Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Jan 24, 2017 22:57:03 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Jan 24, 2017 22:57:03 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Entry# 1694634-3
Entry# 1779210-0
Entry# 1881634-1
Entry# 1881634-0

12440/New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City)
نی دیلی رانچی راجڈھانی ایکسپریس بوکارو سٹیل سیٹی کے راستے     नई दिल्ली - राँची राजधानी एक्सप्रेस (बोकारो स्टील सिटी के रास्ते)

NDLS/New Delhi --> RNC/Ranchi Junction

Refresh Live Status (1h 48m ago)
Inaugural Run
Wed Oct 17, 2001
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
--
Thu May 05, 2016 (01:06AM)
Updated: Nov 30 2016 (17:16) by IR no more Safe
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
-
Rating: 3.5/5 (79 votes)
cleanliness - good (13)
punctuality - good (13)
food - average (14)
ticket avbl - good (13)
railfanning - good (13)
safety - good (13)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 H1
  3
 A1
  4
 A2
  5
 A3
  6
 A4
  7
 A5
  8
 A6
  9
 PC
 10
 B1
 11
 B2
 12
 B3
 13
 B4
 14
 B5
 15
 B6
 16
 B7
 17
 B8
 18
 B9
 19
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between New Delhi and Ranchi Junction is 15 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 17h 0m    6 halts    Distance: 1307 km    Avg Speed: 77 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr between GZB/Ghaziabad Junction and GMO/Netaji SC Bose Gomoh Junction
Type: Rajdhani
Zone: NR/Northern
Departs @ 16:00 (Avg 4m late)
Platform# 14
 M   F 
NDLS/New Delhi 
Arrives @ 09:00 +1 night (Avg 2h 50m late)
Platform# 2
  T   S
RNC/Ranchi Junction 

6 halts. 208 intermediate Stations between New Delhi and Ranchi Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/NDLSNew Delhi» -16:00+41410.090216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
65 intermediate stations04:55440.2
#2/==/CNBKanpur Central 20:55+1:5121:00+1:555m41440.282129mNCRKANPUR-208 001, Uttar Pradesh
50 intermediate stations04:15347.0
#3/==/MGSMughal Sarai JunctionX 01:15+2:3101:25+2:3110m22787.210984mECRDistt: Chandauli Pin 232101, Uttar Pradesh
18 intermediate stations01:06119.8
#4/==/DOSDehri On Sone 02:31+3:0602:33+3:062m42907.190113mECRRohtas(06184-253154), Bihar
14 intermediate stations00:5785.1
#5/==/GAYAGaya Junction 03:30+3:1203:33+3:123m32992.267115mECR0631-2220283, Bihar
13 intermediate stations01:0876.2
#6/==/KQRKoderma JunctionX 04:41+3:1504:43+3:152m--21068.492399mECR06534-222410 Koderma, Jharkhand
25 intermediate stations01:57126.5
#7/==/BKSCBokaro Steel City 06:40+3:0806:45+3:085m221194.850245mSER06542-253861, Jharkhand
17 intermediate stations02:15112.2
#8/==/RNCRanchi Junction• 09:00+2:50-221307.0-635mSERJharkhand 834001, Jharkhand
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site