Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri May 26, 2017 14:55:01 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri May 26, 2017 14:55:01 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1360304-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1801884-0

16382/Kanniyakumari - Mumbai CST Jayanti Janta Express
கன்னியாகுமரி - மும்பை ஜெயந்தி ஜனதா விரைவு வண்டி     कन्याकुमारी - मुंबई छत्रपति शिवाजी टर्मिनस जयंती जनता एक्सप्रेस

CAPE/Kanniyakumari --> CSTM/Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus

Inaugural Run
Mon Jan 26, 1976
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
S5 , S8 dereserved between CAPE and ERS ;S9 ,S10 Dereserved Between CAPE and PGT.
Sun Apr 30, 2017 (08:49PM)
Updated: Feb 21 2017 (14:48) by Southern Railway^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA
Rating: 3.7/5 (76 votes)
cleanliness - good (13)
punctuality - good (13)
food - good (12)
ticket avbl - average (13)
u/r coach - good (7)
railfanning - excellent (12)
safety - good (13)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
S10
  4
 S9
  5
 S8
  6
 S7
  7
 S6
  8
 S5
  9
 S4
 10
 PC
 11
 S3
 12
 S2
 13
 S1
 14
 B1
 15
 A1
 16
GEN
 17
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Kanniyakumari and Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus is 546 km (26%) shorter.
Travel Time: 46h 0m    60 halts    Distance: 2130 km    Avg Speed: 46 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between WADI/Wadi Junction and DD/Daund Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 06:40 (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
CAPE/Kanniyakumari 
Arrives @ 04:40 +2 nights (Avg 21m late)
Platform# 11
SMTWTFS
CSTM/Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus 

60 halts. 359 intermediate Stations between Kanniyakumari and Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Slowed down by: 15m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1%==%CAPEKanniyakumari» -06:40+3210.05536mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1715.5
#2%==%NCJNagercoil Junction 06:57+507:00+93m1115.56416mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1718.2
#3/--/ERLEraniel 07:17+1507:18+151m--133.73451mSRPIN CODE 629802, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2614.8
#4/--/KZTKulitturaiX 07:44+807:45+151m--148.55523mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:098.3
#5/--/PASAParassalaX 07:54+1707:55+181m--156.85352mSRParassala, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1412.5
#6/--/NYYNeyyattinkara 08:09+1708:10+181m--169.33425mSRPIN CODE 695126, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3017.2
#7/--/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 08:40+1208:45+145m2186.575 SRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
7 intermediate stations00:2328.7
#8/==/CRYChirayinkeezhuX 09:08-09:09-1m--1115.23719mSRChirayinkeezhu, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:053.1
#9/==/KVUKadakavurX 09:14+2109:15+211m--1118.36116mSRKadakkavoor, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.2
#10/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri 09:24+2409:25+241m--1127.57557mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0911.3
#11/==/PVUParavur 09:34+2809:35+281m--1138.72518mSRParavoor, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:3012.4
#12/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon) 10:05+1310:10+135m21151.16816mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2427.3
#13/==/KPYKarunagappalli 10:34+1910:35+191m11178.56213mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1313.5
#14/==/KYJKayamkulam Junction 10:48+2210:50+212m--1191.946 SRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.7
#15/==/MVLKMavelikara 11:00+2211:01+231m21199.694 SRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0812.5
#16/==/CNGRChengannurX 11:09+3211:11+322m31212.15413mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.1
#17/==/TRVLTiruvalla 11:21+3411:22+371m21221.24722mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.9
#18%==%CGYChanganasseryX 11:32+4111:33+491m21229.1248mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:4417.8
#19%==%KTYMKottayam 12:17+3412:20+363m11246.94818mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
11 intermediate stations01:1560.2
#20/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North)X 13:35+3213:40+335m11307.1449mSRXavier Arakkal Road North Ernakulam Tel: 0484 2395198, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2316.8
#21/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) 14:03+3114:05+312m31323.96115mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.2
#22/==/AFKAngamaly for KaladyX 14:14+3214:15+331m--1333.16517mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1415.2
#23/==/CKIChalakkudyX 14:29+3514:30+361m21348.35510mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:076.5
#24/==/IJKIrinjalakkudaXO 14:37+3914:38+391m11354.84919mSRPh 0487-2881243, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2923.7
#25/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) 15:07+3615:10+363m21378.5673mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1516.8
#26/==/WKIWadakkancheryX 15:25+4115:26+411m21395.33541mSRWadackanchery, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:4727.3
#27/==/OTPOttappalamX 16:13+2916:15+292m11422.66333mSRPalakkad, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3031.3
#28/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) 16:45+2616:50+265m41453.94680mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
7 intermediate stations01:1255.7
#29/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction 18:02+2418:05+253m41509.670417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.5
#30/==/TUPTiruppurX 18:48+2818:50+282m21560.150306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:0050.2
#31/==/EDErode Junction 19:50+1320:00+1910m11610.365174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5559.6
#32/==/SASalem JunctionX 20:55+1821:00+195m41670.054282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations02:15120.5
#33/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionX 23:15-223:20+105m--1790.460404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:2584.5
#34/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 00:45+000:50+95m42874.942215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:2962.8
#35/--/PAKPakala JunctionX 02:19+1102:20+141m12937.746371mSCRKavalivari Palle, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:5541.9
#36/--/TPTYTirupati MainX 03:15+1103:20+125m12979.630152mSCRChittoor District pin517507, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:209.9
#37/==/RURenigunta JunctionX 03:40+1303:50+1610m22989.563116mSCRChittoor District, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3940.9
#38/==/KOUKoduru 04:29+1704:30+181m221030.470198mSCRKadapa (YSR District), Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2933.7
#39/==/RJPRazampetaX 04:59+1805:00+191m--21064.237145mSCRKadapa (YSR District), Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1811.2
#40/==/NRENandalurX 05:18+1605:20+162m--21075.355145mSCRRayalaseema Region, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:4339.6
#41/==/HXKadapa 06:03+1106:05+142m321115.084144mSCRPh:08562- 244349 KADAPA, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2839.4
#42/==/YAYerraguntla JunctionX 06:33+2406:35+252m121154.351170mSCRKadapa / Cuddapah (YSR District), Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:4840.9
#43/==/KDPKondapuram 07:23+1707:25+272m--21195.251226mSCRKadapa (YSR District), Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:3328.0
#44/==/TUTadipatri 07:58+2408:00+242m221223.250243mSCRAnantapuram Dist, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:5848.0
#45/==/GYGooty JunctionX 08:58+2409:00+272m221271.228370mSCRNH 7 dist-anantapur, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations01:0028.4
#46/==/GTLGuntakal Junction 10:00+1210:15+3715m521299.650455mSCRGuntakal., Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations01:0352.1
#47/==/ADAdoni 11:18+2511:20+252m321351.864421mSCRAdoni Tel: 08512-252368, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3840.7
#48/==/MALMMantralayam Road 11:58+3312:00+552m221392.562332mSCRKurnool dist, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2828.9
#49/==/RCRaichur JunctionX 12:28+1:0912:30+1:512m221421.447407mSCRRaichur, Karnataka
8 intermediate stations01:2868.8
#50/==/YGYadgir 13:58+2:0414:00+2:222m321490.111370mSCRYadgir, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations03:3538.9
#51/==/WADIWadi JunctionX 17:35-1217:40+85m421529.173432mCRWadi, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:3036.7
#52%==%GRGulbarga 18:10+1118:13+153m321565.861458mCRGulbarga 585101, Karnataka
14 intermediate stations01:52113.0
#53|==|SURSolapurX 20:05+4120:15+4310m421678.859461mCRSolapur 413001, Maharashtra
9 intermediate stations01:2078.8
#54!==!KWVKurduvadi JunctionX 21:35+3821:37+392m221757.666 CRDist-Solapur, Maharashtra
12 intermediate stations01:38108.0
#55/==/DDDaund JunctionX 23:15+3323:20+325m521865.660520mCRNew Daund Dist. Pune 413801, Maharashtra
14 intermediate stations01:1575.4
#56/==/PUNEPune JunctionX 00:35+2700:50+3215m431941.065556mCRPune 411001, Maharashtra
17 intermediate stations00:5963.7
#57/==/LNLLonavalaX 01:49+3301:50+351m232004.734623mCRLonavala 410401, Maharashtra
5 intermediate stations00:4927.8
#58/==/KJTKarjat Junction 02:39+3802:40+401m232032.56655mCRDist. Raigad, Maharashtra
8 intermediate stations00:4246.4
#59/==/KYNKalyan Junction 03:22+4203:25+393m732079.05510mCRKalyan 421301, Maharashtra
8 intermediate stations00:1818.1
#60/==/TNAThaneO 03:43+303:45+32m632097.16111mCRThane(East)-400603, Maharashtra
12 intermediate stations00:2424.3
#61/==/DRDadar CentralO 04:09+5904:12+593m532121.4197mCRDadar(West)-400028, Maharashtra
8 intermediate stations00:289.0
#62/==/CSTMMumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus• 04:40+21-1132130.4-14mCRMumbai 400001, Maharashtra
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site