Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Jun 23, 2017 05:56:56 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Jun 23, 2017 05:56:56 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1210833-0
Details Edit
Medium; Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2324929-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Large TB;
Entry# 2327234-0

12602/Mangaluru - Chennai SF Mail (PT)
ಮಂಗಳೂರು - ಚೆನೈ ಸೂಪರ್ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಮೇಲ್ / மங்களூரு சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் மெயில்     मंगलुरू - चेन्नई सुपरफास्ट मेल

MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) --> MAS/Chennai Central

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
1. S10,S11 De-reserved between MAQ-CLT #1550710. 2. Booking NOT AVBL for all Class Between MAQ-QUILANDI 3. One half of RMS coach act as ladies coach for...
more...
12602.
Mon Jul 11, 2016 (05:25PM)
Updated: Feb 18 2017 (11:25) by Southern Railway^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
16603>16604>12602>22637 Repeat.; PM @ MAQ. No of Rakes-4; One GS coach before A1 is divided into two. One half for RMS and other half act as normal GS.
Rating: 4.2/5 (54 votes)
cleanliness - good (10)
punctuality - excellent (11)
food - good (7)
ticket avbl - good (8)
u/r coach - average (5)
railfanning - good (9)
safety - excellent (9)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
RMS
  4
 A1
  5
 B1
  6
 B2
  7
 B3
  8
 B4
  9
 S1
 10
 S2
 11
 S3
 12
 S4
 13
 S5
 14
 S6
 15
 S7
 16
 S8
 17
 S9
 18
S10
 19
S11
 20
 GS
 21
 GS
 22
SLR
 23
HCP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) and Chennai Central is 161 km (18%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 15m    31 halts    Distance: 889 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between MJS/Manjeshwar and KGQ/Kasaragod
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 13:25 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) 
Arrives @ 05:40 +1 night (Avg 16m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

31 halts. 167 intermediate Stations between Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Speeded up by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MAQMangaluru Central (Mangalore)» -13:25+2110.04615mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:2216.9
#2/==/MJSManjeshwar 13:47+513:48+51m2116.98714mSRKasaragod, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2028.9
#3/==/KGQKasaragod 14:08+1114:10+112m1145.77718mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1823.1
#4/==/KZEKanhangad 14:28+1214:30+122m1168.86212mSRKanhangad, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1414.6
#5/==/CHVCharvattur 14:44+1514:45+151m2183.411112mSRKasaragod district, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0814.8
#6/==/PAYPayyanur 14:53+2014:55+202m2198.2879mSRKannur District, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0811.7
#7/==/PAZPayangadiX 15:03+2315:05+232m21109.8449mSRKannur District, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3022.0
#8/==/CANKannur Main (Cannanore) 15:35+1215:40+155m31131.86916mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1820.7
#9/==/TLYThalassery 15:58+1616:00+162m21152.5699mSRKannur, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:089.2
#10/==/MAHEMahe 16:08+1816:10+172m21161.85917mSRMahe Railway Station Road -Mahe, Puducherry
2 intermediate stations00:1312.9
#11/==/BDJVadakara 16:23+1716:25+172m11174.67310mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1821.9
#12/==/QLDKoyilandyX 16:43+1716:45+172m21196.64917mSRQuilandi, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3024.3
#13/==/CLTKozhikode Main (Calicut)XO 17:15+1317:20+145m11220.94311mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1410.0
#14/==/FKFerok 17:34+1617:35+171m11230.95115mSRFeroke, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1815.2
#15/==/PGIParappanangadiX 17:53+1717:55+172m21246.06117mSRParappanangadi, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:088.1
#16/==/TATanurX 18:03+1818:05+182m31254.16011mSRMalappuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:088.0
#17/==/TIRTirur 18:13+1818:15+182m31262.1709mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1315.1
#18/==/KTUKuttippuram 18:28+2118:30+212m21277.27917mSRMalappuram, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1418.4
#19/==/PTBPattambiX 18:44+2618:45+271m21295.62324mSRPalakkad 679303, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:3011.5
#20/==/SRRShoranur JunctionX 19:15+1319:25+2710m51307.14226mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1812.8
#21/==/OTPOttappalam 19:43+2819:45+282m11319.95433mSRPalakkad, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3531.3
#22/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) 20:20+2120:25+215m41351.24481mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:0849.8
#23/==/PTJPodanur Junction 21:33+2321:35+242m31401.049400mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:5343.6
#24/==/TUPTiruppur 22:28+1922:30+202m21444.660306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5050.2
#25/==/EDErode JunctionX 23:20+1723:25+195m11494.863174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5759.6
#26/==/SASalem JunctionX 00:22+1800:25+203m22554.474282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:38120.5
#27/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionX 02:03+1902:05+202m--2674.975404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:0884.5
#28/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionX 03:13+2103:15+212m22759.482215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1824.6
#29/==/WJRWalajah Road JunctionX 03:33+2703:35+272m12784.078179mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:2836.4
#30/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 04:03+3204:05+322m22820.37092mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:2327.0
#31/==/TRLTiruvallur 04:28+3504:30+342m12847.37848mSRTiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
16 intermediate stations00:2836.2
#32/==/PERPeramburXO 04:58+3005:00+302m12883.588mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:405.5
#33/==/MASChennai Central• 05:40+16-32889.0-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.