Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Apr 30, 2017 07:15:20 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Apr 30, 2017 07:15:20 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 664468-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1438870-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1480107-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1777808-0

12459/New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express
ਨਿਊ ਦਿੱਲੀ - ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਇੰਟਰਸਿਟੀ     नई दिल्ली - अमृतसर इंटरसिटी एक्सप्रेस

NDLS/New Delhi --> ASR/Amritsar Junction

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
On Board Catering Done By Doon Caterers Icludes Snacks,Packed Food,ColdDrinks etc
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Mon Jun 13, 2016 (02:39AM)
Updated: Dec 09 2016 (11:20) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.3/5 (53 votes)
cleanliness - average (9)
punctuality - average (9)
food - good (8)
ticket avbl - good (9)
u/r coach - average (5)
railfanning - good (9)
safety - good (9)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
D13
  5
D12
  6
D11
  7
D10
  8
 D9
  9
 D8
 10
 D7
 11
 C2
 12
 C1
 13
 D6
 14
 D5
 15
 D4
 16
 D3
 17
 D2
 18
 D1
 19
GEN
 20
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction.
Travel Time: 8h 5m    13 halts    Distance: 448 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SZM/Sabzi Mandi and ASR/Amritsar Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: NR/Northern
Departs @ 13:40 (Avg 42m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
NDLS/New Delhi 
Arrives @ 21:45 (Avg 54m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
ASR/Amritsar Junction 

13 halts. 73 intermediate Stations between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/NDLSNew Delhi» -13:40+42510.056216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
12 intermediate stations00:4844.5
#2/==/SNPSonipat JunctionXO 14:28+1:0314:30+1:042m2144.542227mNRHaryana 131304, Haryana
6 intermediate stations01:0545.3
#3/==/PNPPanipat Junction 15:35+4115:37+432m3189.886235mNRHaryana 132103, Haryana
4 intermediate stations00:2434.2
#4/==/KUNKarnalX 16:01+4516:03+452m21124.171252mNRKARNAL ( Delhi-NCR ) 132001 India, Haryana
4 intermediate stations00:2833.2
#5/==/KKDEKurukshetra JunctionX 16:31+4216:33+432m11157.360259mNRKurukshetra 136118, Haryana
5 intermediate stations00:4241.9
#6/==/UMBAmbala Cantt. JunctionX 17:15+5717:20+565m71199.238276mNRAmbala 133001, Haryana
0 intermediate stations00:127.7
#7/==/UBCAmbala CityX 17:32+1:0017:34+1:002m31206.981272mNRNH-1 Ambala, Haryana
1 intermediate stations00:1520.3
#8/==/RPJRajpura JunctionX 17:49+5817:51+572m11227.273274mNRNH-1., Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:2125.4
#9/==/SIRSirhind JunctionX 18:12+5618:14+552m11252.656270mNRSirhind, Punjab
8 intermediate stations01:0460.3
#10/==/LDHLudhiana JunctionX 19:18+1:1419:23+1:195m21312.962249mNRLudhiana 141001, Punjab
1 intermediate stations00:1313.4
#11/==/PHRPhillaur Junction 19:36+1:2519:38+1:242m21326.375243mNRDist:-Jalandhar, Punjab
4 intermediate stations00:1822.5
#12/==/PGWPhagwara Junction 19:56+1:2319:58+1:222m21348.853243mNRPhagwara, Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:2421.1
#13/==/JUCJalandhar City JunctionX 20:22+1:1520:25+1:163m11369.968239mNRJalandhar 144001, Punjab
6 intermediate stations00:3236.2
#14/==/BEASBeas JunctionX 20:57+1:1620:59+1:162m11406.155236mNRBeas, Punjab
5 intermediate stations00:4642.3
#15/==/ASRAmritsar Junction• 21:45+54-21448.4-230mNRAmritsar 143001, Punjab
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site