Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Jun 25, 2017 23:00:08 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Jun 25, 2017 23:00:08 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1325712-0
Details Edit
Sleeper; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2279765-0
Details Edit
no description available
Entry# 2295776-0

16108⇒16860/Mangaluru Central - Chennai Egmore Express
ಮಂಗಳೂರು - ಚೆನೈ ಎಗ್ಮೋರ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     मंगलुरू सेन्ट्रल - चेन्नई एग्मोर एक्सप्रेस

MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) --> MS/Chennai Egmore

Inaugural Run
Wed Jul 02, 2003
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Catering Till TPJ Only
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Will Reach Egmore at 04:30am Against existing 04:45 WEF June 08th 2017.
Tue Feb 28, 2017 (05:44PM)
Updated: Jun 10 2017 (03:53) by Jay Shah*^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Dedicated 3 Rakes
Rating: 3.5/5 (62 votes)
cleanliness - good (11)
punctuality - average (12)
food - good (8)
ticket avbl - good (11)
u/r coach - average (6)
railfanning - good (9)
safety - good (11)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
S11
  5
S10
  6
 S9
  7
 S8
  8
 S7
  9
 S6
 10
 S5
 11
 S4
 12
 S3
 13
 S2
 14
 S1
 15
 D2
 16
 D1
 17
 B3
 18
 B2
 19
 B1
 20
HA1
 21
GEN
 22
SLR
 TPJ
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) and Chennai Egmore is 255 km (26%) shorter.
Travel Time: 22h 0m    51 halts    Distance: 985 km    Avg Speed: 45 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between KRR/Karur Junction and TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 06:45 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) 
Arrives @ 04:45 +1 night (Avg 16m early)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 

51 halts. 190 intermediate Stations between Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 15m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MAQMangaluru Central (Mangalore)» -06:45+2110.04615mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:2216.9
#2/==/MJSManjeshwar 07:07+707:08+81m1116.97714mSRKasaragod, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1316.7
#3/==/KMQKumbalaX 07:21+1207:22+121m2133.59219mSRKumbla, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:0812.2
#4/==/KGQKasaragod 07:30+1507:32+162m1145.76318mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.5
#5/==/KQKKotikulam 07:41+1807:42+181m--155.27426mSRBekal, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1113.6
#6/==/KZEKanhangad 07:53+1907:55+212m--168.86212mSRKanhangad, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.3
#7/==/NLENileshwarX 08:04+2308:05+231m--178.13514mSRNileswaram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:095.3
#8/==/CHVCharvattur 08:14+2208:15+231m--183.411112mSRKasaragod district, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0814.8
#9/==/PAYPayyanurX 08:23+2508:25+262m2198.2789mSRKannur District, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0911.7
#10/==/PAZPayangadiX 08:34+3008:35+301m21109.8509mSRKannur District, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.5
#11/==/KPQKannapuram 08:44+2908:45+291m21117.3439mSRKannur District, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2014.5
#12/==/CANKannur Main (Cannanore) 09:05+2409:10+255m31131.86916mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1820.7
#13/==/TLYThalassery 09:28+2509:30+262m21152.5699mSRKannur, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:089.2
#14/==/MAHEMaheX 09:38+2709:40+272m21161.89717mSRMahe Railway Station Road -Mahe, Puducherry
2 intermediate stations00:0812.9
#15/==/BDJVadakara 09:48+3209:50+332m11174.67310mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1821.9
#16/==/QLDKoyilandyX 10:08+3310:10+342m21196.64217mSRQuilandi, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3524.3
#17/==/CLTKozhikode Main (Calicut)X 10:45+2410:50+245m11220.97511mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0810.0
#18/==/FKFerok 10:58+3011:00+312m--1230.94015mSRFeroke, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:074.7
#19/==/KNKadalundi 11:07+3211:08+331m--1235.6639mSRKozhikode district, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1010.5
#20/==/PGIParappanangadi 11:18+3511:20+362m21246.06917mSRParappanangadi, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:078.1
#21/==/TATanurX 11:27+3711:28+371m--1254.14811mSRMalappuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:108.0
#22/==/TIRTirur 11:38+3511:40+362m31262.1709mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1315.1
#23/==/KTUKuttippuram 11:53+3811:55+392m21277.26117mSRMalappuram, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1818.4
#24/==/PTBPattambi 12:13+4012:15+402m21295.63524mSRPalakkad 679303, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2011.5
#25/==/SRRShoranur Junction 12:35+3712:40+415m41307.14226mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1812.8
#26/==/OTPOttappalam 12:58+3913:00+392m11319.94733mSRPalakkad, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:4031.3
#27/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)X 13:40+2713:45+315m41351.23081mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:3949.8
#28/==/PTJPodanur Junction 15:24+315:25+101m31401.029400mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:125.9
#29/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction 15:37+1215:40+143m11406.920 SRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:093.0
#30/==/CBFCoimbatore North 15:49+1415:50+151m21409.942 SRCoimbatore 641012, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:096.4
#31/==/PLMDPilamedu 15:59+1716:00+201m--1416.388420mSRPilamedu ph.no. 0422-2572333, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2841.1
#32/==/TUPTiruppur 16:28+2916:30+292m21457.459306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1413.8
#33/==/UKLUttukuliX 16:44+3416:45+361m--1471.236300mSRUthukuli ph.no. 04294-260213, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations01:0036.4
#34/==/EDErode JunctionX 17:45+1217:55+2210m11507.650174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3932.3
#35%--%URLUnjalurX 18:34+1718:35+191m--1540.040140mSRUnjalur ph.no. 04204-266131, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:096.1
#36%--%KMDKodumudi 18:44+1818:45+281m11546.052134mSRKodumudi, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1412.1
#37%--%PGRPugalur 18:59+3119:00+311m11558.220156mSRPIN code 639136, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:144.8
#38%--%MPLMMoorthipalayam 19:14+2719:15+281m11562.914159mSRErode - Unjalur - Kodumudi - Karur Rd, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:429.6
#39%--%KRRKarur Junction 19:57+120:00+43m--1572.570120mSRKarur Junction ph.no . 04324-274106, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2225.5
#40%--%MMHMahadanapuram 20:22+920:23+101m11598.052104mSRMahadanapuram ph.no. 04323-242790, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1613.9
#41%--%KLTKulitalai 20:39+1020:40+141m11611.94590mSRKulithalai ph.no. 04323-222079, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4433.2
#42%--%TPTiruchchirappalli Fort 21:24+1521:25+161m11645.1973mSRTiruchchirapalli fort ph.no. 0431-2704175, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:253.7
#43/--/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction↵¶ 21:50+422:00+1210m2,31648.83986mSRTiruchirapalli District. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1811.7
#44/==/SRGMSrirangamX 22:18+2122:20+242m11660.510071mSRTiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations00:3558.1
#45/==/ALUAriyalurX 22:55+3422:56+351m21718.77676mSRAriyalur, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4253.5
#46/==/VRIVriddhachalam JunctionX 23:38+3723:40+452m41772.23145mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:4554.7
#47/==/VMVillupuram JunctionX 01:25+301:30+95m12826.96845mSR, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3337.3
#48/==/TMVTindivanam 02:03+1702:05+172m--2864.27948mSRPIN code 604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2330.1
#49/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 02:28+2002:30+202m22894.36548mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3335.5
#50/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 03:03+2103:05+212m52929.86640mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#51/==/TBMTambaram 03:33+2103:35+222m52960.95932mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:1817.7
#52/==/MBMMambalamO 03:53+103:55+12m32978.5812mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:506.9
#53/==/MSChennai Egmore• 04:45-16-82985.4-10mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.