Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Jun 25, 2017 01:02:39 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Jun 25, 2017 01:02:39 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1267637-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1646042-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1646042-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1646042-0

22355⇒13255/Patliputra - Chandigarh Express
     पाटलीपुत्र - चंडीगढ़ एक्सप्रेस

PPTA/Patliputra Junction --> CDG/Chandigarh Junction

Inaugural Run
Sun Nov 03, 2013
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
E catering available.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Will remain cancelled on 14/5 and 17/5 due to Non-Interlocking work at Harpalganj, Shri Krishnanagar & Koiripur in Varanasi - Lucknow section. Conversion of 13255/13256...
more...
Patlipurtra-Chandigarh-Patlipurtra Bi-weekly exp into Superfast express as 22355/22356 w.e.f. 19.07.2017.
Tue May 09, 2017 (10:53AM)
Updated: Nov 28 2016 (11:58) by Nitish kumar*^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA
Rating: 4.0/5 (43 votes)
cleanliness - good (8)
punctuality - excellent (8)
food - good (6)
ticket avbl - good (8)
u/r coach - excellent (2)
railfanning - good (6)
safety - good (7)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
GEN
  5
S10
  6
 S9
  7
 S8
  8
 S7
  9
 S6
 10
 S5
 11
 S4
 12
 S3
 13
 S2
 14
 S1
 15
 B3
 16
 B2
 17
 B1
 18
 A2
 19
 A1
 20
GEN
 21
GEN
 22
GEN
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Patliputra Junction and Chandigarh Junction is 27 km (2%) shorter.
Travel Time: 21h 0m    14 halts    Distance: 1153 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between NEO/Neora and UTR/Utraitia Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: ECR/East Central
Departs @ 20:30 (Avg 22m late)
Platform# 1
S  W   
PPTA/Patliputra Junction 
Arrives @ 17:30 +1 night (Avg 2h 31m late)
Platform# 4
 M  T  
CDG/Chandigarh Junction 

14 halts. 198 intermediate Stations between Patliputra Junction and Chandigarh Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 25m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/--/PPTAPatliputra Junction» -20:30+22110.01853mECRPatna, Bihar
0 intermediate stations00:205.9
#2/--/DNRDanapurX 20:50+3220:52+422m415.97159mECRDanapur, Bihar
10 intermediate stations00:3339.3
#3/==/ARAAra JunctionX 21:25+1:0521:27+1:052m2145.28763mECRDistt: Bhojpur Ph 06182-233411, Bihar
16 intermediate stations00:4768.5
#4/==/BXRBuxarX 22:14+1:1922:16+1:202m21113.74567mECRBuxar, Bihar
18 intermediate stations02:0493.9
#5/==/MGSMughal Sarai JunctionX 00:20+3800:30+4410m62207.73184mECRDistt: Chandauli Pin 232101, Uttar Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3518.1
#6/==/BSBVaranasi Junction 01:05+1:0401:15+1:0410m42225.86882mNRUttar Pradesh 221002, Uttar Pradesh
11 intermediate stations00:5157.7
#7/==/JOPJaunpur City 02:06+1:2702:08+1:282m--2283.57985mNRJaunpur, Uttar Pradesh
11 intermediate stations01:0585.7
#8/==/SLNSultanpur Junction 03:13+1:4303:15+1:432m12369.14698mNRSultanpur., Uttar Pradesh
18 intermediate stations03:00139.4
#9/==/LKOLucknow Charbagh NRX 06:15+1:2206:25+1:2110m42508.667124mNRLucknow 226004, Uttar Pradesh
13 intermediate stations01:31101.8
#10/==/HRIHardoiX 07:56+1:4207:58+1:422m12610.370145mNRHardoi 241001, Uttar Pradesh
21 intermediate stations01:55133.5
#11/==/BEBareilly Junction 09:53+2:0609:58+2:065m22743.959 NRUttar Pradesh 243003, Uttar Pradesh
15 intermediate stations01:3290.4
#12/==/MBMoradabad JunctionX 11:30+2:0911:40+2:1410m32834.265196mNRMoradabad, Uttar Pradesh
25 intermediate stations02:27158.6
#13/==/RKRoorkee 14:07+2:2514:08+2:281m--2992.837268mNRRoorkee - 247667, Uttarakhand
5 intermediate stations00:5734.7
#14/==/SRESaharanpur Junction 15:05+2:4215:10+2:445m521027.665278mNRSaharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:1581.0
#15/==/UMBAmbala Cantt. JunctionX 16:25+2:3916:42+2:3017m221108.656276mNRAmbala 133001, Haryana
4 intermediate stations00:4844.7
#16/--/CDGChandigarh Junction• 17:30+2:31-421153.3-334mNRDaria, Chandigarh
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.