Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Dec 3, 2016 12:20:02 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Dec 3, 2016 12:20:02 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

16525/Island Express
ஐலண்டு ஏக்ஸ்பிரஸ்     आइलैंड एक्सप्रेस

ERN/Ernakulam Town (North) --> SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest...
S3,S4 De-reserved between CAPE-ERN S12 De-reserved between CAPE-PGT
Thu Sep 01, 2016 (01:57PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (9:36AM) by moderator*^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
RSA with 12634/12633 CAPE MS SF
Rating: 3.5/5 (105 votes)
cleanliness - good (18)
punctuality - good (19)
food - good (15)
ticket avbl - average (18)
u/r coach - good (7)
railfanning - good (18)
safety - good (17)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
HA1
  5
 A2
  6
 A1
  7
 B3
  8
 B2
  9
 B1
 10
S12
 11
S11
 12
S10
 13
 S9
 14
 S8
 15
 S7
 16
 S6
 17
 S5
 18
 S4
 19
 S3
 20
 S2
 21
 S1
 22
GEN
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Ernakulam Town (North) and KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) is 54 km (9%) shorter.
Travel Time: 13h 20m    21 halts    Distance: 622 km    Avg Speed: 47 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 18:00 (Avg 35m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
ERN/Ernakulam Town (North) 
Arrives @ 07:20 +1 night (Avg 11m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 

21 halts. 103 intermediate Stations between Ernakulam Town (North) and KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Slowed down by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/--/CAPEKanniyakumari  -10:30+231-307.26236mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1515.5
#2/--/NCJNagercoil Junction  10:45+610:50+105m11-291.75816mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1918.3
#3/--/ERLEraniel  11:09+1511:10+171m21-273.45951mSRPIN CODE 629802, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1514.8
#4/--/KZTKulitturai  11:25+1911:26+201m11-258.64223mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:128.3
#5/--/PASAParassala  11:38+1911:39+211m01-250.27552mSRParassala, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1012.5
#6/--/NYYNeyyattinkara  11:49+2611:50+271m01-237.82125mSRPIN CODE 695126, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:5017.2
#7/--/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)X  12:40+412:45+105m21-220.65713mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1413.3
#8/==/KZKKazhakkuttam  12:59+1413:00+141m01-207.37113mSRKazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1315.4
#9/==/CRYChirayinkeezhuX  13:13+113:14+11m01-191.84619mSRChirayinkeezhu, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:043.1
#10/==/KVUKadakavurX  13:18+1913:19+201m01-188.85516mSRKadakkavoor, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:109.2
#11/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri  13:29+2213:30+221m01-179.66857mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1011.2
#12/==/PVUParavur  13:40+2513:41+261m01-168.33918mSRParavoor, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1912.4
#13/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)  14:00+2114:05+215m21-156.06916mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1719.4
#14/==/STKTSasthamkotta  14:22+2514:23+261m01-136.55119mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.6
#15/==/KPYKarunagappalli  14:32+3314:33+341m11-128.93312mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2513.7
#16/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX  14:58+2415:00+242m01-115.15111mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.7
#17/==/MVLKMavelikara  15:09+2615:10+281m21-107.57512mSRMavelikkara Ph, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1012.5
#18/==/CNGRChengannurX  15:20+3215:21+331m21-94.95413mSRPh: 0479-2452340, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.1
#19%==%TRVLTiruvallaX  15:31+3815:32+431m21-85.94722mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.9
#20%==%CGYChanganasseryX  15:42+4615:43+491m01-78.0498mSRPh: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2217.8
#21%==%KTYMKottayamX  16:05+5416:08+553m11-60.24618mSRTel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4131.2
#22/==/PVRDPiravom Road  16:49+5216:50+531m11-28.96016mSRKottayam Ph 04829 257138, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1919.1
#23/==/TRTRThrippunithuraX  17:09+5517:10+551m11-9.9135mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:459.9
#24/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North)»X17:55+3418:00+355m110.0469mSRTel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2216.8
#25/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye)X  18:22+3518:24+352m3116.85515mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:109.2
#26/==/AFKAngamaly for KaladyX  18:34+3718:35+371m0126.06517mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1415.2
#27/==/CKIChalakkudyX  18:49+4418:50+451m2141.25510mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:076.5
#28/==/IJKIrinjalakkuda  18:57+4918:58+521m0147.76119mSRKalletumkara, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1010.2
#29/==/PUKPudukkadO  19:08+5719:10+582m1157.92913mSRPudukad, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2813.5
#30/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur)X  19:38+4619:40+482m2171.4723mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1416.8
#31/==/WKIWadakkancheryXO  19:54+5519:55+561m2188.23041mSRWadackanchery, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:5427.3
#32/==/OTPOttappalam  20:49+3920:50+391m11115.57533mSRPalakkad, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2531.3
#33/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)21:15+4221:20+435m41146.83780mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
7 intermediate stations01:3055.7
#34/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX  22:50+3322:55+335m21202.570416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4350.5
#35/==/TUPTiruppurX  23:38+4123:40+412m21253.055306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5550.2
#36/==/EDErode Junction  00:35+3700:40+385m22303.363174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:5759.5
#37/==/SASalem Junction  01:37+4101:40+423m02362.882283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
15 intermediate stations01:23113.1
#38/==/TPTTirupatturX  03:03+4003:05+412m02475.930392mSRTirupattur ph.no. 04179-220062, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations01:2342.0
#39/==/KPNKuppam  04:28+3404:30+332m22517.954688mSWRKuppam, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3834.1
#40/==/BWTBangarapet Junction  05:08+2805:10+292m32551.970813mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:2326.9
#41/==/MLOMalur  05:33+3305:35+342m02578.850909mSWRKolar, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:2420.0
#42/==/WFDWhitefield  05:59+2906:00+301m32598.831874mSWR560067, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:189.4
#43/==/KJMKrishnarajapuram  06:18+2906:20+342m42608.258907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:076.7
#44/==/BNCEBengaluru East (Bangalore)X  06:27+706:28+71m12615.013914mSWRBengaluru, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:122.7
#45/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)  06:40+3506:45+335m12617.77928mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:354.2
#46/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)•  07:20+11-52621.9-906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site