Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Jun 28, 2017 16:19:39 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Jun 28, 2017 16:19:39 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1725840-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1950570-13
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1968520-0
Details Edit
Side View;
Entry# 2185933-0

16526/Island Express (PT)
ಐಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     आइलैंड एक्सप्रेस

SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) --> CAPE/Kanniyakumari

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
S3,S4 De-reserved between CAPE-ERN S12 De-reserved between CAPE-PGT Send SMS to 58888,if your train coach needs cleaning
Fri Apr 28, 2017 (07:28PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (09:36) by moderator*^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.7/5 (95 votes)
cleanliness - good (17)
punctuality - good (17)
food - good (15)
ticket avbl - average (17)
u/r coach - excellent (6)
railfanning - excellent (15)
safety - good (14)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
S11
 14
S12
 15
 B1
 16
 B2
 17
 B3
 18
 A1
 19
 A2
 20
HA1
 21
 UR
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Kanniyakumari is 243 km (26%) shorter.
Travel Time: 19h 20m    47 halts    Distance: 929 km    Avg Speed: 48 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 20:00 (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 
Arrives @ 15:20 +1 night (Avg 36m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
CAPE/Kanniyakumari 

47 halts. 164 intermediate Stations between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Kanniyakumari

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)» -20:00+3210.026904mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:104.3
#2/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)X 20:10+820:12+82m214.357928mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
5 intermediate stations00:109.4
#3/==/KJMKrishnarajapuramX 20:22+1920:24+192m2113.851907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:119.4
#4/==/WFDWhitefieldX 20:35+2120:36+231m2123.271874mSWR560067, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1720.0
#5/==/MLOMalur 20:53+2420:54+241m2143.256909mSWRKolar, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:2927.0
#6/==/BWTBangarapet Junction 21:23+2221:25+222m4170.185813mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:2434.1
#7/==/KPNKuppamX 21:49+2621:50+271m21104.237688mSWRKuppam pin517425, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:0841.9
#8/==/TPTTirupatturX 22:58+1523:00+182m--1146.183394mSRTirupattur ph.no. 04179-220062, Tamil Nadu
16 intermediate stations01:22113.1
#9/==/SASalem JunctionX 00:22+2500:25+253m--2259.259282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:0159.6
#10/==/EDErode JunctionX 01:26+2601:30+284m22318.870174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#11/==/TUPTiruppurX 02:13+2902:15+292m12369.053306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5750.5
#12/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX 03:12+1603:15+183m12419.651417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:0555.7
#13/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) 04:20+2604:30+2510m32475.27881mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2431.3
#14/==/OTPOttappalam 04:54+2704:55+281m22506.64833mSRPalakkad, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:3427.2
#15/==/WKIWadakkanchery 05:29+3005:30+301m12533.85941mSRWadackanchery, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1716.8
#16/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) 05:47+3305:50+333m12550.6583mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1413.5
#17/==/PUKPudukkad 06:04+3806:05+381m--2564.16213mSRPudukad Thrissur 0487 - 2751320, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1010.3
#18/==/IJKIrinjalakkuda 06:15+4106:16+421m--2574.45218mSRPh 0487-2881243, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:076.1
#19/==/CKIChalakkudy 06:23+4306:24+431m12580.56212mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1515.5
#20/==/AFKAngamaly for KaladyX 06:39+4806:40+481m--2596.06917mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:089.2
#21/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye)X 06:48+5206:50+532m12605.12514mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:4016.9
#22/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) 07:30+3607:35+395m22622.0349mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:179.7
#23/==/TRTRThrippunithuraX 07:52+4307:53+431m22631.7575mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2019.1
#24/==/PVRDPiravom Road 08:13+4508:14+461m22650.83916mSRKottayam Ph 04829 257138, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4831.2
#25%==%KTYMKottayam 09:02+4909:05+523m22682.04718mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2317.8
#26%==%CGYChanganassery 09:28+5709:29+571m32699.8598mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.9
#27/==/TRVLTiruvallaX 09:37+1:0109:38+1:011m32707.75422mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.1
#28/==/CNGRChengannurX 09:48+1:0209:49+1:031m12716.88413mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0912.5
#29/==/MVLKMavelikara 09:58+1:0909:59+1:091m32729.35112mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.7
#30/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 10:08+1:0910:10+1:092m32737.05111mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1613.6
#31/==/KPYKarunagappalliX 10:26+1:0810:27+1:081m12750.65213mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.8
#32/==/STKTSasthamkotta 10:36+1:0910:37+1:101m22758.46518mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1819.5
#33/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X 10:55+1:1411:00+1:135m22777.95316mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1412.4
#34/==/PVUParavur 11:14+1:1411:15+1:141m22790.37518mSRParavoor, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0911.2
#35/==/VAKVarkala SivagiriX 11:24+1:1711:25+1:181m22801.56157mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.1
#36/==/KVUKadakavur 11:34+1:2011:35+1:211m--2810.64717mSRKadakkavoor, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:043.1
#37/==/CRYChirayinkeezhuX 11:39-11:40-1m--2813.84919mSRChirayinkeezhu, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1915.4
#38/==/KZKKazhakkuttamX 11:59+1:1812:00+1:181m--2829.26514mSRKazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1010.8
#39/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram Pettah 12:10+5012:11+501m--2839.9519mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:292.6
#40/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)X 12:40+5912:45+1:005m12842.55412mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1917.1
#41/--/NYYNeyyattinkara 13:04+1:0713:05+1:071m--2859.69228mSRPIN CODE 695126, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:046.1
#42/--/DAVMDhanuvachapuram 13:09+013:10+01m--2865.73848mSRDhanuvachapuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:106.4
#43/--/PASAParassalaX 13:20+1:0913:21+1:091m12872.18152mSRParassala, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:045.4
#44/--/KZTWKuzhithurai West 13:25-13:26-1m12877.51937mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:092.9
#45/--/KZTKulitturai 13:35+1:0713:36+1:081m--2880.44723mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:086.3
#46/--/PYDPalliyadi 13:44-13:45-1m12886.73746mSRPIN CODE629169, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:148.5
#47/--/ERLEranielX 13:59+1:0514:00+1:091m--2895.23151mSRPIN CODE 629802, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3518.2
#48/==/NCJNagercoil JunctionX 14:35+5514:55+4220m32913.43715mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2515.5
#49%==%CAPEKanniyakumari• 15:20+36-22928.9-36mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.