Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Jun 24, 2017 12:43:47 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Jun 24, 2017 12:43:47 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1772094-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2023431-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1647859-0
Details Edit
Medium; Large TB; Outside of Train;
Entry# 1772094-0

12634/Kanniyakumari - Chennai Egmore SF Express (PT)
கன்னியாகுமாரி - சென்னை எழும்பூர் அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     कन्याकुमारी - चेन्नई एग्मोर सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

CAPE/Kanniyakumari --> MS/Chennai Egmore

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Ecatering upto MDU
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Thu Mar 30, 2017 (06:32PM)
Updated: Feb 21 2017 (10:10) by Southern Railway^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
16525/16526Island Exp. SWR Rake. (12634->12633->16525->16526)
Rating: 4.0/5 (81 votes)
cleanliness - good (14)
punctuality - good (14)
food - good (11)
ticket avbl - average (14)
u/r coach - good (7)
railfanning - excellent (14)
safety - excellent (14)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
HA1
  5
 A2
  6
 A1
  7
 B3
  8
 B2
  9
 B1
 10
S12
 11
S11
 12
S10
 13
 S9
 14
 S8
 15
 S7
 16
 S6
 17
 S5
 18
 S4
 19
 S3
 20
 S2
 21
 S1
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Kanniyakumari and Chennai Egmore.
Travel Time: 13h 25m    16 halts    Distance: 739 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction and VM/Villupuram Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 17:20 (Avg 12m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
CAPE/Kanniyakumari 
Arrives @ 06:45 +1 night (Avg 9m late)
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 

16 halts. 124 intermediate Stations between Kanniyakumari and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1%==%CAPEKanniyakumari» -17:20+12110.06236mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1515.5
#2%==%NCJNagercoil Junction 17:35+1617:40+175m1115.56515mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2931.2
#3%==%VLYValliyur 18:09+2318:10+241m1146.75196mSRPIN CODE 627117, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:5042.3
#4/==/TENTirunelveli JunctionX 19:00+1419:05+175m2189.06144mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:0465.2
#5%==%CVPKovilpatti 20:09+2320:10+251m11154.26890mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1921.6
#6%==%SRTSaturX 20:29+2620:30+281m11175.84965mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3326.9
#7%==%VPTVirudunagar Junction 21:03+2421:05+242m21202.865108mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:4043.4
#8%==%MDUMadurai JunctionX 21:45+2521:50+265m11246.162139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations01:0062.3
#9/==/DGDindigul Junction 22:50+2522:52+312m21308.564287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:2894.3
#10/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionX 00:20+3100:25+405m32402.77286mSRTiruchirapalli District. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
23 intermediate stations01:43123.4
#11/==/VRIVriddhachalam Junction 02:08+4702:10+472m32526.14045mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:2354.7
#12/==/VMVillupuram Junction 03:33+1503:35+242m12580.86845mSR, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3337.3
#13/==/TMVTindivanam 04:08+3104:10+322m22618.17948mSRPIN code 604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2330.1
#14/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 04:33+3604:35+362m22648.25648mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3835.5
#15/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 05:13+3005:15+302m52683.86640mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#16/==/TBMTambaram 05:43+3505:45+352m62714.85932mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:1817.7
#17/==/MBMMambalam 06:03+006:05+02m32732.41012mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:406.9
#18/==/MSChennai Egmore• 06:45+9-62739.3-10mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.