Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Jan 17, 2017 14:47:11 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Jan 17, 2017 14:47:11 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Entry# 1213548-0
Entry# 1755037-0
Entry# 1891646-0
Entry# 2015132-0

22626/KSR Bengaluru City - Chennai Central AC Double Decker Express
ಕ್ರಾ ಸಂ ರಾ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು - ಚೆನೈ ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಡಬಲ್ ಡೆಕ್ಕರ್ ಹವಾನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     क्रा सं रा बेंगलुरु सिटी - चेन्नई सेंट्रल वातानुकूलित डबल डेकर एक्सप्रेस

SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) --> MAS/Chennai Central

Inaugural Run
Thu Apr 25, 2013
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
On Board official catering.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Experimental halt at Kuppam from 25.7.2016 to 24.1.2017 Due to line block and power block to facilitate engineering works between Vaniyambadi – Jolarpettai railway stations, the...
more...
following changes will be made in the pattern of train services for 28 days from 05th October, 2016 to 12th November, 2016 except on Tuesdays and Saturdays.Train No.22626 KSR Bengaluru – Chennai Central double decker express will be regulated at Jolarpettai for 35 minutes and will reach Chennai Central late by 35 minutes.
Thu Oct 06, 2016 (01:40PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (10:09) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA.
Rating: 4.2/5 (46 votes)
cleanliness - good (8)
punctuality - excellent (8)
food - good (8)
ticket avbl - excellent (8)
railfanning - good (8)
safety - good (6)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 C1
  3
 C2
  4
 C3
  5
 C4
  6
 C5
  7
 C6
  8
 C7
  9
 C8
 10
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
This is the Shortest Route between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Chennai Central.
Travel Time: 6h 0m    9 halts    Distance: 359 km    Avg Speed: 60 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between JTJ/Jolarpettai Junction and KPD/Katpadi Junction
Type: Double Decker
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 14:30 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 
Arrives @ 20:30 (Avg on time)
Platform# 1,2,2A
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

9 halts. 78 intermediate Stations between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)» -14:30+2610.025906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:104.2
#2/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore) 14:40+414:42+52m214.263928mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:099.4
#3/==/KJMKrishnarajapuram 14:51+914:53+92m2113.684907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
8 intermediate stations00:4056.3
#4/==/BWTBangarapet Junction 15:33+1115:35+112m4170.085810mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:2434.1
#5/==/KPNKuppamX 15:59+1216:00+131m11104.057688mSWRKuppam pin517425, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:4340.7
#6/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionXO 16:43+916:45+102m31144.769405mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2832.4
#7/==/ABAmburX 17:13+1117:15+102m21177.173332mSRTamil Nadu 635802, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4352.1
#8/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionX 17:58+918:00+112m21229.269215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:5361.0
#9/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 18:53+1618:55+162m21290.17992mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
25 intermediate stations00:4863.2
#10/==/PERPeramburXO 19:43+2419:45+242m11353.378mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:455.5
#11/==/MASChennai Central• 20:30+0-1,2,2A1358.8-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site