Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Jan 23, 2017 00:07:08 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Jan 23, 2017 00:07:08 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Entry# 1963896-0
Entry# 1963896-0
Entry# 2089250-0
Entry# 2125406-1

12638/Pandiyan SF Express (PT)
பாண்டியன் அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     पांडियन सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MDU/Madurai Junction --> MS/Chennai Egmore

Inaugural Run
Wed Oct 01, 1969
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
HA1 is pure 2A Coach Only & not half 1A.
Sun Oct 16, 2016 (04:33PM)
Updated: Oct 03 2016 (06:18) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
16177/16178 Rockfort Express
Rating: 4.2/5 (90 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (17)
punctuality - excellent (17)
food - good (8)
ticket avbl - poor (16)
u/r coach - good (10)
railfanning - excellent (14)
safety - excellent (18)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 GS
  3
 H1
  4
 A1
  5
 A2
  6
 A3
  7
 B1
  8
 B2
  9
 B3
 10
 B4
 11
 S1
 12
 S2
 13
 S3
 14
 S4
 15
 S5
 16
 S6
 17
 S7
 18
 S8
 19
 S9
 20
S10
 21
 GS
 22
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
This is the Shortest Route between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore.
Travel Time: 8h 50m    10 halts    Distance: 493 km    Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 20:35 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
MDU/Madurai Junction 
Arrives @ 05:25 +1 night (Avg 9m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 

10 halts. 93 intermediate Stations between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 10m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MDUMadurai Junction» -20:35+1110.071139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3440.2
#2/==/KQNKodaikanal Road 21:09+421:10+41m3140.249242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1310.7
#3/==/ABIAmbaturai 21:23+621:24+71m1150.962306mSRAmbaturai Railway feeder road, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1111.4
#4/==/DGDindigul Junction 21:35+921:40+75m2162.379287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4457.8
#5/==/MPAManaparaiX 22:24+822:25+81m21120.155160mSRManapparai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:4036.5
#6/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction 23:05-123:10+55m11156.66685mSRTiruchchirapalli ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
22 intermediate stations01:53123.4
#7%==%VRIVriddhachalam Junction 01:03+2601:05+262m32280.04545mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:1354.7
#8/==/VMVillupuram JunctionX 02:18+1502:20+232m12334.76345mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:38103.0
#9/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 03:58+2904:00+292m52437.76640mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2830.8
#10/==/TBMTambaram 04:28+3304:30+322m62468.56032mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:1817.9
#11/==/MBMMambalam 04:48+004:50+02m32486.41213mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:356.7
#12/==/MSChennai Egmore• 05:25+9-52493.1-6mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site