Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun May 28, 2017 22:35:01 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun May 28, 2017 22:35:01 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1326334-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1884424-0

12083/Mayiladuturai - Coimbatore Jan Shatabdi Express
மயிலாடுதுறை - கோயம்புத்தூர் ஜன் சதாப்தி விரைவு வண்டி     मयिलाडुतुरै - कोयम्बत्तूर जनशताब्दी एक्सप्रेस

MV/Mayiladuturai Junction --> CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction

Inaugural Run
Mon Jan 20, 2003
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
E-catering at THANJAVUR JN (TJ)TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI JN(TPJ),ERODE JN (ED) ,TIRUPPUR (TUP)...
more...
,COIMBATORE JN (CBE)
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
On 18.05.2017, Thursday Train No.12083 Mayiladuthurai – Coimbatore Jan Shatabdi Express will be regulated / delayed for 15 minutes and reach Tiruchchirappalli late by 15 minutes....
more...
Permanently augmented by two Chair car(reserved) from 20.01.2016 2. The Southern Railway has announced temporary stoppages for the Mayiladuthurai-Coimbatore -Mayiladuthurai Jan Shatabdi Express at Papansam for six months on experimental basis.: Train No.12083 / 12084 Mayiladuthurai – Coimbatore – Mayiladuthurai Jan Shatabdi express would stop at Papanasam from August 5 to February 4, 2017. The Mayiladuthurai – Coimbatore Jan Shatabdi Express would arrive at Papanasam at 3.26 p.m. and depart at 3.27 p.m. The Coimbatore – Mayiladuthurai Jan Shatabdi Express will arrive at 12.06 p.m. and depart at 12.07 p.m
Wed May 17, 2017 (04:22PM)
Updated: Oct 03 2016 (16:38) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA ; PM @ CBE; Single rake
Rating: 4.0/5 (34 votes)
cleanliness - good (6)
punctuality - good (6)
food - average (5)
ticket avbl - good (6)
railfanning - excellent (5)
safety - excellent (6)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SL1
  2
 D1
  3
 D2
  4
 D3
  5
 D4
  6
 D5
  7
 D6
  8
 D7
  9
 D8
 10
 D9
 11
D10
 12
 C1
 13
SL2
 TPJ
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Mayiladuturai Junction and Coimbatore Main Junction is 3 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 6h 25m    8 halts    Distance: 362 km    Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between TUP/Tiruppur and IGU/Irugur Junction
Type: Jan Shatabdi
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 14:50 (Avg on time)
Platform# 3
SM WTFS
MV/Mayiladuturai Junction 
Arrives @ 21:15 (Avg 16m late)
Platform# 5
SM WTFS
CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction 

8 halts. 67 intermediate Stations between Mayiladuturai Junction and Coimbatore Main Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1%--%MVMayiladuturai Junction» -14:50+0310.08116mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2331.2
#2%--%KMUKumbakonam 15:13+1115:15+112m1131.26632mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1314.4
#3%--%PMLPapanasam 15:28+015:29+01m1145.610732mSRPapanasam, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:1425.0
#4%--%TJThanjavur JunctionO 15:43+2115:45+212m1170.64662mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:0549.7
#5/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionX 16:50+517:00+1110m11120.36485mSRTiruchirapalli District. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
17 intermediate stations01:1276.3
#6%--%KRRKarur JunctionX 18:12+2918:15+303m11196.563120mSRKarur Junction ph.no . 04324-274106, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:0264.9
#7%--%EDErode Junction 19:17+2719:20+313m21261.470174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#8/==/TUPTiruppur 20:03+3220:05+322m11311.768306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2932.6
#9/==/IGUIrugur JunctionX 20:34+2820:35+281m21344.327377mSRIrugur ph.no. 04294-230260, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:4017.9
#10/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction• 21:15+16-51362.2-417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site