11:33+4911:35+492m32750.58034mECoRSrikakulam road, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2938.6
#17/==/CPPChipurupalleX 12:04+4912:05+501m--2789.166103mECoRCheepurupalli, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2830.9
#18/==/VZMVizianagaram JunctionX 12:33+4812:38+485m12820.05166mECoRVizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:1261.1
#19/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam JunctionX↵¶ 13:50+4214:10+4320m12881.23811mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:5233.0
#20/==/AKPAnakapalleX 15:02+4515:03+461m22914.28932mSCRVisakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:4363.8
#21/==/TUNITuni 15:46+5615:47+571m12978.07124mSCRTuni ph.no. 08854-252172, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:1416.6
#22/==/ANVAnnavaramXO 16:01+1:0016:02+1:011m12994.68228mSCREast Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:2736.9
#23/==/SLOSamalkot JunctionX 16:29+1:0616:30+1:071m321031.55117mSCRSamalkot, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:5950.1
#24/==/RJYRajahmundryX 17:29+5517:34+555m121081.65923mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:2322.4
#25/==/NDDNidadavolu JunctionO 17:57+1:0517:58+1:061m--21104.07018mSCRNidadavolu jtn ph.no. 08813-210325, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1719.8
#26/==/TDDTadepalligudemX 18:15+1:0718:16+1:081m321123.88718mSCRTadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:3347.7
#27/==/EEEluruX 18:49+1:1318:50+1:151m321171.53818mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:3559.6
#28/==/BZAVijayawada Junction 20:25+4920:40+5015m621231.15626mSCRKrishna District, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:3431.5
#29/==/TELTenali JunctionX 21:14+5421:15+561m321262.68016mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3242.6
#30/==/BPPBapatlaX 21:47+1:0321:48+1:031m--21305.27510mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1215.1
#31/==/CLXChiralaX 22:00+1:0622:01+1:061m--21320.3678mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:4449.3
#32/==/OGLOngoleO 22:45+1:0322:46+1:041m321369.69212mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:16116.8
#33/==/NLRNelloreX 00:02+4500:03+451m331486.42921mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:2038.5
#34/==/GDRGudur JunctionX 01:23+3701:25+392m131524.95718mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
27 intermediate stations02:25137.7
#35/==/MASChennai Central• 03:50+28-831662.5-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site